Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton VS

Saint-Léonard

1958–3978
VS CANTON195819773978
Residents
2'613
Area
3.9 km²
Elevation
527 m a.s.l.
Tax multiplier
120%
Postal codes
3

Recent federal votes

BFS · sd-t-17-02
14.06.2026Änderung des Bundesgesetzes über den zivilen Ersatzdienst (Zivildienstgesetz, ZDG)Switzerland: accepted · turnout 58.9%54.9% yes
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Keine 10-Millionen-Schweiz! (Nachhaltigkeitsinitiative)»Switzerland: rejected · turnout 59.1%46.0% yes
08.03.2026Bundesgesetz über die IndividualbesteuerungSwitzerland: accepted · turnout 57.2%53.4% yes
Source: BFS · retrieved 20.07.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte33.7% · strongest party
Mitte33.7%
FDP21.8%
SVP19.9%
SP13.7%
GRÜNE8.2%
Source: BFS · retrieved 20.07.2026

Taxes 2026

ESTV
Municipal tax multiplier120%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
120%CH range 25%525%
Tax rank 50 of 122 in canton Valais
Source: ESTV · retrieved 20.07.2026

Climate

Montana · 5 km
Annual mean temperature 20257.7 °C
Precipitation 2025794 mm
7.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
Source: MeteoSwiss · retrieved 24.07.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
Source: Wikidata · retrieved 27.07.2026

Postal codes (3)

swisstopo

Localities

swisstopo · 3

Nearby municipalities

swisstopo

Frequently asked questions

What is the postal code of Saint-Léonard?
Saint-Léonard has 3 postal codes: 1958, 1977, 3978.
What is the tax rate in Saint-Léonard?
The municipal tax multiplier of Saint-Léonard is 120% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How many residents does Saint-Léonard have?
Saint-Léonard has 2'613 residents.
How many foreign residents live in Saint-Léonard?
Saint-Léonard has 547 foreign residents, a share of 20.81% (2024).
Which party is strongest in Saint-Léonard?
In the 2023 National Council election, Mitte was the strongest party in Saint-Léonard with 33.665% of the vote.

Map

OpenStreetMap