Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'994 50.1%
Men
1'987 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
804 20.2%
Swiss citizens
3'112 78.2%
Foreign residents
869 21.8%
Population density
164 pop./km²
0–19 · 804 · 20.2%20–64 · 2'313 · 58.1%65+ · 864 · 21.7%
Foreign residents 21.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +54 (+1.4%) · 22 births · 31 deaths · net migration +62
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 33.0% Yes
31.7% YesNo 68.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 56.6% Yes
53.9% YesNo 46.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 44.5% Yes
48.6% YesNo 51.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 52.4% Yes
51.4% YesNo 48.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 24.9% Yes
23.2% YesNo 76.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 42.0% Yes
43.5% YesNo 56.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 52.1% Yes
53.3% YesNo 46.7%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 63.7% Yes
60.4% YesNo 39.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Sierre: 62.0% Yes
64.5% YesNo 35.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte24.6% · strongest party
Mitte24.6%
SP22.5%
FDP20.0%
SVP19.2%
GRÜNE12.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier130%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
130%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 92 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'320 CHF(16.3%)
Rank 103 of 122 in the canton · 1457 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'320 CHF(~16.3%)
ChalaisCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeChalaisValaisSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0009.4%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'00011.1%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00012.6%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00013.9%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00015%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00016.3%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00017.5%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00018.6%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00019.7%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.9%18.1–22%19%
150'00022%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00024.6%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00026.6%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00027.8%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00028.8%26–30%25.8%
275'00029.6%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00030.4%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)6.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020655 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'603 m
Mean elevation
1'368 m
Relief
2'098 m
Mean slope
25.6°
Flat share
4.4%
South-facing
3.8%
Above 2000 m
13.6%
Relief 2'098 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
43 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
56.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'600
Per inhabitant
10'809 kWh/yr
43 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.56 Rp./kWh
Energy
13 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.33 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.47 Rp./kWh
26.56 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator OIKEN SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.38 %
Second homes
42.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
3'175
Built before 194615.8%
Built since 200121.3%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.38 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'263
Workplaces
274
Services share
57.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 67 (5.3%) · Secondary 473 (37.5%) · Tertiary 723 (57.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
17
Organic share
5.9 %
Farmland
181 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 115 min · Car 81 min
AgglomerationPT 23 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 50/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6232
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'981 #27 VS · #556 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #43 VS · #600 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #80 VS · #1517 CHJobs per resident0.32 #64 VS · #1200 CHFamilies & children20.2% #29 VS · #1090 CHAge structure21.7% #80 VS · #920 CHWomen share50.1% #42 VS · #899 CHForeign residents21.8% #39 VS · #728 CHPopulation density164/km² #26 VS · #1149 CHTax burden16'320 #104 VS · #1458 CHTaxes130% #92 VSWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #13 VS · #462 CHSunniest municipalities54.4% #46 VS · #117 CHRainiest municipalities655 mm #102 VS · #2081 CHVoter turnout52.1% #78 VS · #1580 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #34 VS · #572 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #41 VS · #925 CHSVP strongholds19.2% #103 VS · #1825 CHSP strongholds22.5% #7 VS · #300 CHCentre strongholds24.6% #106 VS · #362 CHFDP strongholds20% #27 VS · #453 CHGLP strongholds1.5% #68 VS · #1860 CHGreen strongholds12% #18 VS · #350 CHLargest by area24.3 km² #63 VS · #386 CHHighest municipalities1'605 m #24 VS · #70 CHSecond homes42.7% #68 VS · #196 CHOrganic farming5.9% #100 VS · #1490 CHBest-connected municipalities115 min #73 VS · #1898 CHRemotest municipalities115 min #50 VS · #220 CHHighest peaks2'603 m #91 VS · #221 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'368 m #86 VS · #241 CHGreatest vertical range2'098 m #78 VS · #169 CHSteepest municipalities25.6° #84 VS · #244 CHSolar potential43 GWh #27 VS · #423 CHSolar potential per capita10'809 kWh #82 VS · #937 CHCheapest electricity26.56 Rp./kWh #72 VS · #1047 CHMost expensive electricity26.56 Rp./kWh #46 VS · #1055 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Chalais?
Chalais has 3 postal codes: 3966, 3967, 3979.
What is the tax rate in Chalais?
The municipal tax multiplier of Chalais is 130% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Chalais?
A single person without children pays about 16'320 CHF income tax in Chalais on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 103 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Chalais have?
Chalais has 3'981 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Chalais?
Chalais has 869 foreign residents, a share of 21.83% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap