Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
11'866 49.4%
Men
12'146 50.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
4'171 17.4%
Swiss citizens
16'790 69.9%
Foreign residents
7'222 30.1%
Population density
1'631 pop./km²
0–19 · 4'171 · 17.4%20–64 · 15'736 · 65.5%65+ · 4'105 · 17.1%
Foreign residents 30.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +159 (+0.7%) · 232 births · 164 deaths · net migration +111
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
16.7% YesNo 83.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
43.5% YesNo 56.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
28.3% YesNo 71.7%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
54.0% YesNo 46.0%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
47.0% YesNo 53.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
64.9% YesNo 35.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
27.8% YesNo 72.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
23.6% YesNo 76.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP25.7% · strongest party
SP25.7%
SVP16.3%
GRÜNE13.8%
FDP13.5%
GLP12.9%

2023 result for today's territory: the party votes of Baden and Turgi added together (merged on 01.01.2024).

sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier89%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
89%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 21 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'939 CHF(11.9%)
Rank 19 of 196 in the canton · 294 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'939 CHF(~11.9%)
BadenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBadenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.5%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0007.9%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.1%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.1%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00010.9%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00011.9%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00012.8%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00013.6%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00014.2%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00014.9%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00015.6%13–18%19.7%
175'00017.1%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00018.4%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00019.6%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00020.7%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00021.6%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00022.3%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'066 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
606 m
Mean elevation
450 m
Relief
275 m
Mean slope
9.4°
Flat share
34.9%
South-facing
10.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 275 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
117.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
151.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
26'100
Per inhabitant
4'895 kWh/yr
118 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.53 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.2 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.12 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.88 Rp./kWh
26.53 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Regionalwerke AG Baden
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.8 %
Second homes
10.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.4
Dwellings
12'767
Built before 194621.0%
Built since 200124.3%
0.8 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
31'657
Workplaces
2'695
Services share
77.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 77 (0.2%) · Secondary 6'921 (21.9%) · Tertiary 24'659 (77.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
9
Organic share
22.2 %
Farmland
103 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 63 min · Car 30 min
AgglomerationPT 19 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 96/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4021
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities24'012 #1 AG · #40 CHGrowing municipalities0.7% #100 AG · #990 CHShrinking municipalities0.7% #97 AG · #1124 CHJobs per resident1.32 #4 AG · #45 CHFamilies & children17.4% #183 AG · #1769 CHAge structure17.1% #160 AG · #1762 CHWomen share49.4% #99 AG · #1334 CHForeign residents30.1% #43 AG · #306 CHPopulation density1'631/km² #7 AG · #102 CHTax burden11'939 #19 AG · #294 CHTaxes89% #21 AGWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #132 AG · #891 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #107 AG · #1824 CHRainiest municipalities1'066 mm #124 AG · #1292 CHVoter turnout59% #48 AG · #704 CHAgainst Switzerland12.7% #101 AG · #1073 CHAligned with Switzerland87.3% #59 AG · #403 CHSVP strongholds16.3% #195 AG · #1939 CHSP strongholds25.7% #4 AG · #150 CHCentre strongholds12.6% #90 AG · #991 CHFDP strongholds13.5% #58 AG · #985 CHGLP strongholds12.9% #6 AG · #98 CHGreen strongholds13.8% #2 AG · #201 CHLargest by area14.7 km² #11 AG · #663 CHHighest municipalities422 m #106 AG · #1763 CHSecond homes10.2% #37 AG · #1161 CHOrganic farming22.2% #34 AG · #549 CHBest-connected municipalities63 min #96 AG · #884 CHRemotest municipalities63 min #96 AG · #1237 CHHighest peaks606 m #104 AG · #1517 CHHighest-lying municipalities450 m #110 AG · #1721 CHGreatest vertical range275 m #53 AG · #1061 CHSteepest municipalities9.4° #53 AG · #977 CHSolar potential118 GWh #2 AG · #55 CHSolar potential per capita4'895 kWh #189 AG · #1986 CHCheapest electricity26.53 Rp./kWh #63 AG · #1031 CHMost expensive electricity26.53 Rp./kWh #134 AG · #1076 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Baden?
Baden has 5 postal codes: 5300, 5400, 5404, 5405, 5406.
What is the tax rate in Baden?
The municipal tax multiplier of Baden is 89% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Baden?
A single person without children pays about 11'939 CHF income tax in Baden on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 19 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Baden have?
Baden has 24'012 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Baden?
Baden has 7'222 foreign residents, a share of 30.08% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap