Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
775 52.2%
Men
709 47.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
295 19.9%
Swiss citizens
1'215 81.9%
Foreign residents
269 18.1%
Population density
1'400 pop./km²
0–19 · 295 · 19.9%20–64 · 841 · 56.7%65+ · 348 · 23.5%
Foreign residents 18.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +1 (+0.1%) · 13 births · 9 deaths · net migration −6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 48.8% Yes
42.3% YesNo 57.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 54.5% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 49.7% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.8%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 74.7% Yes
80.2% YesNo 19.8%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 29.4% Yes
25.6% YesNo 74.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.6% Yes
50.6% YesNo 49.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 28.6% Yes
26.4% YesNo 73.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.2% Yes
41.4% YesNo 58.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 51.7% Yes
46.1% YesNo 53.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP28.3% · strongest party
FDP28.3%
Mitte15.2%
SVP14.6%
Lega11.9%
GRÜNE9.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
75%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 29 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'343 CHF(13.3%)
Rank 22 of 100 in the canton · 643 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'343 CHF(~13.3%)
CuregliaCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCuregliaTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.3%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0006.4%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0008.3%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'0009.8%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00011.1%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00012.2%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00013.3%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00014.3%13–16%16.3%
120'00015.2%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00016%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00016.9%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00017.6%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00019.4%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00020.8%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00022%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00023.1%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00024.1%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00025%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202011.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'817 mm
11.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
522 m
Mean elevation
425 m
Relief
192 m
Mean slope
9.6°
Flat share
31.9%
South-facing
14.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 192 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
11.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'500
Per inhabitant
7'446 kWh/yr
11 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.91 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.35 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.63 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
25.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Aziende Industriali di Lugano (AIL) SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300740 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.78 %
Second homes
14.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
771
Built before 194617.9%
Built since 200123.6%
0.78 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
320
Workplaces
108
Services share
78.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 6 (1.9%) · Secondary 62 (19.4%) · Tertiary 252 (78.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
1
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
2 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 18 min · Car 14 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 93/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5180
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'484 #63 TI · #1178 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #46 TI · #1375 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #55 TI · #740 CHJobs per resident0.22 #84 TI · #1692 CHFamilies & children19.9% #9 TI · #1190 CHAge structure23.5% #65 TI · #590 CHWomen share52.2% #18 TI · #111 CHForeign residents18.1% #67 TI · #1033 CHPopulation density1'400/km² #14 TI · #138 CHTax burden13'343 #24 TI · #645 CHTaxes75% #29 TIWarmest municipalities11.7 °C #19 TI · #19 CHSunniest municipalities55.7% #21 TI · #39 CHRainiest municipalities1'817 mm #31 TI · #69 CHVoter turnout62.8% #8 TI · #344 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #65 TI · #712 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #8 TI · #761 CHSVP strongholds14.6% #59 TI · #2006 CHSP strongholds9.3% #82 TI · #1592 CHCentre strongholds15.2% #67 TI · #816 CHFDP strongholds28.3% #7 TI · #127 CHGLP strongholds1.9% #23 TI · #1775 CHGreen strongholds9.6% #36 TI · #629 CHLargest by area1.1 km² #91 TI · #2089 CHHighest municipalities435 m #43 TI · #1668 CHSecond homes14.4% #85 TI · #636 CHOrganic farming0% #69 TI · #1921 CHBest-connected municipalities18 min #8 TI · #15 CHRemotest municipalities18 min #93 TI · #2095 CHHighest peaks522 m #84 TI · #1808 CHHighest-lying municipalities425 m #66 TI · #1885 CHGreatest vertical range192 m #88 TI · #1410 CHSteepest municipalities9.6° #83 TI · #962 CHSolar potential11 GWh #79 TI · #1474 CHSolar potential per capita7'446 kWh #85 TI · #1578 CHCheapest electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #21 TI · #834 CHMost expensive electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #59 TI · #1252 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Cureglia?
The postal code of Cureglia is 6944.
What is the tax rate in Cureglia?
The municipal tax multiplier of Cureglia is 75% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Cureglia?
A single person without children pays about 13'343 CHF income tax in Cureglia on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 22 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Cureglia have?
Cureglia has 1'484 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Cureglia?
Cureglia has 269 foreign residents, a share of 18.13% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap