Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
724 49.9%
Men
728 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
313 21.6%
Swiss citizens
1'254 86.4%
Foreign residents
198 13.6%
Population density
118 pop./km²
0–19 · 313 · 21.6%20–64 · 863 · 59.4%65+ · 276 · 19.0%
Foreign residents 13.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +24 (+1.7%) · 13 births · 12 deaths · net migration +23
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 39.6% Yes
50.4% YesNo 49.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 62.0% Yes
60.8% YesNo 39.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 61.5% Yes
70.9% YesNo 29.2%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 54.0% Yes
47.9% YesNo 52.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 33.3% Yes
28.6% YesNo 71.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 18.0% Yes
14.2% YesNo 85.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 45.8% Yes
54.4% YesNo 45.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 42.7% Yes
51.6% YesNo 48.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 70.4% Yes
69.4% YesNo 30.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP52.9% · strongest party
SVP52.9%
Mitte10.5%
GRÜNE6.8%
FDP6.7%
GLP6.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier152%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
152%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 62 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'480 CHF(13.5%)
Rank 62 of 80 in the canton · 685 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'480 CHF(~13.5%)
BirwinkenCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBirwinkenThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006.3%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0008.1%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0009.8%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00011%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00011.9%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00012.6%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00013.5%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00014.3%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00015%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00015.7%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00016.3%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00016.9%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00018.3%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00019.6%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00020.8%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00021.8%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00022.6%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00023.3%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020990 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
568 m
Mean elevation
519 m
Relief
113 m
Mean slope
2.3°
Flat share
94.2%
South-facing
3.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 113 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
22.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
30.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'000
Per inhabitant
15'606 kWh/yr
23 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.95 Rp./kWh
Energy
14.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.75 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.4 Rp./kWh
27.95 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Politische Gemeinde Birwinken, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.78 %
Second homes
8.8 %
Avg. rooms
4.5
Dwellings
642
Built before 194643.8%
Built since 200120.1%
0.78 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
370
Workplaces
128
Services share
42.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 171 (46.2%) · Secondary 41 (11.1%) · Tertiary 158 (42.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
47
Organic share
12.8 %
Farmland
877 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 100 min · Car 65 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 23/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4901
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'452 #59 TG · #1194 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #28 TG · #453 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #53 TG · #1658 CHJobs per resident0.25 #76 TG · #1541 CHFamilies & children21.6% #29 TG · #641 CHAge structure19% #49 TG · #1444 CHWomen share49.9% #22 TG · #1029 CHForeign residents13.6% #63 TG · #1397 CHPopulation density118/km² #64 TG · #1381 CHTax burden13'480 #62 TG · #685 CHTaxes152% #62 TGWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #60 TG · #1169 CHSunniest municipalities39.5% #47 TG · #2049 CHRainiest municipalities990 mm #32 TG · #1668 CHVoter turnout57% #42 TG · #954 CHAgainst Switzerland33.7% #1 TG · #23 CHAligned with Switzerland66.3% #70 TG · #1435 CHSVP strongholds52.9% #14 TG · #166 CHSP strongholds5.4% #69 TG · #1918 CHCentre strongholds10.5% #74 TG · #1156 CHFDP strongholds6.7% #61 TG · #1735 CHGLP strongholds6.1% #39 TG · #955 CHGreen strongholds6.8% #59 TG · #1149 CHLargest by area12.3 km² #25 TG · #793 CHHighest municipalities550 m #17 TG · #1006 CHSecond homes8.8% #56 TG · #1440 CHOrganic farming12.8% #49 TG · #1012 CHBest-connected municipalities100 min #59 TG · #1710 CHRemotest municipalities100 min #23 TG · #406 CHHighest peaks568 m #51 TG · #1654 CHHighest-lying municipalities519 m #33 TG · #1353 CHGreatest vertical range113 m #63 TG · #1772 CHSteepest municipalities2.3° #68 TG · #1979 CHSolar potential23 GWh #47 TG · #922 CHSolar potential per capita15'606 kWh #14 TG · #375 CHCheapest electricity27.95 Rp./kWh #28 TG · #1334 CHMost expensive electricity27.95 Rp./kWh #52 TG · #773 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 6
What is the postal code of Birwinken?
Birwinken has 2 postal codes: 8585, 8586.
What is the tax rate in Birwinken?
The municipal tax multiplier of Birwinken is 152% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Birwinken?
A single person without children pays about 13'480 CHF income tax in Birwinken on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 62 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Birwinken have?
Birwinken has 1'452 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Birwinken?
Birwinken has 198 foreign residents, a share of 13.64% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap