Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'140 50.9%
Men
1'101 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
401 17.9%
Swiss citizens
1'940 86.6%
Foreign residents
301 13.4%
Population density
189 pop./km²
0–19 · 401 · 17.9%20–64 · 1'277 · 57.0%65+ · 563 · 25.1%
Foreign residents 13.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −21 (−0.9%) · 18 births · 22 deaths · net migration −7
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 49.8% Yes
49.2% YesNo 50.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 53.1% Yes
50.9% YesNo 49.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 50.4% Yes
51.4% YesNo 48.6%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 73.6% Yes
74.0% YesNo 26.0%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 31.5% Yes
30.6% YesNo 69.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 44.0% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 31.2% Yes
27.9% YesNo 72.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 46.9% Yes
40.6% YesNo 59.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Mendrisio: 53.4% Yes
50.5% YesNo 49.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte23.6% · strongest party
Mitte23.6%
FDP17.0%
SVP16.9%
SP12.0%
Übrige10.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier70%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
70%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 21 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'011 CHF(13%)
Rank 16 of 100 in the canton · 533 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'011 CHF(~13%)
Castel San PietroCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCastel San PietroTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0006.3%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0008.1%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'0009.6%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00010.8%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00011.9%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00013%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00013.9%13–16%16.3%
120'00014.8%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00015.7%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00016.5%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00017.2%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00018.9%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00020.3%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00021.6%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00022.6%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00023.6%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00024.5%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'659 mm
8.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'613 m
Mean elevation
772 m
Relief
1'337 m
Mean slope
24.7°
Flat share
5.8%
South-facing
42.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'337 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
29 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
39.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'400
Per inhabitant
12'923 kWh/yr
29 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.91 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.35 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.63 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
25.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Aziende Industriali di Lugano (AIL) SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300740 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.48 %
Second homes
15.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
1'288
Built before 194636.2%
Built since 200116.1%
1.48 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'790
Workplaces
225
Services share
37.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 64 (3.6%) · Secondary 1'056 (59.0%) · Tertiary 670 (37.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
25
Organic share
4 %
Farmland
148 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 71 min · Car 39 min
AgglomerationPT 40 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 24/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5249
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'241 #43 TI · #910 CHGrowing municipalities-0.9% #75 TI · #1789 CHShrinking municipalities-0.9% #26 TI · #323 CHJobs per resident0.8 #19 TI · #159 CHFamilies & children17.9% #36 TI · #1690 CHAge structure25.1% #53 TI · #395 CHWomen share50.9% #51 TI · #466 CHForeign residents13.4% #78 TI · #1412 CHPopulation density189/km² #57 TI · #1068 CHTax burden13'011 #17 TI · #534 CHTaxes70% #21 TIWarmest municipalities8.4 °C #78 TI · #1616 CHSunniest municipalities53.9% #75 TI · #126 CHRainiest municipalities1'659 mm #66 TI · #128 CHVoter turnout59.3% #31 TI · #671 CHAgainst Switzerland24.5% #36 TI · #275 CHAligned with Switzerland75.5% #44 TI · #1212 CHSVP strongholds16.9% #37 TI · #1919 CHSP strongholds12% #50 TI · #1296 CHCentre strongholds23.6% #18 TI · #393 CHFDP strongholds17% #74 TI · #659 CHGLP strongholds1.2% #61 TI · #1910 CHGreen strongholds8.6% #51 TI · #788 CHLargest by area11.8 km² #40 TI · #835 CHHighest municipalities442 m #41 TI · #1605 CHSecond homes15.7% #74 TI · #525 CHOrganic farming4% #45 TI · #1559 CHBest-connected municipalities71 min #77 TI · #1125 CHRemotest municipalities71 min #24 TI · #1012 CHHighest peaks1'613 m #44 TI · #426 CHHighest-lying municipalities772 m #41 TI · #644 CHGreatest vertical range1'337 m #43 TI · #378 CHSteepest municipalities24.7° #43 TI · #271 CHSolar potential29 GWh #36 TI · #706 CHSolar potential per capita12'923 kWh #41 TI · #640 CHCheapest electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #49 TI · #862 CHMost expensive electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #87 TI · #1280 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Castel San Pietro?
Castel San Pietro has 6 postal codes: 6825, 6850, 6873, 6874, 6875, 6877.
What is the tax rate in Castel San Pietro?
The municipal tax multiplier of Castel San Pietro is 70% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Castel San Pietro?
A single person without children pays about 13'011 CHF income tax in Castel San Pietro on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 16 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Castel San Pietro have?
Castel San Pietro has 2'241 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Castel San Pietro?
Castel San Pietro has 301 foreign residents, a share of 13.43% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap