Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'536 50.3%
Men
1'520 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
572 18.7%
Swiss citizens
2'860 93.6%
Foreign residents
196 6.4%
Population density
203 pop./km²
0–19 · 572 · 18.7%20–64 · 1'740 · 56.9%65+ · 744 · 24.3%
Foreign residents 6.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −14 (−0.5%) · 29 births · 31 deaths · net migration −17
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 28.7% Yes
26.0% YesNo 74.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 32.6% Yes
34.4% YesNo 65.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 56.9% Yes
57.4% YesNo 42.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 53.4% Yes
51.8% YesNo 48.2%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.5% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 51.0% Yes
51.6% YesNo 48.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 22.9% Yes
22.1% YesNo 77.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.6% Yes
37.8% YesNo 62.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 37.8% Yes
33.6% YesNo 66.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP34.7% · strongest party
SVP34.7%
SP15.9%
Mitte13.0%
GLP10.0%
GRÜNE9.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier169%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
169%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 136 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'853 CHF(16.9%)
Rank 126 of 334 in the canton · 1777 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'853 CHF(~16.9%)
GrossaffolternCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGrossaffolternBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.9%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.7%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.2%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.3%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.9%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.9%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.7%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.6%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.4%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.7%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.2%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.6%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.9%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.9%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.8%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'062 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
582 m
Mean elevation
518 m
Relief
122 m
Mean slope
4.5°
Flat share
68.4%
South-facing
9.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 122 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
40.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
51.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'000
Per inhabitant
13'230 kWh/yr
40 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
32.9 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.9 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.08 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.05 Rp./kWh
32.9 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Evolon AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.2 %
Second homes
10.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'510
Built before 194634.2%
Built since 200116.8%
0.2 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
702
Workplaces
182
Services share
51.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 150 (21.4%) · Secondary 193 (27.5%) · Tertiary 359 (51.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
44
Organic share
15.9 %
Farmland
925 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 36 min · Car 31 min
AgglomerationPT 14 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 306/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number303
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'056 #88 BE · #718 CHGrowing municipalities-0.5% #233 BE · #1630 CHShrinking municipalities-0.5% #102 BE · #478 CHJobs per resident0.23 #271 BE · #1619 CHFamilies & children18.7% #222 BE · #1516 CHAge structure24.3% #124 BE · #474 CHWomen share50.3% #154 BE · #716 CHForeign residents6.4% #238 BE · #1953 CHPopulation density203/km² #119 BE · #1015 CHTax burden16'853 #128 BE · #1779 CHTaxes169% #136 BEWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #62 BE · #864 CHSunniest municipalities41.2% #210 BE · #1301 CHRainiest municipalities1'062 mm #245 BE · #1311 CHVoter turnout57% #92 BE · #948 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #161 BE · #1323 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #32 BE · #123 CHSVP strongholds34.7% #255 BE · #984 CHSP strongholds15.9% #124 BE · #842 CHCentre strongholds13% #24 BE · #960 CHFDP strongholds7.5% #109 BE · #1650 CHGLP strongholds10% #95 BE · #312 CHGreen strongholds9.6% #74 BE · #612 CHLargest by area15.1 km² #102 BE · #640 CHHighest municipalities550 m #214 BE · #1001 CHSecond homes10.3% #213 BE · #1156 CHOrganic farming15.9% #105 BE · #829 CHBest-connected municipalities36 min #27 BE · #172 CHRemotest municipalities36 min #306 BE · #1936 CHHighest peaks582 m #264 BE · #1607 CHHighest-lying municipalities518 m #246 BE · #1357 CHGreatest vertical range122 m #259 BE · #1721 CHSteepest municipalities4.5° #250 BE · #1656 CHSolar potential40 GWh #59 BE · #455 CHSolar potential per capita13'230 kWh #141 BE · #598 CHCheapest electricity32.9 Rp./kWh #317 BE · #2021 CHMost expensive electricity32.9 Rp./kWh #17 BE · #86 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Grossaffoltern?
Grossaffoltern has 2 postal codes: 3257, 3262.
What is the tax rate in Grossaffoltern?
The municipal tax multiplier of Grossaffoltern is 169% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Grossaffoltern?
A single person without children pays about 16'853 CHF income tax in Grossaffoltern on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 126 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Grossaffoltern have?
Grossaffoltern has 3'056 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Grossaffoltern?
Grossaffoltern has 196 foreign residents, a share of 6.41% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap