Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'391 50.3%
Men
1'374 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
541 19.6%
Swiss citizens
1'697 61.4%
Foreign residents
1'068 38.6%
Population density
1'133 pop./km²
0–19 · 541 · 19.6%20–64 · 1'560 · 56.4%65+ · 664 · 24.0%
Foreign residents 38.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +69 (+2.6%) · 24 births · 29 deaths · net migration +68
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 33.5% Yes
32.2% YesNo 67.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 56.4% Yes
58.1% YesNo 41.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 48.8% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 58.8% Yes
63.0% YesNo 37.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 43.1% Yes
48.1% YesNo 51.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 23.7% Yes
25.2% YesNo 74.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 43.4% Yes
38.3% YesNo 61.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 39.6% Yes
33.0% YesNo 67.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 71.5% Yes
76.6% YesNo 23.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.7% · strongest party
SVP29.7%
FDP18.5%
Mitte16.5%
SP13.2%
GRÜNE9.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier103%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
103%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 3 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'268 CHF(11.3%)
Rank 3 of 80 in the canton · 153 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'268 CHF(~11.3%)
BottighofenCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBottighofenThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0006.7%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0008.1%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'0009.1%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'0009.9%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00010.5%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00011.3%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00012%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00012.6%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00013.2%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00013.8%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00014.3%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00015.6%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00016.8%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00017.9%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00018.9%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00019.6%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00020.3%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020889 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
487 m
Mean elevation
434 m
Relief
91 m
Mean slope
5.1°
Flat share
66.9%
South-facing
1.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 91 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
14.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
18.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'100
Per inhabitant
5'110 kWh/yr
14 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
32.15 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.62 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
32.15 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Politische Gemeinde Bottighofen, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.66 %
Second homes
9.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
1'360
Built before 194612.1%
Built since 200142.8%
0.66 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
954
Workplaces
263
Services share
95.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 5 (0.5%) · Secondary 36 (3.8%) · Tertiary 913 (95.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
77 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 104 min · Car 63 min
AgglomerationPT 23 min · Car 13 min
Remoteness 8/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4643
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'765 #36 TG · #773 CHGrowing municipalities2.6% #13 TG · #222 CHShrinking municipalities2.6% #68 TG · #1887 CHJobs per resident0.35 #52 TG · #1053 CHFamilies & children19.6% #59 TG · #1284 CHAge structure24% #9 TG · #522 CHWomen share50.3% #15 TG · #747 CHForeign residents38.6% #7 TG · #93 CHPopulation density1'133/km² #6 TG · #183 CHTax burden11'268 #3 TG · #153 CHTaxes103% #3 TGWarmest municipalities10 °C #13 TG · #543 CHSunniest municipalities39.3% #57 TG · #2069 CHRainiest municipalities889 mm #72 TG · #1966 CHVoter turnout62.4% #10 TG · #384 CHAgainst Switzerland6.9% #68 TG · #1381 CHAligned with Switzerland93.1% #3 TG · #107 CHSVP strongholds29.7% #77 TG · #1290 CHSP strongholds13.2% #9 TG · #1146 CHCentre strongholds16.5% #21 TG · #732 CHFDP strongholds18.5% #3 TG · #556 CHGLP strongholds8.1% #10 TG · #568 CHGreen strongholds9.2% #24 TG · #685 CHLargest by area2.4 km² #75 TG · #1960 CHHighest municipalities430 m #61 TG · #1709 CHSecond homes9.3% #50 TG · #1353 CHOrganic farming0% #75 TG · #1893 CHBest-connected municipalities104 min #72 TG · #1769 CHRemotest municipalities104 min #8 TG · #344 CHHighest peaks487 m #71 TG · #1925 CHHighest-lying municipalities434 m #71 TG · #1826 CHGreatest vertical range91 m #68 TG · #1873 CHSteepest municipalities5.1° #33 TG · #1552 CHSolar potential14 GWh #68 TG · #1282 CHSolar potential per capita5'110 kWh #80 TG · #1960 CHCheapest electricity32.15 Rp./kWh #55 TG · #2004 CHMost expensive electricity32.15 Rp./kWh #25 TG · #103 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Bottighofen?
Bottighofen has 2 postal codes: 8280, 8598.
What is the tax rate in Bottighofen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Bottighofen is 103% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Bottighofen?
A single person without children pays about 11'268 CHF income tax in Bottighofen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 3 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Bottighofen have?
Bottighofen has 2'765 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Bottighofen?
Bottighofen has 1'068 foreign residents, a share of 38.63% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap