Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'012 50.9%
Men
1'944 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
670 16.9%
Swiss citizens
2'931 74.1%
Foreign residents
1'025 25.9%
Population density
654 pop./km²
0–19 · 670 · 16.9%20–64 · 2'154 · 54.4%65+ · 1'132 · 28.6%
Foreign residents 25.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +186 (+4.9%) · 27 births · 38 deaths · net migration +198
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 39.2% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
27.09.2026B. Änderung des Strassengesetzes (Gegenvorschlag zur Verkehrsflussinitiative)Cantonal SH● Rejected · 46.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 50.3% Yes
50.6% YesNo 49.4%
27.09.2026A. Volksinitiative «für flüssigen Verkehr auf kantonalen Hauptstrassen (Verkehrsflussinitiative)»Cantonal SH● Rejected · 46.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 46.9% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 55.1% Yes
54.4% YesNo 45.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 51.8% Yes
47.3% YesNo 52.7%
14.06.2026Verpflichtungskredit für das Sportinfrastrukturprojekt «Erweiterung Hallensportzentrum Schweizersbild»Cantonal SH● Accepted · 73.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 69.3% Yes
74.8% YesNo 25.2%
14.06.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Schaffhausen (Finanzrechtliche Befugnisse)Cantonal SH● Accepted · 66.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 67.8% Yes
71.1% YesNo 28.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Stein: 43.7% Yes
45.8% YesNo 54.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP39.0% · strongest party
SVP39.0%
SP23.3%
GLP12.4%
FDP12.2%
Übrige3.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier95%
Cantonal tax multiplier76%
95%SH range 59%117%
Tax rank 11 of 26 in canton Schaffhausen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'273 CHF(12.3%)
Rank 11 of 26 in the canton · 348 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'457 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Buchberg 10'060 CHF · most expensive Oberhallau 13'625 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'273 CHF(~12.3%)
Stein am RheinCanton range SchaffhausenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeStein am RheinSchaffhausenSwitzerland median
40'0005.5%4.4–6.1%5.4%
50'0006.9%5.6–7.8%7.8%
60'0008.2%6.7–9.2%10.5%
70'0009.4%7.6–10.4%11.9%
80'00010.4%8.4–11.5%13.1%
90'00011.2%9.1–12.5%14.1%
100'00012.3%10.1–13.6%15.3%
110'00013.2%10.8–14.6%16.3%
120'00013.9%11.5–15.4%17.2%
130'00014.6%12.1–16.1%18.1%
140'00015.3%12.7–16.8%19%
150'00015.8%13.2–17.4%19.7%
175'00017.4%14.6–19.1%21.6%
200'00018.8%15.9–20.6%23.2%
225'00020%17–21.9%24.6%
250'00021%17.9–22.9%25.8%
275'00021.6%18.5–23.5%26.8%
300'00022.1%18.9–24%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020906 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
616 m
Mean elevation
471 m
Relief
222 m
Mean slope
9°
Flat share
41.7%
South-facing
29.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 222 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
28.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
37.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'400
Per inhabitant
7'235 kWh/yr
29 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.82 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.9 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
15.05 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
30.82 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.82 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerk des Kantons Schaffhausen AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300557 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Schaffhausen413 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Schaffhausen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Schaffhausen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.09 %
Second homes
15.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
2'298
Built before 194633.9%
Built since 200123.2%
1.09 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'749
Workplaces
324
Services share
68.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 28 (1.6%) · Secondary 528 (30.2%) · Tertiary 1'193 (68.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
10
Organic share
30 %
Farmland
187 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 91 min · Car 61 min
AgglomerationPT 41 min · Car 28 min
Remoteness 7/26 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2964
DistrictBezirk Stein
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'956 #5 SH · #563 CHGrowing municipalities4.9% #3 SH · #53 CHShrinking municipalities4.9% #24 SH · #2056 CHJobs per resident0.44 #6 SH · #704 CHFamilies & children16.9% #23 SH · #1831 CHAge structure28.6% #1 SH · #147 CHWomen share50.9% #4 SH · #451 CHForeign residents25.9% #9 SH · #510 CHPopulation density654/km² #3 SH · #392 CHTax burden12'273 #11 SH · #350 CHTaxes95% #11 SHWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #12 SH · #1240 CHSunniest municipalities38.8% #25 SH · #2097 CHRainiest municipalities906 mm #8 SH · #1932 CHVoter turnout73.7% #12 SH · #24 CHAgainst Switzerland10.8% #14 SH · #1176 CHAligned with Switzerland89.2% #1 SH · #297 CHSVP strongholds39% #23 SH · #723 CHSP strongholds23.3% #5 SH · #245 CHCentre strongholds2.6% #6 SH · #2015 CHFDP strongholds12.2% #10 SH · #1131 CHGLP strongholds12.4% #1 SH · #127 CHGreen strongholds3.3% #15 SH · #1842 CHLargest by area6.1 km² #17 SH · #1382 CHHighest municipalities571 m #5 SH · #920 CHSecond homes15.6% #4 SH · #532 CHOrganic farming30% #4 SH · #335 CHBest-connected municipalities91 min #20 SH · #1581 CHRemotest municipalities91 min #7 SH · #531 CHHighest peaks616 m #18 SH · #1474 CHHighest-lying municipalities471 m #19 SH · #1590 CHGreatest vertical range222 m #15 SH · #1263 CHSteepest municipalities9° #10 SH · #1016 CHSolar potential29 GWh #8 SH · #713 CHSolar potential per capita7'235 kWh #23 SH · #1631 CHCheapest electricity30.82 Rp./kWh #22 SH · #1882 CHMost expensive electricity30.82 Rp./kWh #21 SH · #241 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Stein am Rhein?
The postal code of Stein am Rhein is 8260.
What is the tax rate in Stein am Rhein?
The municipal tax multiplier of Stein am Rhein is 95% (2026); canton SH levies 76%.
How much tax do you pay in Stein am Rhein?
A single person without children pays about 12'273 CHF income tax in Stein am Rhein on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 11 of 26 in canton SH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Stein am Rhein have?
Stein am Rhein has 3'956 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Stein am Rhein?
Stein am Rhein has 1'025 foreign residents, a share of 25.91% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap