Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'856 50.7%
Men
2'776 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'101 19.5%
Swiss citizens
3'887 69.0%
Foreign residents
1'745 31.0%
Population density
1'065 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'101 · 19.5%20–64 · 3'126 · 55.5%65+ · 1'405 · 24.9%
Foreign residents 31.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +76 (+1.4%) · 47 births · 56 deaths · net migration +104
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 25.8% Yes
27.9% YesNo 72.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 56.1% Yes
57.8% YesNo 42.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 51.8% Yes
52.5% YesNo 47.5%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 58.3% Yes
57.9% YesNo 42.1%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 58.3% Yes
59.0% YesNo 41.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 55.1% Yes
54.6% YesNo 45.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 40.7% Yes
43.5% YesNo 56.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Lebern: 38.2% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP30.1% · strongest party
SVP30.1%
FDP22.2%
SP18.1%
Mitte15.2%
GRÜNE7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier125%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
125%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 76 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'010 CHF(17%)
Rank 64 of 104 in the canton · 1830 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'010 CHF(~17%)
BellachCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBellachSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0008%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'00010.4%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00012.4%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00013.9%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00015.1%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00016%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00017%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00017.9%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00018.6%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00019.4%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00020.2%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00020.9%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.7%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00024.1%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00025.3%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00026.4%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00027.3%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00028%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'180 mm
9.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
545 m
Mean elevation
451 m
Relief
120 m
Mean slope
3.4°
Flat share
77.5%
South-facing
17.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 120 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
47.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
60.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'600
Per inhabitant
8'436 kWh/yr
48 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.19 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.4 Rp./kWh
25.19 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.19 %
Second homes
8 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
2'787
Built before 19469.9%
Built since 200116.0%
2.19 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'526
Workplaces
279
Services share
41.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 39 (1.5%) · Secondary 1'446 (57.2%) · Tertiary 1'041 (41.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
14
Organic share
7.1 %
Farmland
373 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 68 min · Car 41 min
AgglomerationPT 19 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 37/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2542
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'632 #12 SO · #370 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #24 SO · #602 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #81 SO · #1506 CHJobs per resident0.45 #23 SO · #670 CHFamilies & children19.5% #57 SO · #1309 CHAge structure24.9% #27 SO · #412 CHWomen share50.7% #28 SO · #537 CHForeign residents31% #15 SO · #272 CHPopulation density1'065/km² #10 SO · #201 CHTax burden17'010 #65 SO · #1831 CHTaxes125% #76 SOWarmest municipalities9.7 °C #21 SO · #794 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #83 SO · #1808 CHRainiest municipalities1'180 mm #22 SO · #741 CHVoter turnout51.2% #74 SO · #1675 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #59 SO · #1284 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #18 SO · #183 CHSVP strongholds30.1% #65 SO · #1262 CHSP strongholds18.1% #26 SO · #614 CHCentre strongholds15.2% #69 SO · #813 CHFDP strongholds22.2% #21 SO · #336 CHGLP strongholds4.5% #76 SO · #1303 CHGreen strongholds7.2% #46 SO · #1049 CHLargest by area5.3 km² #66 SO · #1510 CHHighest municipalities450 m #73 SO · #1536 CHSecond homes8% #79 SO · #1633 CHOrganic farming7.1% #65 SO · #1416 CHBest-connected municipalities68 min #68 SO · #1022 CHRemotest municipalities68 min #37 SO · #1086 CHHighest peaks545 m #72 SO · #1735 CHHighest-lying municipalities451 m #81 SO · #1717 CHGreatest vertical range120 m #74 SO · #1736 CHSteepest municipalities3.4° #83 SO · #1846 CHSolar potential48 GWh #10 SO · #359 CHSolar potential per capita8'436 kWh #66 SO · #1377 CHCheapest electricity25.19 Rp./kWh #11 SO · #469 CHMost expensive electricity25.19 Rp./kWh #92 SO · #1637 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Bellach?
Bellach has 2 postal codes: 4500, 4512.
What is the tax rate in Bellach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Bellach is 125% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Bellach?
A single person without children pays about 17'010 CHF income tax in Bellach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 64 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Bellach have?
Bellach has 5'632 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Bellach?
Bellach has 1'745 foreign residents, a share of 30.98% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap