Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'248 50.3%
Men
1'231 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
608 24.5%
Swiss citizens
1'713 69.1%
Foreign residents
766 30.9%
Population density
280 pop./km²
0–19 · 608 · 24.5%20–64 · 1'413 · 57.0%65+ · 458 · 18.5%
Foreign residents 30.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +34 (+1.4%) · 16 births · 7 deaths · net migration +22
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 27.6% Yes
26.0% YesNo 74.0%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 61.6% Yes
73.5% YesNo 26.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 50.7% Yes
56.7% YesNo 43.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 34.4% Yes
34.9% YesNo 65.1%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 37.7% Yes
38.3% YesNo 61.7%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 51.5% Yes
58.6% YesNo 41.4%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 39.9% Yes
32.5% YesNo 67.5%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 42.9% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 67.8% Yes
68.0% YesNo 32.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP35.6% · strongest party
FDP35.6%
SVP21.7%
SP14.7%
GLP11.9%
Mitte6.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier59%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
59%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 25 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'423 CHF(15.4%)
Rank 23 of 300 in the canton · 1080 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'423 CHF(~15.4%)
CransCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCransVaudSwitzerland median
40'0003.9%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.3%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00010.7%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00012.7%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00013.6%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00014.4%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00015.4%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00016.3%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00017.2%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.1%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00018.9%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00019.7%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00021.6%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00023.2%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00024.7%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00026.1%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00027.3%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00028.3%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020979 mm
10.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
474 m
Mean elevation
399 m
Relief
102 m
Mean slope
1.6°
Flat share
92.3%
South-facing
2.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 102 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
19.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
24.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'300
Per inhabitant
7'818 kWh/yr
19 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.85 %
Second homes
10.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
1'064
Built before 194612.1%
Built since 200129.0%
0.85 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
342
Workplaces
147
Services share
84.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 14 (4.1%) · Secondary 38 (11.1%) · Tertiary 290 (84.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
3
Organic share
33.3 %
Farmland
255 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 44 min · Car 38 min
AgglomerationPT 44 min · Car 38 min
Remoteness 223/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5713
Head of governmentJean-Léon Blanc
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'479 #74 VD · #849 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #89 VD · #590 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #212 VD · #1520 CHJobs per resident0.14 #273 VD · #2023 CHFamilies & children24.5% #60 VD · #119 CHAge structure18.5% #128 VD · #1557 CHWomen share50.3% #139 VD · #759 CHForeign residents30.9% #54 VD · #278 CHPopulation density280/km² #84 VD · #818 CHTax burden15'423 #24 VD · #1081 CHTaxes59% #25 VDWarmest municipalities10.9 °C #28 VD · #104 CHSunniest municipalities47.5% #30 VD · #369 CHRainiest municipalities979 mm #223 VD · #1720 CHVoter turnout63% #121 VD · #330 CHAgainst Switzerland16.7% #82 VD · #807 CHAligned with Switzerland83.3% #67 VD · #698 CHSVP strongholds21.7% #190 VD · #1710 CHSP strongholds14.7% #259 VD · #979 CHCentre strongholds6.4% #59 VD · #1647 CHFDP strongholds35.6% #9 VD · #34 CHGLP strongholds11.9% #28 VD · #162 CHGreen strongholds6.4% #269 VD · #1237 CHLargest by area8.9 km² #102 VD · #1067 CHHighest municipalities423 m #268 VD · #1755 CHSecond homes10.6% #148 VD · #1121 CHOrganic farming33.3% #36 VD · #285 CHBest-connected municipalities44 min #80 VD · #325 CHRemotest municipalities44 min #223 VD · #1804 CHHighest peaks474 m #277 VD · #1973 CHHighest-lying municipalities399 m #275 VD · #1982 CHGreatest vertical range102 m #229 VD · #1827 CHSteepest municipalities1.6° #275 VD · #2041 CHSolar potential19 GWh #85 VD · #1042 CHSolar potential per capita7'818 kWh #230 VD · #1501 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #185 VD · #1483 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #134 VD · #642 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Crans?
The postal code of Crans is 1299.
What is the tax rate in Crans?
The municipal tax multiplier of Crans is 59% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Crans?
A single person without children pays about 15'423 CHF income tax in Crans on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 23 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Crans have?
Crans has 2'479 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Crans?
Crans has 766 foreign residents, a share of 30.9% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap