Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'034 51.1%
Men
1'945 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
908 22.8%
Swiss citizens
3'287 82.6%
Foreign residents
692 17.4%
Population density
894 pop./km²
0–19 · 908 · 22.8%20–64 · 2'327 · 58.5%65+ · 744 · 18.7%
Foreign residents 17.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +17 (+0.4%) · 28 births · 24 deaths · net migration +17
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Sion: 30.4% Yes
30.6% YesNo 69.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Sion: 53.5% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Sion: 38.8% Yes
38.9% YesNo 61.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Sion: 55.8% Yes
56.6% YesNo 43.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Sion: 28.6% Yes
26.6% YesNo 73.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Sion: 38.4% Yes
38.6% YesNo 61.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Sion: 48.9% Yes
43.5% YesNo 56.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Sion: 65.4% Yes
66.8% YesNo 33.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Sion: 58.8% Yes
56.6% YesNo 43.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte25.6% · strongest party
Mitte25.6%
SVP21.7%
SP18.7%
FDP15.8%
GRÜNE15.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier125%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
125%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 83 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'492 CHF(15.5%)
Rank 67 of 122 in the canton · 1098 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'492 CHF(~15.5%)
GrimisuatCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGrimisuatValaisSwitzerland median
40'0004.9%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0008.7%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'00010.3%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00011.8%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00013%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00014.2%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00015.5%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00016.7%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00017.8%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00018.9%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.1%18.1–22%19%
150'00021.2%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00024%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00026%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00027.2%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00028.2%26–30%25.8%
275'00029%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00029.7%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020649 mm
9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'004 m
Mean elevation
803 m
Relief
411 m
Mean slope
13.2°
Flat share
12.6%
South-facing
58.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 411 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
33.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
45.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
7'300
Per inhabitant
8'311 kWh/yr
33 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.56 Rp./kWh
Energy
13 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.33 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.47 Rp./kWh
26.56 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator OIKEN SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.55 %
Second homes
11.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.4
Dwellings
1'827
Built before 19466.6%
Built since 200143.3%
0.55 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
949
Workplaces
269
Services share
83.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 67 (7.1%) · Secondary 90 (9.5%) · Tertiary 792 (83.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
23
Organic share
4.3 %
Farmland
118 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 105 min · Car 75 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 75/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6263
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'979 #28 VS · #558 CHGrowing municipalities0.4% #74 VS · #1148 CHShrinking municipalities0.4% #49 VS · #966 CHJobs per resident0.24 #92 VS · #1607 CHFamilies & children22.8% #7 VS · #362 CHAge structure18.7% #103 VS · #1518 CHWomen share51.1% #14 VS · #369 CHForeign residents17.4% #60 VS · #1092 CHPopulation density894/km² #3 VS · #265 CHTax burden15'492 #67 VS · #1098 CHTaxes125% #83 VSWarmest municipalities9 °C #30 VS · #1393 CHSunniest municipalities57.9% #4 VS · #4 CHRainiest municipalities649 mm #104 VS · #2083 CHVoter turnout55.1% #51 VS · #1200 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #68 VS · #958 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #4 VS · #556 CHSVP strongholds21.7% #88 VS · #1713 CHSP strongholds18.7% #20 VS · #568 CHCentre strongholds25.6% #102 VS · #343 CHFDP strongholds15.8% #41 VS · #758 CHGLP strongholds2.4% #26 VS · #1707 CHGreen strongholds15.2% #9 VS · #129 CHLargest by area4.5 km² #118 VS · #1634 CHHighest municipalities886 m #77 VS · #345 CHSecond homes11.3% #111 VS · #1012 CHOrganic farming4.3% #102 VS · #1549 CHBest-connected municipalities105 min #49 VS · #1793 CHRemotest municipalities105 min #75 VS · #333 CHHighest peaks1'004 m #120 VS · #727 CHHighest-lying municipalities803 m #111 VS · #610 CHGreatest vertical range411 m #121 VS · #802 CHSteepest municipalities13.2° #118 VS · #690 CHSolar potential33 GWh #33 VS · #606 CHSolar potential per capita8'311 kWh #101 VS · #1400 CHCheapest electricity26.56 Rp./kWh #83 VS · #1058 CHMost expensive electricity26.56 Rp./kWh #57 VS · #1066 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Grimisuat?
Grimisuat has 3 postal codes: 1950, 1966, 1971.
What is the tax rate in Grimisuat?
The municipal tax multiplier of Grimisuat is 125% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Grimisuat?
A single person without children pays about 15'492 CHF income tax in Grimisuat on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 67 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Grimisuat have?
Grimisuat has 3'979 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Grimisuat?
Grimisuat has 692 foreign residents, a share of 17.39% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap