Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'424 49.3%
Men
2'489 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'019 20.7%
Swiss citizens
4'120 83.9%
Foreign residents
793 16.1%
Population density
790 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'019 · 20.7%20–64 · 2'893 · 58.9%65+ · 1'001 · 20.4%
Foreign residents 16.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −3 (−0.1%) · 45 births · 34 deaths · net migration −19
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 38.0% Yes
34.2% YesNo 65.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 61.3% Yes
61.1% YesNo 38.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 59.8% Yes
58.4% YesNo 41.6%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 56.7% Yes
60.2% YesNo 39.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 37.1% Yes
36.3% YesNo 63.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 17.6% Yes
19.3% YesNo 80.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 45.8% Yes
43.8% YesNo 56.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 41.0% Yes
37.4% YesNo 62.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Münchwilen: 70.8% Yes
72.1% YesNo 27.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP35.0% · strongest party
SVP35.0%
Mitte17.3%
FDP15.2%
GRÜNE10.6%
GLP7.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier144%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
144%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 38 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'119 CHF(13.1%)
Rank 36 of 80 in the canton · 565 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'119 CHF(~13.1%)
EschlikonCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeEschlikonThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006.1%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0007.9%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0009.5%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00010.7%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00011.6%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00012.3%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00013.1%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00013.9%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.6%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00015.3%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00015.9%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00016.5%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00017.9%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00019.1%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00020.3%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00021.3%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00022.1%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00022.8%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'133 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
710 m
Mean elevation
587 m
Relief
176 m
Mean slope
6.2°
Flat share
56.7%
South-facing
13.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 176 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
42.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
55.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'400
Per inhabitant
8'606 kWh/yr
42 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.34 Rp./kWh
Energy
14.05 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.21 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
28.34 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeinde Eschlikon, Elektrizitätswerk
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.92 %
Second homes
6.5 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
2'294
Built before 194613.1%
Built since 200137.5%
1.92 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'005
Workplaces
348
Services share
51.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 47 (2.3%) · Secondary 918 (45.8%) · Tertiary 1'040 (51.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
14
Organic share
21.4 %
Farmland
230 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 72 min · Car 50 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 75/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4724
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'913 #14 TG · #447 CHGrowing municipalities-0.1% #67 TG · #1458 CHShrinking municipalities-0.1% #14 TG · #650 CHJobs per resident0.41 #30 TG · #813 CHFamilies & children20.7% #47 TG · #921 CHAge structure20.4% #26 TG · #1168 CHWomen share49.3% #40 TG · #1397 CHForeign residents16.1% #58 TG · #1184 CHPopulation density790/km² #12 TG · #307 CHTax burden13'119 #37 TG · #566 CHTaxes144% #38 TGWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #56 TG · #1165 CHSunniest municipalities41% #4 TG · #1428 CHRainiest municipalities1'133 mm #6 TG · #912 CHVoter turnout54.2% #62 TG · #1334 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #52 TG · #939 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #19 TG · #537 CHSVP strongholds35% #70 TG · #971 CHSP strongholds6.4% #57 TG · #1844 CHCentre strongholds17.3% #18 TG · #681 CHFDP strongholds15.2% #7 TG · #808 CHGLP strongholds7% #25 TG · #762 CHGreen strongholds10.6% #8 TG · #484 CHLargest by area6.2 km² #64 TG · #1374 CHHighest municipalities570 m #12 TG · #928 CHSecond homes6.5% #79 TG · #1914 CHOrganic farming21.4% #26 TG · #585 CHBest-connected municipalities72 min #6 TG · #1163 CHRemotest municipalities72 min #75 TG · #972 CHHighest peaks710 m #12 TG · #1184 CHHighest-lying municipalities587 m #7 TG · #1055 CHGreatest vertical range176 m #40 TG · #1461 CHSteepest municipalities6.2° #16 TG · #1366 CHSolar potential42 GWh #19 TG · #430 CHSolar potential per capita8'606 kWh #57 TG · #1337 CHCheapest electricity28.34 Rp./kWh #31 TG · #1390 CHMost expensive electricity28.34 Rp./kWh #49 TG · #717 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Eschlikon?
Eschlikon has 2 postal codes: 8360, 8370.
What is the tax rate in Eschlikon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Eschlikon is 144% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Eschlikon?
A single person without children pays about 13'119 CHF income tax in Eschlikon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 36 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Eschlikon have?
Eschlikon has 4'913 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Eschlikon?
Eschlikon has 793 foreign residents, a share of 16.14% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap