Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'912 51.1%
Men
2'792 48.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'220 21.4%
Swiss citizens
4'925 86.3%
Foreign residents
779 13.7%
Population density
816 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'220 · 21.4%20–64 · 3'053 · 53.5%65+ · 1'431 · 25.1%
Foreign residents 13.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +87 (+1.6%) · 38 births · 48 deaths · net migration +104
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 26.5% Yes
23.3% YesNo 76.7%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 73.3% Yes
74.8% YesNo 25.2%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 67.8% Yes
69.0% YesNo 31.0%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 60.0% Yes
63.4% YesNo 36.6%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 41.5% Yes
40.6% YesNo 59.4%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 75.3% Yes
77.4% YesNo 22.6%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 53.2% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 57.7% Yes
56.1% YesNo 44.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 46.2% Yes
41.8% YesNo 58.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP22.2% · strongest party
SVP22.2%
Mitte20.0%
SP18.7%
FDP17.4%
GRÜNE9.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier185%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
185%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 28 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'884 CHF(12.9%)
Rank 26 of 79 in the canton · 488 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'884 CHF(~12.9%)
AdligenswilCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAdligenswilLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0005.7%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0008%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'0009.8%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00010.8%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00011.6%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00012.1%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00012.9%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00013.5%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.1%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00014.6%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00015.2%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00015.7%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00017%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00018.1%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00019.2%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00020.2%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00021.1%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00021.8%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'235 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
750 m
Mean elevation
588 m
Relief
288 m
Mean slope
11.3°
Flat share
18.7%
South-facing
30.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 288 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
31 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
42 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'900
Per inhabitant
5'437 kWh/yr
31 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.72 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.2 Rp./kWh
24.72 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.64 %
Second homes
5.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
2'487
Built before 19464.1%
Built since 200122.8%
0.64 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'683
Workplaces
351
Services share
78.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 71 (4.2%) · Secondary 295 (17.5%) · Tertiary 1'317 (78.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
19
Organic share
5.3 %
Farmland
378 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 87 min · Car 53 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 39/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1051
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'704 #20 LU · #366 CHGrowing municipalities1.6% #18 LU · #506 CHShrinking municipalities1.6% #62 LU · #1598 CHJobs per resident0.3 #69 LU · #1277 CHFamilies & children21.4% #43 LU · #677 CHAge structure25.1% #4 LU · #387 CHWomen share51.1% #5 LU · #345 CHForeign residents13.7% #47 LU · #1394 CHPopulation density816/km² #10 LU · #290 CHTax burden12'884 #26 LU · #488 CHTaxes185% #28 LUWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #19 LU · #868 CHSunniest municipalities40% #77 LU · #1870 CHRainiest municipalities1'235 mm #23 LU · #617 CHVoter turnout64.9% #9 LU · #207 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #63 LU · #1278 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #7 LU · #177 CHSVP strongholds22.2% #73 LU · #1689 CHSP strongholds18.7% #2 LU · #560 CHCentre strongholds20% #77 LU · #521 CHFDP strongholds17.4% #29 LU · #621 CHGLP strongholds9.4% #4 LU · #384 CHGreen strongholds9.6% #6 LU · #616 CHLargest by area7 km² #62 LU · #1255 CHHighest municipalities569 m #37 LU · #932 CHSecond homes5.3% #75 LU · #2026 CHOrganic farming5.3% #70 LU · #1517 CHBest-connected municipalities87 min #39 LU · #1494 CHRemotest municipalities87 min #39 LU · #601 CHHighest peaks750 m #42 LU · #1079 CHHighest-lying municipalities588 m #39 LU · #1054 CHGreatest vertical range288 m #36 LU · #1025 CHSteepest municipalities11.3° #20 LU · #826 CHSolar potential31 GWh #42 LU · #647 CHSolar potential per capita5'437 kWh #70 LU · #1912 CHCheapest electricity24.72 Rp./kWh #43 LU · #381 CHMost expensive electricity24.72 Rp./kWh #33 LU · #1722 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Adligenswil?
Adligenswil has 2 postal codes: 6030, 6043.
What is the tax rate in Adligenswil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Adligenswil is 185% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Adligenswil?
A single person without children pays about 12'884 CHF income tax in Adligenswil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 26 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Adligenswil have?
Adligenswil has 5'704 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Adligenswil?
Adligenswil has 779 foreign residents, a share of 13.66% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap