Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'311 49.7%
Men
1'327 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
596 22.6%
Swiss citizens
2'252 85.4%
Foreign residents
386 14.6%
Population density
132 pop./km²
0–19 · 596 · 22.6%20–64 · 1'620 · 61.4%65+ · 422 · 16.0%
Foreign residents 14.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +0 (+0%) · 27 births · 24 deaths · net migration +0
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 36.4% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 53.2% Yes
50.9% YesNo 49.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 53.5% Yes
56.0% YesNo 44.0%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 29.1% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 52.7% Yes
52.0% YesNo 48.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 24.0% Yes
23.6% YesNo 76.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 41.2% Yes
45.1% YesNo 55.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 53.2% Yes
53.1% YesNo 47.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Glâne: 60.8% Yes
61.7% YesNo 38.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.7% · strongest party
SVP35.7%
Mitte19.0%
SP15.2%
GRÜNE12.7%
FDP10.5%

2023 result for today's territory: the party votes of Auboranges, Chapelle (Glâne), Ecublens (FR) and Rue added together (merged on 01.01.2025).

sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier77%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
77%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 38 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'181 CHF(16.2%)
Rank 37 of 119 in the canton · 1377 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'181 CHF(~16.2%)
RueCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRueFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.2%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.7%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.6%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00012.9%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.1%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.1%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.2%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.1%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00017.9%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018.7%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.5%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.2%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.2%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00025.4%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00026.5%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027.1%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00027.6%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'071 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
834 m
Mean elevation
661 m
Relief
303 m
Mean slope
7.8°
Flat share
39.4%
South-facing
4.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 303 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
38.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
52.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'600
Per inhabitant
14'685 kWh/yr
39 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.41 %
Second homes
9.8 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
766
Built before 194640.1%
Built since 200133.8%
1.41 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
257
Workplaces
112
Services share
63.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 68 (26.5%) · Secondary 25 (9.7%) · Tertiary 164 (63.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
47
Organic share
6.4 %
Farmland
1'392 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 52 min · Car 41 min
AgglomerationPT 52 min · Car 33 min
Remoteness 105/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2097
Websiterue.ch ↗
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'638 #36 FR · #811 CHGrowing municipalities0% #84 FR · #1405 CHShrinking municipalities0% #35 FR · #679 CHJobs per resident0.1 #116 FR · #2084 CHFamilies & children22.6% #53 FR · #391 CHAge structure16% #70 FR · #1896 CHWomen share49.7% #50 FR · #1120 CHForeign residents14.6% #78 FR · #1318 CHPopulation density132/km² #84 FR · #1303 CHTax burden16'181 #37 FR · #1377 CHTaxes77% #38 FRWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #24 FR · #962 CHSunniest municipalities45.4% #28 FR · #612 CHRainiest municipalities1'071 mm #69 FR · #1267 CHVoter turnout58% #25 FR · #818 CHAgainst Switzerland21.6% #19 FR · #406 CHAligned with Switzerland78.4% #69 FR · #1027 CHSVP strongholds35.7% #28 FR · #925 CHSP strongholds15.2% #86 FR · #924 CHCentre strongholds19% #66 FR · #586 CHFDP strongholds10.5% #85 FR · #1335 CHGLP strongholds3.3% #51 FR · #1530 CHGreen strongholds12.7% #17 FR · #272 CHLargest by area20 km² #24 FR · #479 CHHighest municipalities675 m #71 FR · #646 CHSecond homes9.8% #70 FR · #1243 CHOrganic farming6.4% #58 FR · #1454 CHBest-connected municipalities52 min #14 FR · #524 CHRemotest municipalities52 min #105 FR · #1574 CHHighest peaks834 m #54 FR · #935 CHHighest-lying municipalities661 m #73 FR · #851 CHGreatest vertical range303 m #38 FR · #986 CHSteepest municipalities7.8° #39 FR · #1132 CHSolar potential39 GWh #24 FR · #484 CHSolar potential per capita14'685 kWh #20 FR · #446 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #26 FR · #943 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #33 FR · #1104 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Rue?
Rue has 4 postal codes: 1085, 1608, 1673, 1675.
What is the tax rate in Rue?
The municipal tax multiplier of Rue is 77% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Rue?
A single person without children pays about 16'181 CHF income tax in Rue on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 37 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Rue have?
Rue has 2'638 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Rue?
Rue has 386 foreign residents, a share of 14.63% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap