Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
630 51.6%
Men
591 48.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
257 21.0%
Swiss citizens
871 71.3%
Foreign residents
350 28.7%
Population density
249 pop./km²
0–19 · 257 · 21.0%20–64 · 702 · 57.5%65+ · 262 · 21.5%
Foreign residents 28.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −25 (−2%) · 7 births · 18 deaths · net migration +1
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
28.3% YesNo 71.7%
27.09.2026Loi 13579 indemnité à la Haute école spécialisée de Suisse occidentale – GenèveCantonal GE● Rejected · 41.5% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
27.09.2026Loi 13725 crédit de 39 500 000 francs pour la réalisation de projets transfrontaliersCantonal GE● Accepted · 56.8% Yes
67.1% YesNo 32.9%
27.09.2026IN 198 « Pour une contraception gratuite »Cantonal GE● Accepted · 58.5% Yes
54.1% YesNo 45.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
47.3% YesNo 52.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
29.6% YesNo 70.4%
14.06.2026Loi sur les heures d'ouverture des magasins (LHOM) (Ouverture du dimanche)Cantonal GE● Accepted · 52.8% Yes
59.5% YesNo 40.5%
14.06.2026Loi pour une expression non ostentatoire des convictions religieusesCantonal GE● Accepted · 51.4% Yes
53.8% YesNo 46.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP21.9% · strongest party
FDP21.9%
SVP18.9%
Mitte13.9%
GLP12.8%
SP12.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier42%
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
42%GE range 25%51%
Tax rank 21 of 45 in canton Geneva
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'212 CHF(15.2%)
Rank 20 of 45 in the canton · 1037 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'212 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Cologny 13'885 CHF · most expensive Avully 15'914 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'212 CHF(~15.2%)
HermanceCanton range GenevaSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeHermanceGenevaSwitzerland median
40'0005%4.6–5.3%5.4%
50'0007.5%6.8–7.8%7.8%
60'0009.7%8.8–10.1%10.5%
70'00011.4%10.4–12%11.9%
80'00012.8%11.7–13.4%13.1%
90'00013.9%12.7–14.6%14.1%
100'00015.2%13.9–15.9%15.3%
110'00016.4%14.9–17.1%16.3%
120'00017.3%15.8–18.1%17.2%
130'00018.1%16.6–18.9%18.1%
140'00019%17.4–19.8%19%
150'00019.7%18.1–20.6%19.7%
175'00021.5%19.8–22.4%21.6%
200'00023.1%21.3–24%23.2%
225'00024.5%22.6–25.5%24.6%
250'00025.7%23.8–26.7%25.8%
275'00026.7%24.8–27.8%26.8%
300'00027.6%25.6–28.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020875 mm
11.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
425 m
Mean elevation
381 m
Relief
53 m
Mean slope
1.3°
Flat share
88.9%
South-facing
0.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 53 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
6.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
7.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'400
Per inhabitant
5'283 kWh/yr
6 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.43 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.33 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.54 Rp./kWh
24.43 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.43 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Services industriels de Genève
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300752 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Geneva539 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Geneva (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.39 %
Second homes
15.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
512
Built before 194637.1%
Built since 200131.8%
0.39 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
266
Workplaces
67
Services share
84.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 4 (1.5%) · Secondary 38 (14.3%) · Tertiary 224 (84.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
3
Organic share
66.7 %
Farmland
91 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 46 min · Car 30 min
AgglomerationPT 46 min · Car 30 min
Remoteness 7/45 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6625
Head of governmentOlivier Pförtner
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'221 #37 GE · #1312 CHGrowing municipalities-2% #43 GE · #1988 CHShrinking municipalities-2% #3 GE · #121 CHJobs per resident0.22 #33 GE · #1708 CHFamilies & children21% #39 GE · #827 CHAge structure21.5% #6 GE · #960 CHWomen share51.6% #19 GE · #223 CHForeign residents28.7% #24 GE · #368 CHPopulation density249/km² #36 GE · #888 CHTax burden15'212 #21 GE · #1038 CHTaxes42% #21 GEWarmest municipalities11.2 °C #4 GE · #44 CHSunniest municipalities46.9% #41 GE · #467 CHRainiest municipalities875 mm #32 GE · #1987 CHVoter turnout63.3% #5 GE · #306 CHAgainst Switzerland25.5% #5 GE · #227 CHAligned with Switzerland74.5% #37 GE · #1264 CHSVP strongholds18.9% #14 GE · #1840 CHSP strongholds12.3% #34 GE · #1261 CHCentre strongholds13.9% #5 GE · #909 CHFDP strongholds21.9% #15 GE · #350 CHGLP strongholds12.8% #1 GE · #103 CHGreen strongholds12% #37 GE · #352 CHLargest by area4.9 km² #23 GE · #1567 CHHighest municipalities408 m #36 GE · #1859 CHSecond homes15.6% #13 GE · #533 CHOrganic farming66.7% #3 GE · #69 CHBest-connected municipalities46 min #39 GE · #376 CHRemotest municipalities46 min #7 GE · #1750 CHHighest peaks425 m #42 GE · #2071 CHHighest-lying municipalities381 m #44 GE · #2027 CHGreatest vertical range53 m #35 GE · #2033 CHSteepest municipalities1.3° #43 GE · #2061 CHSolar potential6 GWh #41 GE · #1801 CHSolar potential per capita5'283 kWh #34 GE · #1940 CHCheapest electricity24.43 Rp./kWh #24 GE · #302 CHMost expensive electricity24.43 Rp./kWh #25 GE · #1808 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Hermance?
The postal code of Hermance is 1248.
What is the tax rate in Hermance?
The municipal tax multiplier of Hermance is 42% (2026); canton GE levies 147.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Hermance?
A single person without children pays about 15'212 CHF income tax in Hermance on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 20 of 45 in canton GE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Hermance have?
Hermance has 1'221 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Hermance?
Hermance has 350 foreign residents, a share of 28.67% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap