Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
733 50.1%
Men
729 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
388 26.5%
Swiss citizens
1'158 79.2%
Foreign residents
304 20.8%
Population density
247 pop./km²
0–19 · 388 · 26.5%20–64 · 880 · 60.2%65+ · 194 · 13.3%
Foreign residents 20.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +35 (+2.5%) · 25 births · 6 deaths · net migration +17
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 33.0% Yes
30.3% YesNo 69.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 51.4% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 48.2% Yes
50.0% YesNo 50.0%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 29.9% Yes
27.2% YesNo 72.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 58.2% Yes
59.6% YesNo 40.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 29.0% Yes
29.6% YesNo 70.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 39.4% Yes
40.5% YesNo 59.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 49.5% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Veveyse: 63.1% Yes
62.6% YesNo 37.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP28.4% · strongest party
SVP28.4%
SP21.1%
Mitte19.4%
FDP13.7%
GRÜNE9.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier88%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
88%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 97 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'101 CHF(17.1%)
Rank 94 of 119 in the canton · 1889 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'101 CHF(~17.1%)
RemaufensCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRemaufensFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.7%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010.3%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00012.3%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.7%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.9%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00016%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00017.1%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00018%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.9%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.7%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.5%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00021.3%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.4%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.2%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026.7%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.8%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00028.4%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.9%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'473 mm
8.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
900 m
Mean elevation
817 m
Relief
178 m
Mean slope
7.9°
Flat share
35.6%
South-facing
7.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 178 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
11.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'500
Per inhabitant
7'839 kWh/yr
11 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0 %
Second homes
4.7 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
610
Built before 194620.0%
Built since 200148.2%
0 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
254
Workplaces
69
Services share
61.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 32 (12.6%) · Secondary 66 (26.0%) · Tertiary 156 (61.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
12
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
490 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 47 min · Car 38 min
AgglomerationPT 46 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 113/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2333
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'462 #65 FR · #1189 CHGrowing municipalities2.5% #26 FR · #247 CHShrinking municipalities2.5% #93 FR · #1861 CHJobs per resident0.17 #98 FR · #1904 CHFamilies & children26.5% #4 FR · #32 CHAge structure13.3% #110 FR · #2070 CHWomen share50.1% #39 FR · #866 CHForeign residents20.8% #35 FR · #790 CHPopulation density247/km² #36 FR · #892 CHTax burden17'101 #95 FR · #1890 CHTaxes88% #97 FRWarmest municipalities8.6 °C #83 FR · #1540 CHSunniest municipalities47% #7 FR · #445 CHRainiest municipalities1'473 mm #6 FR · #271 CHVoter turnout54.2% #70 FR · #1330 CHAgainst Switzerland18.8% #40 FR · #584 CHAligned with Switzerland81.2% #51 FR · #868 CHSVP strongholds28.4% #64 FR · #1371 CHSP strongholds21.1% #38 FR · #383 CHCentre strongholds19.4% #62 FR · #559 CHFDP strongholds13.7% #64 FR · #957 CHGLP strongholds3.6% #45 FR · #1471 CHGreen strongholds9.8% #53 FR · #602 CHLargest by area5.9 km² #80 FR · #1406 CHHighest municipalities789 m #25 FR · #445 CHSecond homes4.7% #119 FR · #2079 CHOrganic farming25% #19 FR · #444 CHBest-connected municipalities47 min #8 FR · #388 CHRemotest municipalities47 min #113 FR · #1723 CHHighest peaks900 m #47 FR · #829 CHHighest-lying municipalities817 m #37 FR · #601 CHGreatest vertical range178 m #73 FR · #1451 CHSteepest municipalities7.9° #37 FR · #1124 CHSolar potential11 GWh #89 FR · #1447 CHSolar potential per capita7'839 kWh #108 FR · #1498 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #104 FR · #1021 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #111 FR · #1182 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Remaufens?
Remaufens has 2 postal codes: 1617, 1618.
What is the tax rate in Remaufens?
The municipal tax multiplier of Remaufens is 88% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Remaufens?
A single person without children pays about 17'101 CHF income tax in Remaufens on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 94 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Remaufens have?
Remaufens has 1'462 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Remaufens?
Remaufens has 304 foreign residents, a share of 20.79% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap