Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
847 52.6%
Men
762 47.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
261 16.2%
Swiss citizens
1'210 75.2%
Foreign residents
399 24.8%
Population density
914 pop./km²
0–19 · 261 · 16.2%20–64 · 897 · 55.7%65+ · 451 · 28.0%
Foreign residents 24.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −13 (−0.8%) · 11 births · 35 deaths · net migration +13
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 48.8% Yes
50.9% YesNo 49.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 54.5% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 49.7% Yes
50.7% YesNo 49.3%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 74.7% Yes
76.4% YesNo 23.6%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 29.4% Yes
30.1% YesNo 69.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.6% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 28.6% Yes
29.2% YesNo 70.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.2% Yes
49.0% YesNo 51.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 51.7% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP19.9% · strongest party
FDP19.9%
SVP16.2%
Mitte15.4%
Lega13.3%
Übrige12.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier78%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
78%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 36 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'542 CHF(13.5%)
Rank 32 of 100 in the canton · 708 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'542 CHF(~13.5%)
MagliasoCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMagliasoTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.4%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0006.6%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0008.4%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'00010%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00011.3%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00012.4%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00013.5%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00014.5%13–16%16.3%
120'00015.4%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00016.3%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00017.1%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00017.9%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00019.6%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00021.1%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00022.3%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00023.4%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00024.4%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00025.3%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'765 mm
11 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
389 m
Mean elevation
284 m
Relief
119 m
Mean slope
3.8°
Flat share
84.3%
South-facing
10.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 119 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
18.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
24.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'100
Per inhabitant
11'479 kWh/yr
18 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.91 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.35 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.63 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
25.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Aziende Industriali di Lugano (AIL) SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300740 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.21 %
Second homes
19.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
994
Built before 19467.6%
Built since 200124.7%
1.21 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
563
Workplaces
125
Services share
84.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 11 (2.0%) · Secondary 77 (13.7%) · Tertiary 475 (84.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
2
Organic share
50 %
Farmland
5 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 33 min · Car 19 min
AgglomerationPT 33 min · Car 19 min
Remoteness 67/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5193
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'609 #57 TI · #1115 CHGrowing municipalities-0.8% #70 TI · #1748 CHShrinking municipalities-0.8% #31 TI · #362 CHJobs per resident0.35 #65 TI · #1058 CHFamilies & children16.2% #61 TI · #1903 CHAge structure28% #31 TI · #174 CHWomen share52.6% #12 TI · #64 CHForeign residents24.8% #45 TI · #568 CHPopulation density914/km² #22 TI · #259 CHTax burden13'542 #35 TI · #711 CHTaxes78% #36 TIWarmest municipalities11 °C #34 TI · #72 CHSunniest municipalities55.7% #23 TI · #41 CHRainiest municipalities1'765 mm #49 TI · #93 CHVoter turnout55% #60 TI · #1211 CHAgainst Switzerland24.8% #29 TI · #238 CHAligned with Switzerland75.2% #45 TI · #1226 CHSVP strongholds16.2% #41 TI · #1942 CHSP strongholds11.3% #59 TI · #1383 CHCentre strongholds15.4% #65 TI · #809 CHFDP strongholds19.9% #48 TI · #460 CHGLP strongholds2.5% #13 TI · #1687 CHGreen strongholds9% #43 TI · #710 CHLargest by area1.8 km² #84 TI · #2040 CHHighest municipalities287 m #79 TI · #2068 CHSecond homes19.9% #57 TI · #335 CHOrganic farming50% #6 TI · #131 CHBest-connected municipalities33 min #33 TI · #127 CHRemotest municipalities33 min #67 TI · #1989 CHHighest peaks389 m #97 TI · #2093 CHHighest-lying municipalities284 m #95 TI · #2102 CHGreatest vertical range119 m #96 TI · #1744 CHSteepest municipalities3.8° #99 TI · #1785 CHSolar potential18 GWh #52 TI · #1080 CHSolar potential per capita11'479 kWh #50 TI · #829 CHCheapest electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #26 TI · #839 CHMost expensive electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #64 TI · #1257 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Magliaso?
The postal code of Magliaso is 6983.
What is the tax rate in Magliaso?
The municipal tax multiplier of Magliaso is 78% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Magliaso?
A single person without children pays about 13'542 CHF income tax in Magliaso on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 32 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Magliaso have?
Magliaso has 1'609 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Magliaso?
Magliaso has 399 foreign residents, a share of 24.8% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap