Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
729 49.3%
Men
749 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
364 24.6%
Swiss citizens
1'319 89.2%
Foreign residents
159 10.8%
Population density
79 pop./km²
0–19 · 364 · 24.6%20–64 · 871 · 58.9%65+ · 243 · 16.4%
Foreign residents 10.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +11 (+0.8%) · 21 births · 4 deaths · net migration −6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 32.7% Yes
31.0% YesNo 69.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 52.8% Yes
47.2% YesNo 52.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 49.7% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 29.1% Yes
25.4% YesNo 74.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 56.2% Yes
55.2% YesNo 44.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 26.9% Yes
24.1% YesNo 75.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 38.6% Yes
34.2% YesNo 65.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 51.2% Yes
51.7% YesNo 48.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Gruyère: 62.6% Yes
59.2% YesNo 40.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte28.4% · strongest party
Mitte28.4%
SVP25.4%
SP17.9%
FDP16.2%
GRÜNE8.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier86%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
86%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 89 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'934 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 85 of 119 in the canton · 1818 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'934 CHF(~16.9%)
SâlesCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSâlesFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.6%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010.2%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00012.2%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.6%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.7%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.8%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.9%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.9%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.7%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.5%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.3%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00021.1%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.2%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026.5%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.5%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00028.2%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.7%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'407 mm
8.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'057 m
Mean elevation
876 m
Relief
283 m
Mean slope
4.5°
Flat share
62.4%
South-facing
16.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 283 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
31.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
41.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
7'100
Per inhabitant
21'610 kWh/yr
32 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.65 %
Second homes
12.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
642
Built before 194638.9%
Built since 200124.3%
2.65 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
539
Workplaces
127
Services share
38.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 160 (29.7%) · Secondary 173 (32.1%) · Tertiary 206 (38.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
48
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
1'787 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 78 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 44/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2152
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'478 #64 FR · #1183 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #67 FR · #938 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #51 FR · #1170 CHJobs per resident0.36 #43 FR · #1000 CHFamilies & children24.6% #14 FR · #105 CHAge structure16.4% #62 FR · #1862 CHWomen share49.3% #79 FR · #1374 CHForeign residents10.8% #103 FR · #1647 CHPopulation density79/km² #103 FR · #1592 CHTax burden16'934 #88 FR · #1821 CHTaxes86% #89 FRWarmest municipalities8.1 °C #105 FR · #1688 CHSunniest municipalities45.6% #25 FR · #599 CHRainiest municipalities1'407 mm #12 FR · #342 CHVoter turnout57.9% #26 FR · #835 CHAgainst Switzerland24.5% #8 FR · #252 CHAligned with Switzerland75.5% #81 FR · #1189 CHSVP strongholds25.4% #81 FR · #1540 CHSP strongholds17.9% #63 FR · #636 CHCentre strongholds28.4% #7 FR · #263 CHFDP strongholds16.2% #40 FR · #719 CHGLP strongholds1.4% #109 FR · #1871 CHGreen strongholds8.5% #76 FR · #794 CHLargest by area18.8 km² #25 FR · #510 CHHighest municipalities893 m #9 FR · #341 CHSecond homes12.3% #36 FR · #863 CHOrganic farming0% #100 FR · #1734 CHBest-connected municipalities78 min #75 FR · #1297 CHRemotest municipalities78 min #44 FR · #797 CHHighest peaks1'057 m #31 FR · #695 CHHighest-lying municipalities876 m #23 FR · #529 CHGreatest vertical range283 m #42 FR · #1038 CHSteepest municipalities4.5° #99 FR · #1663 CHSolar potential32 GWh #32 FR · #629 CHSolar potential per capita21'610 kWh #7 FR · #146 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #44 FR · #961 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #51 FR · #1122 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Sâles?
Sâles has 3 postal codes: 1625, 1626, 1627.
What is the tax rate in Sâles?
The municipal tax multiplier of Sâles is 86% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Sâles?
A single person without children pays about 16'934 CHF income tax in Sâles on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 85 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Sâles have?
Sâles has 1'478 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Sâles?
Sâles has 159 foreign residents, a share of 10.76% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap