Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
973 49.2%
Men
1'005 50.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
423 21.4%
Swiss citizens
1'578 79.8%
Foreign residents
400 20.2%
Population density
404 pop./km²
0–19 · 423 · 21.4%20–64 · 1'165 · 58.9%65+ · 390 · 19.7%
Foreign residents 20.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +22 (+1.1%) · 18 births · 7 deaths · net migration +3
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
30.7% YesNo 69.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
60.1% YesNo 39.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
57.4% YesNo 42.6%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
38.7% YesNo 61.3%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
49.4% YesNo 50.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
43.9% YesNo 56.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
41.8% YesNo 58.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP44.1% · strongest party
SVP44.1%
Mitte16.5%
SP10.7%
FDP9.1%
GLP9.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier104%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
104%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 74 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'739 CHF(12.7%)
Rank 72 of 196 in the canton · 456 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'739 CHF(~12.7%)
KüntenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKüntenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.1%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.9%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.5%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.8%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.8%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.7%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.7%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.7%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.4%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.1%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.9%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.5%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.1%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.5%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00020.7%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00021.8%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00022.8%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.5%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'097 mm
9.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
532 m
Mean elevation
415 m
Relief
182 m
Mean slope
6.2°
Flat share
48.4%
South-facing
9.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 182 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
19.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'300
Per inhabitant
7'563 kWh/yr
15 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
22.57 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.2 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.76 Rp./kWh
22.57 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektra-Genossenschaft Künten
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.67 %
Second homes
7.9 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
897
Built before 194612.4%
Built since 200133.1%
1.67 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
479
Workplaces
118
Services share
61.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 48 (10.0%) · Secondary 137 (28.6%) · Tertiary 294 (61.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
13
Organic share
7.7 %
Farmland
231 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 66 min · Car 36 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 81/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4031
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'978 #110 AG · #973 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #80 AG · #729 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #117 AG · #1382 CHJobs per resident0.24 #131 AG · #1583 CHFamilies & children21.4% #48 AG · #687 CHAge structure19.7% #98 AG · #1308 CHWomen share49.2% #111 AG · #1434 CHForeign residents20.2% #107 AG · #840 CHPopulation density404/km² #102 AG · #609 CHTax burden12'739 #75 AG · #459 CHTaxes104% #74 AGWarmest municipalities9.7 °C #110 AG · #812 CHSunniest municipalities39.6% #176 AG · #2025 CHRainiest municipalities1'097 mm #86 AG · #1125 CHVoter turnout57.4% #66 AG · #906 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #72 AG · #856 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #86 AG · #598 CHSVP strongholds44.1% #78 AG · #445 CHSP strongholds10.7% #136 AG · #1450 CHCentre strongholds16.5% #43 AG · #729 CHFDP strongholds9.1% #163 AG · #1497 CHGLP strongholds9% #48 AG · #433 CHGreen strongholds6.3% #70 AG · #1267 CHLargest by area4.9 km² #123 AG · #1560 CHHighest municipalities426 m #103 AG · #1737 CHSecond homes7.9% #96 AG · #1640 CHOrganic farming7.7% #117 AG · #1384 CHBest-connected municipalities66 min #114 AG · #968 CHRemotest municipalities66 min #81 AG · #1145 CHHighest peaks532 m #153 AG · #1773 CHHighest-lying municipalities415 m #148 AG · #1931 CHGreatest vertical range182 m #130 AG · #1439 CHSteepest municipalities6.2° #122 AG · #1364 CHSolar potential15 GWh #123 AG · #1242 CHSolar potential per capita7'563 kWh #126 AG · #1559 CHCheapest electricity22.57 Rp./kWh #5 AG · #52 CHMost expensive electricity22.57 Rp./kWh #192 AG · #2055 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Künten?
The postal code of Künten is 5444.
What is the tax rate in Künten?
The municipal tax multiplier of Künten is 104% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Künten?
A single person without children pays about 12'739 CHF income tax in Künten on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 72 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Künten have?
Künten has 1'978 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Künten?
Künten has 400 foreign residents, a share of 20.22% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap