Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'340 50.9%
Men
2'261 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
888 19.3%
Swiss citizens
3'934 85.5%
Foreign residents
667 14.5%
Population density
580 pop./km²
0–19 · 888 · 19.3%20–64 · 2'578 · 56.0%65+ · 1'135 · 24.7%
Foreign residents 14.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −19 (−0.4%) · 36 births · 46 deaths · net migration −10
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 28.7% Yes
27.9% YesNo 72.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 32.6% Yes
34.1% YesNo 65.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 56.9% Yes
56.3% YesNo 43.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 53.4% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.7%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.5% Yes
40.2% YesNo 59.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 51.0% Yes
49.9% YesNo 50.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 22.9% Yes
23.6% YesNo 76.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 39.6% Yes
37.0% YesNo 63.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Seeland: 37.8% Yes
34.0% YesNo 66.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.1% · strongest party
SVP36.1%
SP16.6%
GLP11.4%
Mitte9.5%
FDP9.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier175%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
175%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 187 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'048 CHF(17%)
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton · 1863 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'048 CHF(~17%)
AarbergCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAarbergBernSwitzerland median
40'00010%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.9%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.3%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.4%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.2%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.1%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.9%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.8%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.6%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.4%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.1%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.9%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.5%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.9%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.1%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.2%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.1%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020993 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
550 m
Mean elevation
465 m
Relief
110 m
Mean slope
3.7°
Flat share
73.0%
South-facing
1.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 110 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
46.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
57.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'200
Per inhabitant
10'015 kWh/yr
46 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
32.9 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.9 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.08 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.05 Rp./kWh
32.9 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Evolon AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.44 %
Second homes
8.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
2'365
Built before 194620.8%
Built since 200125.7%
1.44 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
3'228
Workplaces
367
Services share
65.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 177 (5.5%) · Secondary 944 (29.2%) · Tertiary 2'107 (65.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
16
Organic share
6.3 %
Farmland
386 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 46 min · Car 32 min
AgglomerationPT 15 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 266/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number301
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'601 #49 BE · #479 CHGrowing municipalities-0.4% #228 BE · #1613 CHShrinking municipalities-0.4% #105 BE · #492 CHJobs per resident0.7 #31 BE · #221 CHFamilies & children19.3% #190 BE · #1354 CHAge structure24.7% #110 BE · #426 CHWomen share50.9% #91 BE · #426 CHForeign residents14.5% #100 BE · #1330 CHPopulation density580/km² #45 BE · #445 CHTax burden17'048 #167 BE · #1863 CHTaxes175% #187 BEWarmest municipalities10 °C #29 BE · #481 CHSunniest municipalities40.8% #246 BE · #1471 CHRainiest municipalities993 mm #313 BE · #1651 CHVoter turnout53.7% #179 BE · #1392 CHAgainst Switzerland5.9% #179 BE · #1390 CHAligned with Switzerland94.1% #12 BE · #41 CHSVP strongholds36.1% #242 BE · #891 CHSP strongholds16.6% #109 BE · #772 CHCentre strongholds9.5% #111 BE · #1250 CHFDP strongholds9% #61 BE · #1500 CHGLP strongholds11.4% #51 BE · #186 CHGreen strongholds8.7% #97 BE · #756 CHLargest by area7.9 km² #173 BE · #1144 CHHighest municipalities455 m #294 BE · #1491 CHSecond homes8.7% #267 BE · #1478 CHOrganic farming6.3% #230 BE · #1456 CHBest-connected municipalities46 min #69 BE · #363 CHRemotest municipalities46 min #266 BE · #1737 CHHighest peaks550 m #284 BE · #1712 CHHighest-lying municipalities465 m #290 BE · #1618 CHGreatest vertical range110 m #271 BE · #1783 CHSteepest municipalities3.7° #276 BE · #1793 CHSolar potential46 GWh #46 BE · #377 CHSolar potential per capita10'015 kWh #225 BE · #1059 CHCheapest electricity32.9 Rp./kWh #316 BE · #2020 CHMost expensive electricity32.9 Rp./kWh #16 BE · #85 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Aarberg?
Aarberg has 4 postal codes: 3250, 3267, 3270, 3273.
What is the tax rate in Aarberg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Aarberg is 175% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Aarberg?
A single person without children pays about 17'048 CHF income tax in Aarberg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 167 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Aarberg have?
Aarberg has 4'601 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Aarberg?
Aarberg has 667 foreign residents, a share of 14.5% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap