Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'418 48.5%
Men
1'506 51.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
673 23.0%
Swiss citizens
2'216 75.8%
Foreign residents
708 24.2%
Population density
117 pop./km²
0–19 · 673 · 23.0%20–64 · 1'773 · 60.6%65+ · 478 · 16.3%
Foreign residents 24.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +87 (+3.1%) · 33 births · 18 deaths · net migration +73
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 33.5% Yes
43.0% YesNo 57.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 56.4% Yes
61.1% YesNo 38.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 48.8% Yes
62.0% YesNo 38.0%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 58.8% Yes
50.2% YesNo 49.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 43.1% Yes
37.1% YesNo 62.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 23.7% Yes
17.8% YesNo 82.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 43.4% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 39.6% Yes
47.5% YesNo 52.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 71.5% Yes
68.8% YesNo 31.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP48.5% · strongest party
SVP48.5%
Mitte13.6%
FDP10.6%
SP7.7%
GRÜNE6.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier150%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
150%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 51 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'390 CHF(13.4%)
Rank 50 of 80 in the canton · 658 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'390 CHF(~13.4%)
KemmentalCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKemmentalThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006.2%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0008%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0009.7%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00010.9%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00011.8%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00012.5%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00013.4%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00014.2%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.9%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00015.6%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00016.2%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00016.8%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00018.2%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00019.5%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00020.6%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00021.7%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00022.5%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00023.2%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020929 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
676 m
Mean elevation
537 m
Relief
226 m
Mean slope
3.3°
Flat share
82.6%
South-facing
3.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 226 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
48.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
62.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'800
Per inhabitant
16'686 kWh/yr
49 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
34.07 Rp./kWh
Energy
14.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
16.15 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
34.07 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Technische Betriebe Kemmental, Stromverkauf
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.75 %
Second homes
9.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.6
Dwellings
1'259
Built before 194637.7%
Built since 200130.5%
1.75 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
847
Workplaces
249
Services share
47.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 253 (29.9%) · Secondary 193 (22.8%) · Tertiary 401 (47.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
70
Organic share
28.6 %
Farmland
1'506 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 92 min · Car 55 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 39/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4666
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'924 #34 TG · #745 CHGrowing municipalities3.1% #11 TG · #152 CHShrinking municipalities3.1% #70 TG · #1957 CHJobs per resident0.29 #71 TG · #1346 CHFamilies & children23% #8 TG · #313 CHAge structure16.3% #75 TG · #1873 CHWomen share48.5% #61 TG · #1717 CHForeign residents24.2% #29 TG · #588 CHPopulation density117/km² #65 TG · #1385 CHTax burden13'390 #53 TG · #664 CHTaxes150% #51 TGWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #50 TG · #1081 CHSunniest municipalities39.6% #40 TG · #2033 CHRainiest municipalities929 mm #56 TG · #1869 CHVoter turnout55.6% #51 TG · #1138 CHAgainst Switzerland27.5% #13 TG · #133 CHAligned with Switzerland72.5% #57 TG · #1328 CHSVP strongholds48.5% #28 TG · #279 CHSP strongholds7.7% #44 TG · #1732 CHCentre strongholds13.6% #49 TG · #923 CHFDP strongholds10.6% #29 TG · #1325 CHGLP strongholds4.9% #56 TG · #1230 CHGreen strongholds6.6% #62 TG · #1195 CHLargest by area25 km² #3 TG · #367 CHHighest municipalities548 m #18 TG · #1013 CHSecond homes9.4% #47 TG · #1333 CHOrganic farming28.6% #9 TG · #367 CHBest-connected municipalities92 min #42 TG · #1597 CHRemotest municipalities92 min #39 TG · #515 CHHighest peaks676 m #23 TG · #1279 CHHighest-lying municipalities537 m #21 TG · #1273 CHGreatest vertical range226 m #26 TG · #1244 CHSteepest municipalities3.3° #57 TG · #1868 CHSolar potential49 GWh #14 TG · #343 CHSolar potential per capita16'686 kWh #9 TG · #315 CHCheapest electricity34.07 Rp./kWh #66 TG · #2063 CHMost expensive electricity34.07 Rp./kWh #14 TG · #44 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Kemmental?
Kemmental has 3 postal codes: 8565, 8566, 8573.
What is the tax rate in Kemmental?
The municipal tax multiplier of Kemmental is 150% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Kemmental?
A single person without children pays about 13'390 CHF income tax in Kemmental on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 50 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Kemmental have?
Kemmental has 2'924 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Kemmental?
Kemmental has 708 foreign residents, a share of 24.21% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap