Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'752 49.9%
Men
2'761 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'087 19.7%
Swiss citizens
3'942 71.5%
Foreign residents
1'571 28.5%
Population density
1'531 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'087 · 19.7%20–64 · 3'488 · 63.3%65+ · 938 · 17.0%
Foreign residents 28.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +6 (+0.1%) · 54 births · 36 deaths · net migration −16
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 35.7% Yes
38.1% YesNo 61.9%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 30.5% Yes
27.5% YesNo 72.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 58.8% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 55.7% Yes
56.3% YesNo 43.7%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 63.0% Yes
64.5% YesNo 35.5%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 58.9% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 35.8% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP48.2% · strongest party
SVP48.2%
SP12.7%
FDP10.3%
GLP9.0%
Mitte8.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier106%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
106%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 70 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'233 CHF(11.2%)
Rank 63 of 160 in the canton · 144 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'233 CHF(~11.2%)
NiederglattCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeNiederglattZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.1%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.3%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.4%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.4%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.2%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.2%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.2%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00012.9%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00013.6%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00014.5%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.2%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00018.6%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00021.4%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00022.6%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00023.5%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'010 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
459 m
Mean elevation
420 m
Relief
54 m
Mean slope
2.4°
Flat share
88.6%
South-facing
0.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 54 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'500
Per inhabitant
4'529 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.49 %
Second homes
4.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
2'465
Built before 19465.2%
Built since 200133.0%
0.49 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'718
Workplaces
262
Services share
73.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 48 (2.8%) · Secondary 400 (23.3%) · Tertiary 1'270 (73.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
10
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
271 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 44 min · Car 35 min
AgglomerationPT 44 min · Car 35 min
Remoteness 120/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number89
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'513 #69 ZH · #383 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #118 ZH · #1346 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #41 ZH · #758 CHJobs per resident0.31 #80 ZH · #1208 CHFamilies & children19.7% #120 ZH · #1233 CHAge structure17% #131 ZH · #1767 CHWomen share49.9% #88 ZH · #980 CHForeign residents28.5% #34 ZH · #377 CHPopulation density1'531/km² #26 ZH · #112 CHTax burden11'233 #69 ZH · #150 CHTaxes106% #70 ZHWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #59 ZH · #668 CHSunniest municipalities39.9% #125 ZH · #1923 CHRainiest municipalities1'010 mm #114 ZH · #1577 CHVoter turnout51.2% #138 ZH · #1670 CHAgainst Switzerland16.7% #29 ZH · #750 CHAligned with Switzerland83.3% #117 ZH · #641 CHSVP strongholds48.2% #20 ZH · #288 CHSP strongholds12.7% #96 ZH · #1196 CHCentre strongholds8.7% #63 ZH · #1344 CHFDP strongholds10.3% #87 ZH · #1361 CHGLP strongholds9% #129 ZH · #423 CHGreen strongholds3.7% #155 ZH · #1770 CHLargest by area3.6 km² #140 ZH · #1775 CHHighest municipalities411 m #134 ZH · #1834 CHSecond homes4.1% #158 ZH · #2098 CHOrganic farming0% #145 ZH · #1612 CHBest-connected municipalities44 min #38 ZH · #307 CHRemotest municipalities44 min #120 ZH · #1786 CHHighest peaks459 m #153 ZH · #2005 CHHighest-lying municipalities420 m #147 ZH · #1913 CHGreatest vertical range54 m #157 ZH · #2026 CHSteepest municipalities2.4° #156 ZH · #1959 CHSolar potential25 GWh #91 ZH · #839 CHSolar potential per capita4'529 kWh #127 ZH · #2020 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #61 ZH · #145 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #86 ZH · #1949 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Niederglatt?
Niederglatt has 2 postal codes: 8155, 8172.
What is the tax rate in Niederglatt?
The municipal tax multiplier of Niederglatt is 106% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Niederglatt?
A single person without children pays about 11'233 CHF income tax in Niederglatt on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 63 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Niederglatt have?
Niederglatt has 5'513 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Niederglatt?
Niederglatt has 1'571 foreign residents, a share of 28.5% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap