Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
914 52.8%
Men
818 47.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
431 24.9%
Swiss citizens
1'130 65.2%
Foreign residents
602 34.8%
Population density
493 pop./km²
0–19 · 431 · 24.9%20–64 · 975 · 56.3%65+ · 326 · 18.8%
Foreign residents 34.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −14 (−0.8%) · 11 births · 4 deaths · net migration −24
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 27.6% Yes
29.4% YesNo 70.7%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 61.6% Yes
70.3% YesNo 29.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 50.7% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 34.4% Yes
28.2% YesNo 71.8%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 37.7% Yes
31.9% YesNo 68.1%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 51.5% Yes
55.9% YesNo 44.1%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 39.9% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 42.9% Yes
35.9% YesNo 64.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 67.8% Yes
67.9% YesNo 32.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP35.6% · strongest party
FDP35.6%
SVP20.4%
GRÜNE11.7%
SP11.6%
GLP11.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier60.5%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
60.5%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 36 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'523 CHF(15.5%)
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton · 1103 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'523 CHF(~15.5%)
TannayCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTannayVaudSwitzerland median
40'0003.9%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.3%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00010.7%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00012.8%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00013.7%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00014.5%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00015.5%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00016.4%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00017.4%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.2%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00019.8%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00021.7%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00023.4%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00024.9%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00026.2%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00027.4%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00028.4%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'017 mm
10.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
461 m
Mean elevation
398 m
Relief
89 m
Mean slope
1.3°
Flat share
93.4%
South-facing
2.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 89 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'700
Per inhabitant
6'905 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.89 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.92 Rp./kWh
27.89 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.71 %
Second homes
10.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.6
Dwellings
701
Built before 194613.3%
Built since 200131.2%
1.71 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
159
Workplaces
83
Services share
83 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 14 (8.8%) · Secondary 13 (8.2%) · Tertiary 132 (83.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
3
Organic share
33.3 %
Farmland
116 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 34 min · Car 29 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 29 min
Remoteness 273/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5729
Head of governmentSerge Schmidt
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'732 #92 VD · #1064 CHGrowing municipalities-0.8% #233 VD · #1749 CHShrinking municipalities-0.8% #68 VD · #363 CHJobs per resident0.09 #297 VD · #2096 CHFamilies & children24.9% #48 VD · #87 CHAge structure18.8% #113 VD · #1486 CHWomen share52.8% #14 VD · #50 CHForeign residents34.8% #39 VD · #165 CHPopulation density493/km² #46 VD · #511 CHTax burden15'523 #37 VD · #1105 CHTaxes60.5% #36 VDWarmest municipalities10.9 °C #31 VD · #107 CHSunniest municipalities47.2% #53 VD · #421 CHRainiest municipalities1'017 mm #188 VD · #1555 CHVoter turnout68.3% #38 VD · #98 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #102 VD · #879 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #46 VD · #621 CHSVP strongholds20.4% #215 VD · #1774 CHSP strongholds11.6% #289 VD · #1349 CHCentre strongholds5.7% #89 VD · #1717 CHFDP strongholds35.6% #10 VD · #35 CHGLP strongholds11% #44 VD · #220 CHGreen strongholds11.7% #146 VD · #382 CHLargest by area3.5 km² #223 VD · #1802 CHHighest municipalities420 m #270 VD · #1780 CHSecond homes10.3% #157 VD · #1154 CHOrganic farming33.3% #37 VD · #286 CHBest-connected municipalities34 min #34 VD · #149 CHRemotest municipalities34 min #273 VD · #1977 CHHighest peaks461 m #282 VD · #2002 CHHighest-lying municipalities398 m #277 VD · #1985 CHGreatest vertical range89 m #248 VD · #1890 CHSteepest municipalities1.3° #279 VD · #2057 CHSolar potential12 GWh #132 VD · #1419 CHSolar potential per capita6'905 kWh #259 VD · #1694 CHCheapest electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #80 VD · #1293 CHMost expensive electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #251 VD · #844 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Tannay?
The postal code of Tannay is 1295.
What is the tax rate in Tannay?
The municipal tax multiplier of Tannay is 60.5% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Tannay?
A single person without children pays about 15'523 CHF income tax in Tannay on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 35 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Tannay have?
Tannay has 1'732 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Tannay?
Tannay has 602 foreign residents, a share of 34.76% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap