Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
713 51.2%
Men
680 48.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
259 18.6%
Swiss citizens
1'158 83.1%
Foreign residents
235 16.9%
Population density
389 pop./km²
0–19 · 259 · 18.6%20–64 · 789 · 56.6%65+ · 345 · 24.8%
Foreign residents 16.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −1 (−0.1%) · 4 births · 15 deaths · net migration +6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 28.7% Yes
28.9% YesNo 71.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 32.6% Yes
33.9% YesNo 66.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 56.9% Yes
49.0% YesNo 51.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 53.4% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.5% Yes
48.8% YesNo 51.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 51.0% Yes
63.0% YesNo 37.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 22.9% Yes
31.1% YesNo 68.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.6% Yes
36.1% YesNo 63.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 37.8% Yes
35.1% YesNo 64.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.3% · strongest party
SVP29.3%
SP22.0%
GRÜNE12.8%
FDP11.2%
GLP10.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier150%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
150%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 38 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'236 CHF(16.2%)
Rank 36 of 334 in the canton · 1407 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'236 CHF(~16.2%)
ErlachCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeErlachBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.5%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.3%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.6%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00013.7%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.5%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.3%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.2%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.1%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00017.9%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00018.7%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.5%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.2%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00021.9%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.4%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00024.8%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00027.9%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'012 mm
10.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
603 m
Mean elevation
469 m
Relief
173 m
Mean slope
4.9°
Flat share
71.9%
South-facing
6.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 173 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'700
Per inhabitant
8'579 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.11 %
Second homes
18.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.6
Dwellings
808
Built before 194636.4%
Built since 200121.8%
1.11 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
385
Workplaces
99
Services share
73 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 32 (8.3%) · Secondary 72 (18.7%) · Tertiary 281 (73.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
178 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 54 min · Car 38 min
AgglomerationPT 40 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 213/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number492
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'393 #158 BE · #1229 CHGrowing municipalities-0.1% #203 BE · #1464 CHShrinking municipalities-0.1% #132 BE · #645 CHJobs per resident0.28 #227 BE · #1366 CHFamilies & children18.6% #229 BE · #1545 CHAge structure24.8% #109 BE · #418 CHWomen share51.2% #65 BE · #304 CHForeign residents16.9% #77 BE · #1145 CHPopulation density389/km² #66 BE · #628 CHTax burden16'236 #36 BE · #1407 CHTaxes150% #38 BEWarmest municipalities10.5 °C #4 BE · #209 CHSunniest municipalities41.1% #227 BE · #1355 CHRainiest municipalities1'012 mm #305 BE · #1570 CHVoter turnout56.7% #99 BE · #989 CHAgainst Switzerland11.8% #132 BE · #1105 CHAligned with Switzerland88.2% #69 BE · #329 CHSVP strongholds29.3% #286 BE · #1311 CHSP strongholds22% #30 BE · #318 CHCentre strongholds7.8% #173 BE · #1467 CHFDP strongholds11.2% #31 BE · #1244 CHGLP strongholds10.1% #92 BE · #302 CHGreen strongholds12.8% #30 BE · #261 CHLargest by area3.6 km² #278 BE · #1777 CHHighest municipalities454 m #297 BE · #1503 CHSecond homes18.3% #62 BE · #389 CHOrganic farming0% #280 BE · #1650 CHBest-connected municipalities54 min #115 BE · #582 CHRemotest municipalities54 min #213 BE · #1502 CHHighest peaks603 m #240 BE · #1527 CHHighest-lying municipalities469 m #287 BE · #1595 CHGreatest vertical range173 m #211 BE · #1470 CHSteepest municipalities4.9° #241 BE · #1590 CHSolar potential12 GWh #210 BE · #1420 CHSolar potential per capita8'579 kWh #270 BE · #1344 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #71 BE · #565 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #158 BE · #1428 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Erlach?
Erlach has 3 postal codes: 3232, 3233, 3235.
What is the tax rate in Erlach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Erlach is 150% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Erlach?
A single person without children pays about 16'236 CHF income tax in Erlach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 36 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Erlach have?
Erlach has 1'393 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Erlach?
Erlach has 235 foreign residents, a share of 16.87% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap