Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
601 46.8%
Men
684 53.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
224 17.4%
Swiss citizens
1'053 82.0%
Foreign residents
232 18.1%
Population density
170 pop./km²
0–19 · 224 · 17.4%20–64 · 821 · 63.9%65+ · 240 · 18.7%
Foreign residents 18.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +48 (+3.9%) · 16 births · 3 deaths · net migration +33
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 24.8% Yes
20.1% YesNo 79.9%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 26.8% Yes
28.6% YesNo 71.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 55.6% Yes
64.0% YesNo 36.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 47.6% Yes
59.6% YesNo 40.4%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 38.8% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 55.5% Yes
49.0% YesNo 51.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 24.2% Yes
16.1% YesNo 83.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 37.6% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 37.9% Yes
39.1% YesNo 60.9%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 73.3% Yes
74.7% YesNo 25.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.6% · strongest party
SVP41.6%
FDP19.4%
Mitte14.4%
SP8.5%
GLP5.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier72.5%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
72.5%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 20 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'804 CHF(15.8%)
Rank 20 of 119 in the canton · 1176 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'804 CHF(~15.8%)
Ried bei KerzersCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRied bei KerzersFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.5%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.3%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00012.6%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00013.7%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00014.7%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00015.8%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00016.7%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00017.5%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018.2%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00019.8%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00021.8%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.5%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00024.9%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00026%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00026.6%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00027.1%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020978 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
543 m
Mean elevation
466 m
Relief
112 m
Mean slope
3.3°
Flat share
74.4%
South-facing
2.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 112 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
50.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
56 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'300
Per inhabitant
39'502 kWh/yr
51 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.66 %
Second homes
8.7 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
604
Built before 194628.3%
Built since 200141.2%
0.66 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
952
Workplaces
92
Services share
38.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 391 (41.1%) · Secondary 193 (20.3%) · Tertiary 368 (38.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
24
Organic share
16.7 %
Farmland
656 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 54 min · Car 25 min
AgglomerationPT 39 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 103/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2276
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'285 #73 FR · #1275 CHGrowing municipalities3.9% #11 FR · #100 CHShrinking municipalities3.9% #109 FR · #2011 CHJobs per resident0.74 #7 FR · #189 CHFamilies & children17.4% #114 FR · #1761 CHAge structure18.7% #39 FR · #1499 CHWomen share46.8% #115 FR · #2021 CHForeign residents18.1% #58 FR · #1040 CHPopulation density170/km² #64 FR · #1127 CHTax burden15'804 #20 FR · #1176 CHTaxes72.5% #20 FRWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #12 FR · #404 CHSunniest municipalities41.9% #116 FR · #1145 CHRainiest municipalities978 mm #107 FR · #1723 CHVoter turnout64.1% #8 FR · #254 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #75 FR · #1000 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #20 FR · #456 CHSVP strongholds41.6% #12 FR · #584 CHSP strongholds8.5% #111 FR · #1654 CHCentre strongholds14.4% #109 FR · #870 CHFDP strongholds19.4% #23 FR · #501 CHGLP strongholds5.7% #11 FR · #1030 CHGreen strongholds5.4% #111 FR · #1464 CHLargest by area7.6 km² #71 FR · #1186 CHHighest municipalities511 m #96 FR · #1160 CHSecond homes8.7% #84 FR · #1459 CHOrganic farming16.7% #28 FR · #781 CHBest-connected municipalities54 min #17 FR · #592 CHRemotest municipalities54 min #103 FR · #1512 CHHighest peaks543 m #109 FR · #1742 CHHighest-lying municipalities466 m #111 FR · #1617 CHGreatest vertical range112 m #103 FR · #1774 CHSteepest municipalities3.3° #108 FR · #1864 CHSolar potential51 GWh #16 FR · #317 CHSolar potential per capita39'502 kWh #2 FR · #17 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #83 FR · #1000 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #90 FR · #1161 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Ried bei Kerzers?
Ried bei Kerzers has 2 postal codes: 3210, 3216.
What is the tax rate in Ried bei Kerzers?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ried bei Kerzers is 72.5% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Ried bei Kerzers?
A single person without children pays about 15'804 CHF income tax in Ried bei Kerzers on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 20 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ried bei Kerzers have?
Ried bei Kerzers has 1'285 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ried bei Kerzers?
Ried bei Kerzers has 232 foreign residents, a share of 18.05% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap