Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'314 49.5%
Men
4'405 50.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'008 23.0%
Swiss citizens
6'950 79.7%
Foreign residents
1'769 20.3%
Population density
240 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'008 · 23.0%20–64 · 5'518 · 63.3%65+ · 1'193 · 13.7%
Foreign residents 20.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +326 (+3.9%) · 82 births · 48 deaths · net migration +288
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 24.3% Yes
29.7% YesNo 70.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 43.8% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 35.4% Yes
47.7% YesNo 52.3%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 26.9% Yes
23.8% YesNo 76.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 60.6% Yes
56.2% YesNo 43.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 37.4% Yes
28.7% YesNo 71.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 30.7% Yes
35.4% YesNo 64.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 42.8% Yes
50.7% YesNo 49.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de la Sarine: 67.8% Yes
63.7% YesNo 36.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP22.7% · strongest party
SVP22.7%
Mitte20.7%
SP20.7%
FDP14.6%
GRÜNE11.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier82%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
82%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 63 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'599 CHF(16.6%)
Rank 61 of 119 in the canton · 1647 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'599 CHF(~16.6%)
GiblouxCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGiblouxFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.4%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.9%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.3%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.4%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.5%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.6%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.5%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.3%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.1%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.9%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.7%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.8%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.6%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.1%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027.7%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.2%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'156 mm
8.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'191 m
Mean elevation
751 m
Relief
608 m
Mean slope
7.7°
Flat share
44.1%
South-facing
7.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 608 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
90 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
119.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
20'000
Per inhabitant
10'322 kWh/yr
90 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300607 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.13 %
Second homes
8.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
3'790
Built before 194617.6%
Built since 200139.5%
1.13 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
3'467
Workplaces
568
Services share
64.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 174 (5.0%) · Secondary 1'052 (30.3%) · Tertiary 2'241 (64.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
64
Organic share
6.3 %
Farmland
2'095 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 76 min · Car 36 min
AgglomerationPT 33 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 52/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2236
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities8'719 #9 FR · #228 CHGrowing municipalities3.9% #10 FR · #99 CHShrinking municipalities3.9% #108 FR · #2010 CHJobs per resident0.4 #37 FR · #852 CHFamilies & children23% #46 FR · #305 CHAge structure13.7% #109 FR · #2062 CHWomen share49.5% #71 FR · #1263 CHForeign residents20.3% #39 FR · #833 CHPopulation density240/km² #39 FR · #920 CHTax burden16'599 #62 FR · #1648 CHTaxes82% #63 FRWarmest municipalities8.9 °C #60 FR · #1421 CHSunniest municipalities44.7% #48 FR · #713 CHRainiest municipalities1'156 mm #54 FR · #817 CHVoter turnout55.4% #45 FR · #1155 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #27 FR · #470 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #63 FR · #960 CHSVP strongholds22.7% #97 FR · #1671 CHSP strongholds20.7% #40 FR · #414 CHCentre strongholds20.7% #47 FR · #500 CHFDP strongholds14.6% #52 FR · #858 CHGLP strongholds2.8% #71 FR · #1630 CHGreen strongholds11.2% #35 FR · #426 CHLargest by area36.3 km² #9 FR · #253 CHHighest municipalities700 m #62 FR · #595 CHSecond homes8.3% #91 FR · #1559 CHOrganic farming6.3% #61 FR · #1466 CHBest-connected municipalities76 min #73 FR · #1258 CHRemotest municipalities76 min #52 FR · #855 CHHighest peaks1'191 m #28 FR · #616 CHHighest-lying municipalities751 m #48 FR · #674 CHGreatest vertical range608 m #20 FR · #608 CHSteepest municipalities7.7° #42 FR · #1138 CHSolar potential90 GWh #6 FR · #111 CHSolar potential per capita10'322 kWh #76 FR · #1017 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #70 FR · #987 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #77 FR · #1148 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 12
What is the postal code of Gibloux?
Gibloux has 5 postal codes: 1695, 1696, 1726, 1727, 1728.
What is the tax rate in Gibloux?
The municipal tax multiplier of Gibloux is 82% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Gibloux?
A single person without children pays about 16'599 CHF income tax in Gibloux on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 61 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Gibloux have?
Gibloux has 8'719 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Gibloux?
Gibloux has 1'769 foreign residents, a share of 20.29% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap