Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'393 48.2%
Men
1'497 51.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
665 23.0%
Swiss citizens
2'297 79.5%
Foreign residents
593 20.5%
Population density
200 pop./km²
0–19 · 665 · 23.0%20–64 · 1'736 · 60.1%65+ · 489 · 16.9%
Foreign residents 20.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +10 (+0.4%) · 20 births · 14 deaths · net migration +7
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 39.6% Yes
46.4% YesNo 53.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 62.0% Yes
68.2% YesNo 31.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 61.5% Yes
70.6% YesNo 29.4%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 54.0% Yes
52.2% YesNo 47.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 33.3% Yes
30.0% YesNo 70.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 18.0% Yes
13.7% YesNo 86.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 45.8% Yes
53.4% YesNo 46.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 42.7% Yes
49.6% YesNo 50.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 70.4% Yes
66.3% YesNo 33.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP55.8% · strongest party
SVP55.8%
Mitte13.3%
FDP6.3%
GRÜNE5.9%
SP4.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier151%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
151%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 57 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'435 CHF(13.4%)
Rank 55 of 80 in the canton · 675 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'435 CHF(~13.4%)
AffeltrangenCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAffeltrangenThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006.3%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0008.1%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0009.7%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00011%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00011.9%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00012.6%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00013.4%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00014.3%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00015%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00015.6%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00016.2%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00016.8%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00018.2%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00019.5%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00020.7%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00021.7%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00022.6%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00023.3%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020995 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
627 m
Mean elevation
521 m
Relief
157 m
Mean slope
4°
Flat share
69.6%
South-facing
9.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 157 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
41.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
53.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'100
Per inhabitant
14'211 kWh/yr
41 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.43 Rp./kWh
Energy
15.49 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.39 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.55 Rp./kWh
29.43 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Technische Werke der Politischen Gemeinde Affeltrangen, Abwasserentsorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.24 %
Second homes
9.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.4
Dwellings
1'288
Built before 194630.6%
Built since 200126.0%
1.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'360
Workplaces
237
Services share
35.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 156 (11.5%) · Secondary 719 (52.9%) · Tertiary 485 (35.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
56
Organic share
17.9 %
Farmland
1'045 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 89 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 45/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4711
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'890 #35 TG · #749 CHGrowing municipalities0.4% #56 TG · #1207 CHShrinking municipalities0.4% #25 TG · #904 CHJobs per resident0.47 #22 TG · #621 CHFamilies & children23% #9 TG · #314 CHAge structure16.9% #71 TG · #1792 CHWomen share48.2% #73 TG · #1824 CHForeign residents20.5% #36 TG · #815 CHPopulation density200/km² #49 TG · #1031 CHTax burden13'435 #55 TG · #675 CHTaxes151% #57 TGWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #55 TG · #1164 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #14 TG · #1848 CHRainiest municipalities995 mm #30 TG · #1643 CHVoter turnout58.1% #32 TG · #813 CHAgainst Switzerland30.4% #4 TG · #64 CHAligned with Switzerland69.6% #64 TG · #1400 CHSVP strongholds55.8% #9 TG · #106 CHSP strongholds4.9% #72 TG · #1940 CHCentre strongholds13.3% #54 TG · #941 CHFDP strongholds6.3% #65 TG · #1761 CHGLP strongholds4.7% #59 TG · #1272 CHGreen strongholds5.9% #68 TG · #1362 CHLargest by area14.4 km² #17 TG · #675 CHHighest municipalities489 m #31 TG · #1267 CHSecond homes9.7% #41 TG · #1269 CHOrganic farming17.9% #32 TG · #736 CHBest-connected municipalities89 min #38 TG · #1548 CHRemotest municipalities89 min #45 TG · #567 CHHighest peaks627 m #35 TG · #1434 CHHighest-lying municipalities521 m #29 TG · #1337 CHGreatest vertical range157 m #49 TG · #1551 CHSteepest municipalities4° #45 TG · #1748 CHSolar potential41 GWh #22 TG · #446 CHSolar potential per capita14'211 kWh #22 TG · #508 CHCheapest electricity29.43 Rp./kWh #38 TG · #1682 CHMost expensive electricity29.43 Rp./kWh #42 TG · #425 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 6
What is the postal code of Affeltrangen?
Affeltrangen has 4 postal codes: 8514, 9555, 9556, 9562.
What is the tax rate in Affeltrangen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Affeltrangen is 151% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Affeltrangen?
A single person without children pays about 13'435 CHF income tax in Affeltrangen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 55 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Affeltrangen have?
Affeltrangen has 2'890 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Affeltrangen?
Affeltrangen has 593 foreign residents, a share of 20.52% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap