Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'873 49.9%
Men
1'877 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
749 20.0%
Swiss citizens
3'073 82.0%
Foreign residents
677 18.1%
Population density
193 pop./km²
0–19 · 749 · 20.0%20–64 · 2'211 · 59.0%65+ · 790 · 21.1%
Foreign residents 18.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +60 (+1.6%) · 31 births · 28 deaths · net migration +43
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 25.8% Yes
27.5% YesNo 72.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 56.1% Yes
57.9% YesNo 42.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 51.8% Yes
56.9% YesNo 43.1%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 58.3% Yes
56.2% YesNo 43.8%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 58.3% Yes
56.7% YesNo 43.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 55.1% Yes
52.5% YesNo 47.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 40.7% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 38.2% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP31.1% · strongest party
SVP31.1%
Mitte22.6%
FDP21.8%
SP13.9%
GRÜNE5.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier108%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
108%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 15 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'886 CHF(15.9%)
Rank 14 of 104 in the canton · 1213 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'886 CHF(~15.9%)
SelzachCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSelzachSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0007.5%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'0009.7%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00011.5%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00013%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00014.1%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00014.9%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00015.9%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00016.7%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00017.4%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00018.2%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00019%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00019.6%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00021.3%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00022.7%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00023.8%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00024.9%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00025.7%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00026.5%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'089 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'444 m
Mean elevation
733 m
Relief
1'018 m
Mean slope
12.4°
Flat share
41.4%
South-facing
33.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'018 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
48.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'400
Per inhabitant
10'088 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.19 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.4 Rp./kWh
25.19 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.26 %
Second homes
11 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'821
Built before 194624.3%
Built since 200127.9%
1.26 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'947
Workplaces
215
Services share
41.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 123 (6.3%) · Secondary 1'008 (51.8%) · Tertiary 816 (41.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
30
Organic share
16.7 %
Farmland
885 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 77 min · Car 48 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 16/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2556
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'750 #25 SO · #601 CHGrowing municipalities1.6% #22 SO · #477 CHShrinking municipalities1.6% #83 SO · #1631 CHJobs per resident0.52 #16 SO · #490 CHFamilies & children20% #45 SO · #1144 CHAge structure21.1% #67 SO · #1026 CHWomen share49.9% #51 SO · #1006 CHForeign residents18.1% #40 SO · #1042 CHPopulation density193/km² #65 SO · #1050 CHTax burden15'886 #14 SO · #1213 CHTaxes108% #15 SOWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #15 SO · #704 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #72 SO · #1741 CHRainiest municipalities1'089 mm #64 SO · #1164 CHVoter turnout47.9% #95 SO · #1927 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #35 SO · #1006 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #45 SO · #462 CHSVP strongholds31.1% #60 SO · #1205 CHSP strongholds13.9% #52 SO · #1062 CHCentre strongholds22.6% #28 SO · #425 CHFDP strongholds21.8% #22 SO · #351 CHGLP strongholds3.5% #89 SO · #1491 CHGreen strongholds5.1% #81 SO · #1529 CHLargest by area19.5 km² #6 SO · #493 CHHighest municipalities584 m #20 SO · #877 CHSecond homes11% #36 SO · #1047 CHOrganic farming16.7% #37 SO · #783 CHBest-connected municipalities77 min #89 SO · #1282 CHRemotest municipalities77 min #16 SO · #827 CHHighest peaks1'444 m #1 SO · #480 CHHighest-lying municipalities733 m #15 SO · #698 CHGreatest vertical range1'018 m #1 SO · #442 CHSteepest municipalities12.4° #38 SO · #737 CHSolar potential38 GWh #19 SO · #512 CHSolar potential per capita10'088 kWh #43 SO · #1052 CHCheapest electricity25.19 Rp./kWh #20 SO · #478 CHMost expensive electricity25.19 Rp./kWh #101 SO · #1646 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Selzach?
Selzach has 3 postal codes: 2545, 4512, 4574.
What is the tax rate in Selzach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Selzach is 108% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Selzach?
A single person without children pays about 15'886 CHF income tax in Selzach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 14 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Selzach have?
Selzach has 3'750 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Selzach?
Selzach has 677 foreign residents, a share of 18.05% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap