Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
5'311 49.3%
Men
5'471 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'624 15.1%
Swiss citizens
6'683 62.0%
Foreign residents
4'099 38.0%
Population density
181 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'624 · 15.1%20–64 · 6'309 · 58.5%65+ · 2'849 · 26.4%
Foreign residents 38.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +286 (+2.7%) · 62 births · 82 deaths · net migration +286
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 33.0% Yes
37.8% YesNo 62.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 56.6% Yes
60.1% YesNo 39.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 44.5% Yes
48.4% YesNo 51.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 52.4% Yes
51.5% YesNo 48.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 24.9% Yes
23.2% YesNo 76.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 42.0% Yes
43.0% YesNo 57.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 52.1% Yes
52.1% YesNo 47.9%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 63.7% Yes
62.6% YesNo 37.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 62.0% Yes
63.7% YesNo 36.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte30.4% · strongest party
Mitte30.4%
SVP23.8%
FDP17.6%
SP15.4%
GRÜNE10.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier115%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
115%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 40 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'540 CHF(14.5%)
Rank 31 of 122 in the canton · 937 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'540 CHF(~14.5%)
Crans-MontanaCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCrans-MontanaValaisSwitzerland median
40'0004.5%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0008%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'0009.4%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00010.8%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00012.1%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00013.2%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00014.5%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00015.7%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00016.8%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00017.9%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.1%18.1–22%19%
150'00020.1%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00022.9%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00025%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00026.3%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00027.2%26–30%25.8%
275'00028%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00028.7%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.7 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)3.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020723 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
3'173 m
Mean elevation
1'804 m
Relief
2'628 m
Mean slope
22.8°
Flat share
2.5%
South-facing
57.9%
Above 2000 m
40.7%
Relief 2'628 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
136.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
192.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
30'400
Per inhabitant
12'683 kWh/yr
137 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.56 Rp./kWh
Energy
13 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.33 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.47 Rp./kWh
26.56 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator OIKEN SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.7 %
Second homes
58 %
Avg. rooms
3.2
Dwellings
12'489
Built before 19469.1%
Built since 200114.0%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.7 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'168
Workplaces
1'009
Services share
84.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 152 (2.9%) · Secondary 657 (12.7%) · Tertiary 4'359 (84.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
35
Organic share
11.4 %
Farmland
479 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 113 min · Car 81 min
AgglomerationPT 16 min · Car 6 min
Remoteness 57/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6253
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities10'782 #8 VS · #160 CHGrowing municipalities2.7% #12 VS · #201 CHShrinking municipalities2.7% #111 VS · #1911 CHJobs per resident0.48 #32 VS · #598 CHFamilies & children15.1% #92 VS · #1980 CHAge structure26.4% #44 VS · #280 CHWomen share49.3% #67 VS · #1410 CHForeign residents38% #7 VS · #99 CHPopulation density181/km² #25 VS · #1088 CHTax burden14'540 #31 VS · #937 CHTaxes115% #40 VSWarmest municipalities8.7 °C #35 VS · #1522 CHSunniest municipalities56.4% #13 VS · #19 CHRainiest municipalities723 mm #86 VS · #2065 CHVoter turnout53.5% #69 VS · #1430 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #27 VS · #506 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #49 VS · #996 CHSVP strongholds23.8% #71 VS · #1615 CHSP strongholds15.4% #33 VS · #909 CHCentre strongholds30.4% #84 VS · #228 CHFDP strongholds17.6% #34 VS · #609 CHGLP strongholds2.1% #39 VS · #1753 CHGreen strongholds10.4% #25 VS · #516 CHLargest by area59.7 km² #22 VS · #135 CHHighest municipalities1'495 m #29 VS · #90 CHSecond homes58% #41 VS · #119 CHOrganic farming11.4% #79 VS · #1117 CHBest-connected municipalities113 min #69 VS · #1879 CHRemotest municipalities113 min #57 VS · #239 CHHighest peaks3'173 m #48 VS · #105 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'804 m #60 VS · #130 CHGreatest vertical range2'628 m #33 VS · #58 CHSteepest municipalities22.8° #102 VS · #326 CHSolar potential137 GWh #5 VS · #39 CHSolar potential per capita12'683 kWh #67 VS · #666 CHCheapest electricity26.56 Rp./kWh #80 VS · #1055 CHMost expensive electricity26.56 Rp./kWh #54 VS · #1063 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 16
What is the postal code of Crans-Montana?
Crans-Montana has 9 postal codes: 3960, 3963, 3970, 3971, 3972, 3973, 3974, 3975, 3976.
What is the tax rate in Crans-Montana?
The municipal tax multiplier of Crans-Montana is 115% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Crans-Montana?
A single person without children pays about 14'540 CHF income tax in Crans-Montana on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 31 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Crans-Montana have?
Crans-Montana has 10'782 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Crans-Montana?
Crans-Montana has 4'099 foreign residents, a share of 38.02% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap