Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'224 48.0%
Men
1'327 52.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
491 19.2%
Swiss citizens
2'065 81.0%
Foreign residents
486 19.1%
Population density
82 pop./km²
0–19 · 491 · 19.2%20–64 · 1'485 · 58.2%65+ · 575 · 22.5%
Foreign residents 19.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +112 (+4.6%) · 27 births · 16 deaths · net migration +98
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 33.3% Yes
38.8% YesNo 61.2%
27.09.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Graubünden (Stimmrechtsalter 16)Cantonal GR● Rejected · 32.6% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 32.4% Yes
29.7% YesNo 70.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 57.1% Yes
55.3% YesNo 44.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 50.4% Yes
53.2% YesNo 46.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 45.1% Yes
41.3% YesNo 58.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 23.1% Yes
21.4% YesNo 78.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 37.7% Yes
42.0% YesNo 58.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 39.7% Yes
45.2% YesNo 54.8%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Region Viamala: 69.6% Yes
67.2% YesNo 32.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.7% · strongest party
SVP36.7%
Mitte22.6%
SP14.1%
FDP11.2%
GLP6.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier115%
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
115%GR range 30%120%
Tax rank 94 of 100 in canton Grisons
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'206 CHF(14.2%)
Rank 94 of 100 in the canton · 865 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'696 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Rongellen 9'071 CHF · most expensive Flerden 14'508 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'206 CHF(~14.2%)
CazisCanton range GrisonsSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCazisGrisonsSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%2.6–4.3%5.4%
50'0006.6%4.1–6.8%7.8%
60'0008.8%5.5–9%10.5%
70'00010.5%6.6–10.8%11.9%
80'00011.9%7.5–12.2%13.1%
90'00013%8.2–13.3%14.1%
100'00014.2%9.1–14.5%15.3%
110'00015.2%9.8–15.5%16.3%
120'00016.1%10.5–16.4%17.2%
130'00016.9%11–17.2%18.1%
140'00017.7%11.7–18%19%
150'00018.4%12.2–18.8%19.7%
175'00020.1%13.5–20.5%21.6%
200'00021.5%14.7–21.9%23.2%
225'00022.7%15.6–23.1%24.6%
250'00023.7%16.5–24.1%25.8%
275'00024.6%17.3–25%26.8%
300'00025.3%17.9–25.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20207.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020936 mm
7.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'158 m
Mean elevation
1'290 m
Relief
1'543 m
Mean slope
18.3°
Flat share
11.2%
South-facing
5.2%
Above 2000 m
5.0%
Relief 1'543 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
49.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'300
Per inhabitant
14'598 kWh/yr
37 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.63 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.88 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.12 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.6 Rp./kWh
24.63 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.55 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerk der Stadt Zürich
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300510 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Grisons363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Grisons. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Grisons (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.18 %
Second homes
27.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
1'637
Built before 194626.0%
Built since 200120.1%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.18 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'601
Workplaces
205
Services share
71.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 123 (7.7%) · Secondary 338 (21.1%) · Tertiary 1'140 (71.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
36
Organic share
63.9 %
Farmland
1'213 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 149 min · Car 88 min
AgglomerationPT 54 min · Car 29 min
Remoteness 49/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3661
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'551 #23 GR · #830 CHGrowing municipalities4.6% #6 GR · #67 CHShrinking municipalities4.6% #95 GR · #2042 CHJobs per resident0.63 #33 GR · #300 CHFamilies & children19.2% #24 GR · #1398 CHAge structure22.5% #69 GR · #770 CHWomen share48% #66 GR · #1862 CHForeign residents19.1% #37 GR · #943 CHPopulation density82/km² #21 GR · #1579 CHTax burden14'206 #94 GR · #866 CHTaxes115% #94 GRWarmest municipalities7.2 °C #23 GR · #1832 CHSunniest municipalities49.5% #29 GR · #254 CHRainiest municipalities936 mm #88 GR · #1853 CHVoter turnout46.7% #94 GR · #1983 CHAgainst Switzerland16.7% #12 GR · #784 CHAligned with Switzerland83.3% #42 GR · #675 CHSVP strongholds36.7% #32 GR · #857 CHSP strongholds14.1% #61 GR · #1039 CHCentre strongholds22.6% #44 GR · #426 CHFDP strongholds11.2% #66 GR · #1250 CHGLP strongholds6.5% #27 GR · #862 CHGreen strongholds6.2% #19 GR · #1291 CHLargest by area31.2 km² #62 GR · #300 CHHighest municipalities659 m #88 GR · #675 CHSecond homes27.2% #72 GR · #273 CHOrganic farming63.9% #42 GR · #72 CHBest-connected municipalities149 min #51 GR · #2046 CHRemotest municipalities149 min #49 GR · #63 CHHighest peaks2'158 m #88 GR · #322 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'290 m #79 GR · #267 CHGreatest vertical range1'543 m #84 GR · #323 CHSteepest municipalities18.3° #94 GR · #446 CHSolar potential37 GWh #19 GR · #522 CHSolar potential per capita14'598 kWh #59 GR · #457 CHCheapest electricity24.63 Rp./kWh #24 GR · #351 CHMost expensive electricity24.63 Rp./kWh #74 GR · #1754 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 9
What is the postal code of Cazis?
Cazis has 7 postal codes: 7405, 7408, 7415, 7421, 7422, 7423, 7424.
What is the tax rate in Cazis?
The municipal tax multiplier of Cazis is 115% (2026); canton GR levies 92%.
How much tax do you pay in Cazis?
A single person without children pays about 14'206 CHF income tax in Cazis on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 94 of 100 in canton GR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Cazis have?
Cazis has 2'551 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Cazis?
Cazis has 486 foreign residents, a share of 19.05% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap