Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
790 49.8%
Men
797 50.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
286 18.0%
Swiss citizens
1'367 86.1%
Foreign residents
220 13.9%
Population density
321 pop./km²
0–19 · 286 · 18.0%20–64 · 891 · 56.1%65+ · 410 · 25.8%
Foreign residents 13.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +7 (+0.4%) · 12 births · 7 deaths · net migration −3
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
29.3% YesNo 70.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
60.5% YesNo 39.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
55.7% YesNo 44.3%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
52.1% YesNo 48.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
48.1% YesNo 51.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
42.9% YesNo 57.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
36.5% YesNo 63.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP40.7% · strongest party
SVP40.7%
FDP13.5%
Mitte13.0%
SP11.9%
GLP10.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier89%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
89%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 22 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'939 CHF(11.9%)
Rank 19 of 196 in the canton · 294 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'939 CHF(~11.9%)
BellikonCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBellikonAargauSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.5%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0007.9%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.1%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.1%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00010.9%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00011.9%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00012.8%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00013.6%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00014.2%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00014.9%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00015.6%13–18%19.7%
175'00017.1%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00018.4%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00019.6%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00020.7%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00021.6%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00022.3%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'117 mm
9.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
787 m
Mean elevation
650 m
Relief
290 m
Mean slope
8.6°
Flat share
15.7%
South-facing
4.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 290 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
13.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
17.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'100
Per inhabitant
8'746 kWh/yr
14 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.72 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.9 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.22 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.74 Rp./kWh
25.72 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeinde Bellikon
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.04 %
Second homes
9.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
783
Built before 19468.2%
Built since 200125.5%
2.04 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
902
Workplaces
78
Services share
96 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 21 (2.3%) · Secondary 15 (1.7%) · Tertiary 866 (96.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
27.3 %
Farmland
281 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 63 min · Car 35 min
AgglomerationPT 15 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 97/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4022
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'587 #132 AG · #1131 CHGrowing municipalities0.4% #115 AG · #1141 CHShrinking municipalities0.4% #82 AG · #971 CHJobs per resident0.57 #24 AG · #387 CHFamilies & children18% #170 AG · #1670 CHAge structure25.8% #6 AG · #325 CHWomen share49.8% #72 AG · #1078 CHForeign residents13.9% #165 AG · #1376 CHPopulation density321/km² #116 AG · #738 CHTax burden11'939 #20 AG · #295 CHTaxes89% #22 AGWarmest municipalities9.1 °C #188 AG · #1318 CHSunniest municipalities39.6% #175 AG · #2024 CHRainiest municipalities1'117 mm #53 AG · #997 CHVoter turnout61.5% #21 AG · #461 CHAgainst Switzerland11.8% #110 AG · #1128 CHAligned with Switzerland88.2% #49 AG · #352 CHSVP strongholds40.7% #112 AG · #630 CHSP strongholds11.9% #114 AG · #1305 CHCentre strongholds13% #84 AG · #964 CHFDP strongholds13.5% #59 AG · #986 CHGLP strongholds10% #31 AG · #318 CHGreen strongholds5.3% #113 AG · #1497 CHLargest by area4.9 km² #122 AG · #1559 CHHighest municipalities644 m #5 AG · #707 CHSecond homes9.4% #51 AG · #1325 CHOrganic farming27.3% #16 AG · #391 CHBest-connected municipalities63 min #97 AG · #885 CHRemotest municipalities63 min #97 AG · #1238 CHHighest peaks787 m #15 AG · #1009 CHHighest-lying municipalities650 m #6 AG · #880 CHGreatest vertical range290 m #44 AG · #1020 CHSteepest municipalities8.6° #70 AG · #1054 CHSolar potential14 GWh #132 AG · #1297 CHSolar potential per capita8'746 kWh #83 AG · #1310 CHCheapest electricity25.72 Rp./kWh #49 AG · #784 CHMost expensive electricity25.72 Rp./kWh #148 AG · #1323 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Bellikon?
Bellikon has 2 postal codes: 5454, 8967.
What is the tax rate in Bellikon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Bellikon is 89% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Bellikon?
A single person without children pays about 11'939 CHF income tax in Bellikon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 19 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Bellikon have?
Bellikon has 1'587 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Bellikon?
Bellikon has 220 foreign residents, a share of 13.86% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap