Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
913 50.6%
Men
891 49.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
425 23.6%
Swiss citizens
1'611 89.3%
Foreign residents
193 10.7%
Population density
104 pop./km²
0–19 · 425 · 23.6%20–64 · 1'071 · 59.4%65+ · 308 · 17.1%
Foreign residents 10.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +16 (+0.9%) · 15 births · 4 deaths · net migration +6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 29.9% Yes
36.5% YesNo 63.5%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 64.5% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 65.8% Yes
66.6% YesNo 33.4%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 56.0% Yes
56.5% YesNo 43.5%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 44.4% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 72.3% Yes
71.9% YesNo 28.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 55.4% Yes
52.5% YesNo 47.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 60.2% Yes
65.6% YesNo 34.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Hochdorf: 53.7% Yes
64.5% YesNo 35.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte35.9% · strongest party
Mitte35.9%
SVP34.7%
FDP12.3%
SP6.1%
GLP4.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier200%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
200%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 45 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'390 CHF(13.4%)
Rank 44 of 79 in the canton · 658 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'390 CHF(~13.4%)
RömerswilCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRömerswilLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0005.9%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0008.3%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.2%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00011.2%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00012%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00012.6%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00013.4%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00014.1%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.6%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00015.1%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00015.7%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00016.3%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00017.6%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00018.7%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00019.8%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00020.9%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00021.7%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00022.4%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'156 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
807 m
Mean elevation
623 m
Relief
344 m
Mean slope
6.4°
Flat share
46.4%
South-facing
1.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 344 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
29.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
38.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'500
Per inhabitant
16'197 kWh/yr
29 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.62 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.1 Rp./kWh
24.62 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300509 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.25 %
Second homes
9.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.4
Dwellings
797
Built before 194627.1%
Built since 200130.2%
0.25 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
675
Workplaces
154
Services share
28.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 243 (36.0%) · Secondary 240 (35.6%) · Tertiary 192 (28.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
79
Organic share
20.3 %
Farmland
1'298 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 111 min · Car 57 min
AgglomerationPT 11 min · Car 6 min
Remoteness 5/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1039
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'804 #57 LU · #1033 CHGrowing municipalities0.9% #28 LU · #856 CHShrinking municipalities0.9% #52 LU · #1249 CHJobs per resident0.37 #56 LU · #952 CHFamilies & children23.6% #8 LU · #210 CHAge structure17.1% #57 LU · #1754 CHWomen share50.6% #13 LU · #573 CHForeign residents10.7% #58 LU · #1650 CHPopulation density104/km² #66 LU · #1445 CHTax burden13'390 #48 LU · #666 CHTaxes200% #45 LUWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #33 LU · #1040 CHSunniest municipalities41% #35 LU · #1405 CHRainiest municipalities1'156 mm #45 LU · #816 CHVoter turnout63.4% #16 LU · #294 CHAgainst Switzerland22.5% #15 LU · #344 CHAligned with Switzerland77.5% #58 LU · #1080 CHSVP strongholds34.7% #22 LU · #985 CHSP strongholds6.1% #51 LU · #1869 CHCentre strongholds35.9% #26 LU · #167 CHFDP strongholds12.3% #58 LU · #1117 CHGLP strongholds4.5% #46 LU · #1300 CHGreen strongholds3.2% #59 LU · #1851 CHLargest by area17.4 km² #28 LU · #550 CHHighest municipalities725 m #13 LU · #553 CHSecond homes9.4% #32 LU · #1329 CHOrganic farming20.3% #17 LU · #609 CHBest-connected municipalities111 min #74 LU · #1852 CHRemotest municipalities111 min #5 LU · #250 CHHighest peaks807 m #34 LU · #980 CHHighest-lying municipalities623 m #28 LU · #944 CHGreatest vertical range344 m #29 LU · #913 CHSteepest municipalities6.4° #48 LU · #1333 CHSolar potential29 GWh #46 LU · #698 CHSolar potential per capita16'197 kWh #11 LU · #349 CHCheapest electricity24.62 Rp./kWh #16 LU · #343 CHMost expensive electricity24.62 Rp./kWh #65 LU · #1765 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 6
What is the postal code of Römerswil?
Römerswil has 5 postal codes: 6026, 6027, 6028, 6280, 6283.
What is the tax rate in Römerswil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Römerswil is 200% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Römerswil?
A single person without children pays about 13'390 CHF income tax in Römerswil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 44 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Römerswil have?
Römerswil has 1'804 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Römerswil?
Römerswil has 193 foreign residents, a share of 10.7% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap