Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
584 50.0%
Men
585 50.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
273 23.4%
Swiss citizens
868 74.3%
Foreign residents
301 25.8%
Population density
587 pop./km²
0–19 · 273 · 23.4%20–64 · 697 · 59.6%65+ · 199 · 17.0%
Foreign residents 25.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +23 (+2%) · 6 births · 7 deaths · net migration +28
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 27.6% Yes
23.8% YesNo 76.2%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 61.6% Yes
63.3% YesNo 36.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 50.7% Yes
53.2% YesNo 46.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 34.4% Yes
34.0% YesNo 66.0%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 37.7% Yes
42.1% YesNo 57.9%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 51.5% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 39.9% Yes
44.2% YesNo 55.8%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 42.9% Yes
44.3% YesNo 55.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Nyon: 67.8% Yes
70.1% YesNo 29.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP25.8% · strongest party
FDP25.8%
SP22.9%
SVP19.1%
GLP11.7%
Mitte8.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier57%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
57%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 16 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'290 CHF(15.3%)
Rank 12 of 300 in the canton · 1050 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'290 CHF(~15.3%)
BorexCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBorexVaudSwitzerland median
40'0003.9%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.2%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00010.6%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00012.6%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00013.5%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00014.2%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00015.3%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00016.2%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00017.1%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00017.9%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00018.8%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00019.5%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00021.4%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00023.1%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00024.5%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00025.9%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00027.1%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00028.1%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'103 mm
10.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
509 m
Mean elevation
478 m
Relief
67 m
Mean slope
2.5°
Flat share
93.9%
South-facing
3.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 67 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
9.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
12.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'100
Per inhabitant
8'272 kWh/yr
10 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
3.81 %
Second homes
8 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
499
Built before 194612.0%
Built since 200136.9%
3.81 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
129
Workplaces
67
Services share
76.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 18 (14.0%) · Secondary 12 (9.3%) · Tertiary 99 (76.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
20 %
Farmland
105 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 46 min · Car 35 min
AgglomerationPT 46 min · Car 35 min
Remoteness 205/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5706
Head of governmentJean-Luc Vuagniaux
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'169 #124 VD · #1344 CHGrowing municipalities2% #58 VD · #347 CHShrinking municipalities2% #243 VD · #1766 CHJobs per resident0.11 #290 VD · #2080 CHFamilies & children23.4% #108 VD · #251 CHAge structure17% #173 VD · #1780 CHWomen share50% #164 VD · #965 CHForeign residents25.8% #93 VD · #516 CHPopulation density587/km² #39 VD · #440 CHTax burden15'290 #12 VD · #1051 CHTaxes57% #16 VDWarmest municipalities10.4 °C #88 VD · #256 CHSunniest municipalities46% #120 VD · #566 CHRainiest municipalities1'103 mm #119 VD · #1092 CHVoter turnout61.7% #148 VD · #451 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #120 VD · #952 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #26 VD · #550 CHSVP strongholds19.1% #228 VD · #1829 CHSP strongholds22.9% #112 VD · #276 CHCentre strongholds8.3% #21 VD · #1412 CHFDP strongholds25.8% #95 VD · #201 CHGLP strongholds11.7% #30 VD · #170 CHGreen strongholds7.5% #246 VD · #989 CHLargest by area2 km² #282 VD · #2015 CHHighest municipalities470 m #222 VD · #1386 CHSecond homes8% #228 VD · #1632 CHOrganic farming20% #80 VD · #658 CHBest-connected municipalities46 min #96 VD · #373 CHRemotest municipalities46 min #205 VD · #1747 CHHighest peaks509 m #249 VD · #1845 CHHighest-lying municipalities478 m #221 VD · #1545 CHGreatest vertical range67 m #273 VD · #1982 CHSteepest municipalities2.5° #258 VD · #1955 CHSolar potential10 GWh #154 VD · #1579 CHSolar potential per capita8'272 kWh #220 VD · #1406 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #182 VD · #1480 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #131 VD · #639 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Borex?
The postal code of Borex is 1277.
What is the tax rate in Borex?
The municipal tax multiplier of Borex is 57% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Borex?
A single person without children pays about 15'290 CHF income tax in Borex on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 12 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Borex have?
Borex has 1'169 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Borex?
Borex has 301 foreign residents, a share of 25.75% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap