Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'528 50.5%
Men
1'498 49.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
647 21.4%
Swiss citizens
2'186 72.2%
Foreign residents
840 27.8%
Population density
322 pop./km²
0–19 · 647 · 21.4%20–64 · 1'702 · 56.2%65+ · 677 · 22.4%
Foreign residents 27.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +3 (+0.1%) · 33 births · 33 deaths · net migration +4
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 41.0% Yes
44.5% YesNo 55.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 61.0% Yes
62.5% YesNo 37.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 66.5% Yes
69.5% YesNo 30.5%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 36.9% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 65.8% Yes
72.7% YesNo 27.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 42.2% Yes
38.7% YesNo 61.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 51.6% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 48.0% Yes
50.1% YesNo 49.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP52.7% · strongest party
SVP52.7%
FDP12.5%
SP11.8%
Mitte5.9%
GRÜNE4.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier119%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
119%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 168 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'539 CHF(13.5%)
Rank 167 of 196 in the canton · 702 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'539 CHF(~13.5%)
OberkulmCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberkulmAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.4%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.4%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0009%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.4%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.5%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.4%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.5%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.5%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00015.3%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00016%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.8%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.5%13–18%19.7%
175'00019.2%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.5%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.8%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00023%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.9%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.7%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'144 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
749 m
Mean elevation
547 m
Relief
287 m
Mean slope
10.5°
Flat share
27.2%
South-facing
20.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 287 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'700
Per inhabitant
8'546 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.56 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.95 Rp./kWh
29.56 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
4.53 %
Second homes
9.7 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'412
Built before 194620.5%
Built since 200133.1%
4.53 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
927
Workplaces
156
Services share
43.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 72 (7.8%) · Secondary 453 (48.9%) · Tertiary 402 (43.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
26
Organic share
15.4 %
Farmland
423 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 78 min · Car 64 min
AgglomerationPT 24 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 30/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4140
DistrictBezirk Kulm
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'026 #84 AG · #725 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #137 AG · #1355 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #60 AG · #755 CHJobs per resident0.31 #89 AG · #1243 CHFamilies & children21.4% #51 AG · #690 CHAge structure22.4% #40 AG · #794 CHWomen share50.5% #28 AG · #637 CHForeign residents27.8% #55 AG · #415 CHPopulation density322/km² #115 AG · #736 CHTax burden13'539 #169 AG · #704 CHTaxes119% #168 AGWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #157 AG · #991 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #115 AG · #1832 CHRainiest municipalities1'144 mm #9 AG · #857 CHVoter turnout53.8% #121 AG · #1384 CHAgainst Switzerland26.5% #12 AG · #169 CHAligned with Switzerland73.5% #151 AG · #1285 CHSVP strongholds52.7% #20 AG · #172 CHSP strongholds11.8% #120 AG · #1326 CHCentre strongholds5.9% #187 AG · #1697 CHFDP strongholds12.5% #76 AG · #1094 CHGLP strongholds4% #183 AG · #1413 CHGreen strongholds4.7% #132 AG · #1604 CHLargest by area9.4 km² #51 AG · #1013 CHHighest municipalities480 m #57 AG · #1319 CHSecond homes9.7% #49 AG · #1273 CHOrganic farming15.4% #61 AG · #867 CHBest-connected municipalities78 min #167 AG · #1306 CHRemotest municipalities78 min #30 AG · #806 CHHighest peaks749 m #31 AG · #1084 CHHighest-lying municipalities547 m #36 AG · #1228 CHGreatest vertical range287 m #46 AG · #1028 CHSteepest municipalities10.5° #38 AG · #885 CHSolar potential26 GWh #84 AG · #808 CHSolar potential per capita8'546 kWh #92 AG · #1351 CHCheapest electricity29.56 Rp./kWh #134 AG · #1702 CHMost expensive electricity29.56 Rp./kWh #61 AG · #403 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Oberkulm?
The postal code of Oberkulm is 5727.
What is the tax rate in Oberkulm?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberkulm is 119% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberkulm?
A single person without children pays about 13'539 CHF income tax in Oberkulm on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 167 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberkulm have?
Oberkulm has 3'026 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberkulm?
Oberkulm has 840 foreign residents, a share of 27.76% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap