Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
682 49.0%
Men
711 51.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
337 24.2%
Swiss citizens
1'200 86.2%
Foreign residents
193 13.9%
Population density
236 pop./km²
0–19 · 337 · 24.2%20–64 · 803 · 57.6%65+ · 253 · 18.2%
Foreign residents 13.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +18 (+1.3%) · 12 births · 12 deaths · net migration +15
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 41.0% Yes
45.2% YesNo 54.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 61.0% Yes
67.4% YesNo 32.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 66.5% Yes
72.3% YesNo 27.7%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 36.9% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 65.8% Yes
74.0% YesNo 26.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 42.2% Yes
39.1% YesNo 61.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 51.6% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kulm: 48.0% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP50.5% · strongest party
SVP50.5%
EVP12.5%
FDP12.0%
SP7.9%
Mitte4.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier118%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
118%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 165 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'485 CHF(13.5%)
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton · 688 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'485 CHF(~13.5%)
DürrenäschCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeDürrenäschAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.4%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.4%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0009%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.4%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.5%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.4%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.5%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.4%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00015.2%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00016%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.7%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.4%13–18%19.7%
175'00019.1%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.5%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.8%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.9%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.8%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.6%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'120 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
765 m
Mean elevation
604 m
Relief
274 m
Mean slope
8.7°
Flat share
22.4%
South-facing
6.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 274 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
18.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
23.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'100
Per inhabitant
13'302 kWh/yr
19 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.31 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.7 Rp./kWh
29.31 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.65 %
Second homes
9.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.4
Dwellings
603
Built before 194631.5%
Built since 200127.0%
2.65 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
750
Workplaces
91
Services share
72.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 25 (3.3%) · Secondary 182 (24.3%) · Tertiary 543 (72.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
9.1 %
Farmland
200 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 87 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 39 min · Car 18 min
Remoteness 10/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4134
DistrictBezirk Kulm
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'393 #143 AG · #1231 CHGrowing municipalities1.3% #70 AG · #627 CHShrinking municipalities1.3% #127 AG · #1482 CHJobs per resident0.54 #30 AG · #452 CHFamilies & children24.2% #5 AG · #145 CHAge structure18.2% #139 AG · #1615 CHWomen share49% #125 AG · #1523 CHForeign residents13.9% #166 AG · #1377 CHPopulation density236/km² #141 AG · #926 CHTax burden13'485 #159 AG · #689 CHTaxes118% #165 AGWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #167 AG · #1067 CHSunniest municipalities39.7% #172 AG · #1999 CHRainiest municipalities1'120 mm #50 AG · #984 CHVoter turnout60.9% #24 AG · #508 CHAgainst Switzerland32.4% #3 AG · #36 CHAligned with Switzerland67.6% #163 AG · #1431 CHSVP strongholds50.5% #32 AG · #224 CHSP strongholds7.9% #172 AG · #1705 CHCentre strongholds4.5% #193 AG · #1844 CHFDP strongholds12% #91 AG · #1152 CHGLP strongholds0.9% #196 AG · #1947 CHGreen strongholds3.6% #172 AG · #1801 CHLargest by area5.9 km² #98 AG · #1411 CHHighest municipalities554 m #20 AG · #987 CHSecond homes9.7% #48 AG · #1253 CHOrganic farming9.1% #104 AG · #1293 CHBest-connected municipalities87 min #183 AG · #1504 CHRemotest municipalities87 min #10 AG · #611 CHHighest peaks765 m #23 AG · #1049 CHHighest-lying municipalities604 m #14 AG · #998 CHGreatest vertical range274 m #54 AG · #1063 CHSteepest municipalities8.7° #68 AG · #1048 CHSolar potential19 GWh #108 AG · #1077 CHSolar potential per capita13'302 kWh #16 AG · #589 CHCheapest electricity29.31 Rp./kWh #122 AG · #1678 CHMost expensive electricity29.31 Rp./kWh #75 AG · #429 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Dürrenäsch?
Dürrenäsch has 2 postal codes: 5724, 5726.
What is the tax rate in Dürrenäsch?
The municipal tax multiplier of Dürrenäsch is 118% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Dürrenäsch?
A single person without children pays about 13'485 CHF income tax in Dürrenäsch on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 158 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Dürrenäsch have?
Dürrenäsch has 1'393 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Dürrenäsch?
Dürrenäsch has 193 foreign residents, a share of 13.85% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap