Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'277 50.5%
Men
1'253 49.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
495 19.6%
Swiss citizens
2'306 91.2%
Foreign residents
224 8.9%
Population density
222 pop./km²
0–19 · 495 · 19.6%20–64 · 1'498 · 59.2%65+ · 537 · 21.2%
Foreign residents 8.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +1 (+0%) · 20 births · 13 deaths · net migration −9
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 34.5% Yes
27.0% YesNo 73.0%
27.09.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Graubünden (Stimmrechtsalter 16)Cantonal GR● Rejected · 32.6% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 31.7% Yes
41.6% YesNo 58.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 61.5% Yes
55.2% YesNo 44.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 53.5% Yes
43.0% YesNo 57.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 46.0% Yes
51.7% YesNo 48.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 21.9% Yes
31.5% YesNo 68.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 38.8% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 37.1% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Region Landquart: 70.8% Yes
71.9% YesNo 28.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP24.7% · strongest party
SVP24.7%
SP23.9%
FDP17.5%
Mitte13.4%
GLP9.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
75%GR range 30%120%
Tax rank 22 of 100 in canton Grisons
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'790 CHF(11.8%)
Rank 22 of 100 in the canton · 266 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'696 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Rongellen 9'071 CHF · most expensive Flerden 14'508 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'790 CHF(~11.8%)
MalansCanton range GrisonsSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMalansGrisonsSwitzerland median
40'0003.5%2.6–4.3%5.4%
50'0005.4%4.1–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.2%5.5–9%10.5%
70'0008.7%6.6–10.8%11.9%
80'0009.8%7.5–12.2%13.1%
90'00010.7%8.2–13.3%14.1%
100'00011.8%9.1–14.5%15.3%
110'00012.7%9.8–15.5%16.3%
120'00013.4%10.5–16.4%17.2%
130'00014.1%11–17.2%18.1%
140'00014.9%11.7–18%19%
150'00015.5%12.2–18.8%19.7%
175'00017%13.5–20.5%21.6%
200'00018.3%14.7–21.9%23.2%
225'00019.4%15.6–23.1%24.6%
250'00020.3%16.5–24.1%25.8%
275'00021.1%17.3–25%26.8%
300'00021.8%17.9–25.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20203.4 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)8.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'557 mm
3.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'346 m
Mean elevation
905 m
Relief
1'831 m
Mean slope
20.9°
Flat share
23.5%
South-facing
42.7%
Above 2000 m
2.5%
Relief 1'831 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
23 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
31.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'100
Per inhabitant
9'079 kWh/yr
23 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.29 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.38 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
15.12 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
30.29 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.55 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Repower AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300535 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Grisons363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Grisons. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Grisons (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.24 %
Second homes
14 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'255
Built before 194624.9%
Built since 200128.4%
0.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
966
Workplaces
252
Services share
61.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 160 (16.6%) · Secondary 216 (22.4%) · Tertiary 590 (61.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
39
Organic share
46.2 %
Farmland
350 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 93 min · Car 74 min
AgglomerationPT 12 min · Car 7 min
Remoteness 87/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3954
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'530 #24 GR · #833 CHGrowing municipalities0% #63 GR · #1387 CHShrinking municipalities0% #38 GR · #723 CHJobs per resident0.38 #75 GR · #927 CHFamilies & children19.6% #23 GR · #1279 CHAge structure21.2% #84 GR · #1007 CHWomen share50.5% #17 GR · #633 CHForeign residents8.9% #83 GR · #1806 CHPopulation density222/km² #7 GR · #969 CHTax burden11'790 #23 GR · #267 CHTaxes75% #22 GRWarmest municipalities3.4 °C #64 GR · #2047 CHSunniest municipalities44.5% #100 GR · #738 CHRainiest municipalities1'557 mm #10 GR · #202 CHVoter turnout63% #6 GR · #327 CHAgainst Switzerland10.8% #37 GR · #1181 CHAligned with Switzerland89.2% #19 GR · #302 CHSVP strongholds24.7% #83 GR · #1570 CHSP strongholds23.9% #12 GR · #221 CHCentre strongholds13.4% #90 GR · #930 CHFDP strongholds17.5% #25 GR · #618 CHGLP strongholds9.7% #4 GR · #357 CHGreen strongholds7.7% #10 GR · #935 CHLargest by area11.4 km² #85 GR · #862 CHHighest municipalities807 m #78 GR · #414 CHSecond homes14% #88 GR · #670 CHOrganic farming46.2% #66 GR · #161 CHBest-connected municipalities93 min #14 GR · #1610 CHRemotest municipalities93 min #87 GR · #499 CHHighest peaks2'346 m #82 GR · #278 CHHighest-lying municipalities905 m #93 GR · #504 CHGreatest vertical range1'831 m #62 GR · #247 CHSteepest municipalities20.9° #85 GR · #369 CHSolar potential23 GWh #43 GR · #909 CHSolar potential per capita9'079 kWh #87 GR · #1241 CHCheapest electricity30.29 Rp./kWh #90 GR · #1826 CHMost expensive electricity30.29 Rp./kWh #16 GR · #286 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Malans?
The postal code of Malans is 7208.
What is the tax rate in Malans?
The municipal tax multiplier of Malans is 75% (2026); canton GR levies 92%.
How much tax do you pay in Malans?
A single person without children pays about 11'790 CHF income tax in Malans on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 22 of 100 in canton GR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Malans have?
Malans has 2'530 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Malans?
Malans has 224 foreign residents, a share of 8.85% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap