Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'430 50.6%
Men
1'398 49.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
573 20.3%
Swiss citizens
2'060 72.8%
Foreign residents
768 27.2%
Population density
613 pop./km²
0–19 · 573 · 20.3%20–64 · 1'760 · 62.2%65+ · 495 · 17.5%
Foreign residents 27.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −20 (−0.7%) · 27 births · 18 deaths · net migration −25
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 34.8% Yes
35.2% YesNo 64.8%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 42.7% Yes
44.7% YesNo 55.3%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 42.6% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.8%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 35.9% Yes
38.7% YesNo 61.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 54.2% Yes
55.5% YesNo 44.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 55.9% Yes
55.3% YesNo 44.7%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 48.9% Yes
49.4% YesNo 50.6%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 53.5% Yes
53.1% YesNo 46.9%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Laufen: 46.3% Yes
49.5% YesNo 50.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.5% · strongest party
SVP41.5%
Mitte18.7%
SP17.3%
FDP10.1%
GLP4.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier62%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
62%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 55 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'446 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 54 of 86 in the canton · 1542 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'446 CHF(~16.4%)
ZwingenCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeZwingenBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0006.4%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008.7%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.8%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00012.5%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00013.9%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00015.1%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00016.4%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00017.6%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00018.7%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00019.6%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00020.6%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00021.4%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.3%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00024.9%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00026.3%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00027.5%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00028.5%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00029.4%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'015 mm
10.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
554 m
Mean elevation
381 m
Relief
228 m
Mean slope
10.9°
Flat share
41.2%
South-facing
24.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 228 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
23.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
30.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'300
Per inhabitant
8'423 kWh/yr
24 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300635 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.06 %
Second homes
11.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
1'360
Built before 194618.0%
Built since 200132.1%
2.06 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'198
Workplaces
203
Services share
48.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 10 (0.8%) · Secondary 605 (50.5%) · Tertiary 583 (48.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
144 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 41 min · Car 27 min
AgglomerationPT 30 min · Car 27 min
Remoteness 56/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2793
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'828 #23 BL · #761 CHGrowing municipalities-0.7% #74 BL · #1716 CHShrinking municipalities-0.7% #12 BL · #391 CHJobs per resident0.42 #23 BL · #766 CHFamilies & children20.3% #24 BL · #1035 CHAge structure17.5% #85 BL · #1706 CHWomen share50.6% #33 BL · #578 CHForeign residents27.2% #18 BL · #441 CHPopulation density613/km² #26 BL · #417 CHTax burden16'446 #62 BL · #1550 CHTaxes62% #55 BLWarmest municipalities10.3 °C #27 BL · #273 CHSunniest municipalities41.6% #28 BL · #1197 CHRainiest municipalities1'015 mm #44 BL · #1560 CHVoter turnout42.1% #85 BL · #2087 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #11 BL · #613 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #37 BL · #824 CHSVP strongholds41.5% #25 BL · #589 CHSP strongholds17.3% #63 BL · #709 CHCentre strongholds18.7% #6 BL · #606 CHFDP strongholds10.1% #58 BL · #1384 CHGLP strongholds4.2% #71 BL · #1363 CHGreen strongholds4.1% #84 BL · #1720 CHLargest by area4.6 km² #50 BL · #1606 CHHighest municipalities341 m #73 BL · #2028 CHSecond homes11.4% #29 BL · #994 CHOrganic farming0% #65 BL · #1795 CHBest-connected municipalities41 min #29 BL · #253 CHRemotest municipalities41 min #56 BL · #1854 CHHighest peaks554 m #72 BL · #1704 CHHighest-lying municipalities381 m #70 BL · #2029 CHGreatest vertical range228 m #57 BL · #1230 CHSteepest municipalities10.9° #56 BL · #855 CHSolar potential24 GWh #23 BL · #883 CHSolar potential per capita8'423 kWh #38 BL · #1380 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #9 BL · #722 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #83 BL · #1585 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Zwingen?
Zwingen has 2 postal codes: 4222, 4242.
What is the tax rate in Zwingen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Zwingen is 62% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Zwingen?
A single person without children pays about 16'446 CHF income tax in Zwingen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 54 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Zwingen have?
Zwingen has 2'828 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Zwingen?
Zwingen has 768 foreign residents, a share of 27.16% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap