Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'831 51.9%
Men
4'479 48.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'709 18.4%
Swiss citizens
8'047 86.4%
Foreign residents
1'263 13.6%
Population density
256 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'709 · 18.4%20–64 · 4'687 · 50.3%65+ · 2'914 · 31.3%
Foreign residents 13.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +27 (+0.3%) · 51 births · 98 deaths · net migration +88
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
31.4% YesNo 68.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
18.3% YesNo 81.7%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
45.6% YesNo 54.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
45.9% YesNo 54.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
61.0% YesNo 39.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
61.7% YesNo 38.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
38.4% YesNo 61.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
25.3% YesNo 74.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
25.6% YesNo 74.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP26.1% · strongest party
SP26.1%
SVP23.8%
GRÜNE12.9%
GLP12.4%
FDP9.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier154%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
154%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 49 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'366 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 49 of 334 in the canton · 1490 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'366 CHF(~16.4%)
Wohlen bei BernCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWohlen bei BernBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.6%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.4%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00013.8%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.6%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.4%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.4%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.2%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00018.8%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.6%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.3%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.1%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.6%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.2%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.2%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.1%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'083 mm
9.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
819 m
Mean elevation
602 m
Relief
358 m
Mean slope
7°
Flat share
54.0%
South-facing
27.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 358 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
75.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
102 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
16'800
Per inhabitant
8'103 kWh/yr
75 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300682 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.84 %
Second homes
8.5 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
4'638
Built before 194623.5%
Built since 200112.3%
0.84 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'182
Workplaces
494
Services share
70.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 277 (12.7%) · Secondary 361 (16.5%) · Tertiary 1'544 (70.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
76
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
1'876 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 22 min · Car 15 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 332/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number360
Head of governmentBänz Müller
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'310 #19 BE · #208 CHGrowing municipalities0.3% #168 BE · #1237 CHShrinking municipalities0.3% #167 BE · #866 CHJobs per resident0.23 #272 BE · #1620 CHFamilies & children18.4% #238 BE · #1588 CHAge structure31.3% #11 BE · #70 CHWomen share51.9% #30 BE · #150 CHForeign residents13.6% #113 BE · #1402 CHPopulation density256/km² #97 BE · #869 CHTax burden16'366 #55 BE · #1496 CHTaxes154% #49 BEWarmest municipalities9.1 °C #143 BE · #1285 CHSunniest municipalities42.9% #137 BE · #1009 CHRainiest municipalities1'083 mm #228 BE · #1197 CHVoter turnout62.7% #20 BE · #349 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #141 BE · #1208 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #54 BE · #219 CHSVP strongholds23.8% #312 BE · #1609 CHSP strongholds26.1% #12 BE · #132 CHCentre strongholds8.6% #142 BE · #1359 CHFDP strongholds9.2% #55 BE · #1483 CHGLP strongholds12.4% #36 BE · #123 CHGreen strongholds12.9% #28 BE · #254 CHLargest by area36.3 km² #35 BE · #252 CHHighest municipalities613 m #159 BE · #778 CHSecond homes8.5% #271 BE · #1516 CHOrganic farming25% #41 BE · #426 CHBest-connected municipalities22 min #3 BE · #32 CHRemotest municipalities22 min #332 BE · #2076 CHHighest peaks819 m #179 BE · #955 CHHighest-lying municipalities602 m #189 BE · #1005 CHGreatest vertical range358 m #148 BE · #883 CHSteepest municipalities7° #197 BE · #1237 CHSolar potential75 GWh #19 BE · #163 CHSolar potential per capita8'103 kWh #282 BE · #1446 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #49 BE · #543 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #136 BE · #1406 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 11
What is the postal code of Wohlen bei Bern?
Wohlen bei Bern has 11 postal codes: 3032, 3033, 3034, 3035, 3036, 3037, 3042, 3043, 3044, 3045, 3049.
What is the tax rate in Wohlen bei Bern?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wohlen bei Bern is 154% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Wohlen bei Bern?
A single person without children pays about 16'366 CHF income tax in Wohlen bei Bern on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 49 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wohlen bei Bern have?
Wohlen bei Bern has 9'310 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wohlen bei Bern?
Wohlen bei Bern has 1'263 foreign residents, a share of 13.57% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap