Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'928 50.7%
Men
1'872 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
775 20.4%
Swiss citizens
3'108 81.8%
Foreign residents
692 18.2%
Population density
159 pop./km²
0–19 · 775 · 20.4%20–64 · 2'175 · 57.2%65+ · 850 · 22.4%
Foreign residents 18.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +23 (+0.6%) · 28 births · 31 deaths · net migration +20
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 28.7% Yes
26.6% YesNo 73.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 32.6% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 56.9% Yes
51.9% YesNo 48.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 53.4% Yes
42.5% YesNo 57.5%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.5% Yes
47.7% YesNo 52.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 51.0% Yes
53.7% YesNo 46.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 22.9% Yes
29.4% YesNo 70.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.6% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 37.8% Yes
30.1% YesNo 69.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.6% · strongest party
SVP35.6%
SP18.3%
GRÜNE11.3%
GLP9.9%
FDP9.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier163%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
163%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 96 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'658 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 94 of 334 in the canton · 1678 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'658 CHF(~16.7%)
InsCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeInsBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.9%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.4%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.6%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.6%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.5%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020960 mm
10.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
593 m
Mean elevation
457 m
Relief
165 m
Mean slope
2.4°
Flat share
84.0%
South-facing
7.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 165 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
47.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
60.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'600
Per inhabitant
12'592 kWh/yr
48 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.7 %
Second homes
12.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
1'854
Built before 194627.6%
Built since 200126.6%
0.7 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'894
Workplaces
298
Services share
67.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 290 (15.3%) · Secondary 333 (17.6%) · Tertiary 1'271 (67.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
35
Organic share
8.6 %
Farmland
1'848 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 45 min · Car 34 min
AgglomerationPT 27 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 268/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number496
Websiteins.ch ↗
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'800 #64 BE · #587 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #138 BE · #1019 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #197 BE · #1085 CHJobs per resident0.5 #83 BE · #525 CHFamilies & children20.4% #109 BE · #994 CHAge structure22.4% #211 BE · #778 CHWomen share50.7% #116 BE · #527 CHForeign residents18.2% #64 BE · #1022 CHPopulation density159/km² #144 BE · #1166 CHTax burden16'658 #96 BE · #1680 CHTaxes163% #96 BEWarmest municipalities10.7 °C #1 BE · #152 CHSunniest municipalities41.6% #187 BE · #1189 CHRainiest municipalities960 mm #331 BE · #1790 CHVoter turnout60.7% #35 BE · #525 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #143 BE · #1210 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #56 BE · #221 CHSVP strongholds35.6% #247 BE · #931 CHSP strongholds18.3% #78 BE · #595 CHCentre strongholds8.5% #147 BE · #1370 CHFDP strongholds9.3% #51 BE · #1475 CHGLP strongholds9.9% #100 BE · #330 CHGreen strongholds11.3% #43 BE · #412 CHLargest by area23.9 km² #52 BE · #396 CHHighest municipalities437 m #320 BE · #1636 CHSecond homes12.1% #163 BE · #890 CHOrganic farming8.6% #209 BE · #1328 CHBest-connected municipalities45 min #61 BE · #333 CHRemotest municipalities45 min #268 BE · #1756 CHHighest peaks593 m #255 BE · #1572 CHHighest-lying municipalities457 m #303 BE · #1677 CHGreatest vertical range165 m #218 BE · #1511 CHSteepest municipalities2.4° #309 BE · #1962 CHSolar potential48 GWh #43 BE · #357 CHSolar potential per capita12'592 kWh #159 BE · #678 CHCheapest electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #4 BE · #231 CHMost expensive electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #313 BE · #1859 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Ins?
Ins has 2 postal codes: 3232, 3236.
What is the tax rate in Ins?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ins is 163% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Ins?
A single person without children pays about 16'658 CHF income tax in Ins on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 94 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ins have?
Ins has 3'800 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ins?
Ins has 692 foreign residents, a share of 18.21% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap