Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'521 49.3%
Men
2'596 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
959 18.7%
Swiss citizens
4'187 81.8%
Foreign residents
930 18.2%
Population density
631 pop./km²
0–19 · 959 · 18.7%20–64 · 3'107 · 60.7%65+ · 1'051 · 20.5%
Foreign residents 18.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +31 (+0.6%) · 40 births · 31 deaths · net migration +21
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 31.1% Yes
31.8% YesNo 68.2%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 34.7% Yes
28.9% YesNo 71.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 57.1% Yes
65.3% YesNo 34.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 50.2% Yes
54.1% YesNo 45.9%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 60.7% Yes
59.6% YesNo 40.4%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 57.9% Yes
61.9% YesNo 38.1%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Bülach: 37.6% Yes
26.9% YesNo 73.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.1% · strongest party
SVP41.1%
FDP20.0%
GLP10.2%
SP9.4%
Mitte7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier76%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
76%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 7 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
9'814 CHF(9.8%)
Rank 6 of 160 in the canton · 53 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:9'814 CHF(~9.8%)
WinkelCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWinkelZurichSwitzerland median
40'0004.3%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0005.3%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0006.3%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0007.3%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0008.2%8–10.3%13.1%
90'0008.8%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'0009.8%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00010.7%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00011.4%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00012%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00012.8%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00013.4%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00015.1%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00016.6%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00017.9%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00019.2%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00020.2%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00021.1%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'018 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
583 m
Mean elevation
481 m
Relief
166 m
Mean slope
4.9°
Flat share
59.1%
South-facing
12.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 166 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'700
Per inhabitant
5'054 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.63 %
Second homes
4.9 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
2'379
Built before 19465.4%
Built since 200140.0%
0.63 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'064
Workplaces
257
Services share
80.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 132 (12.4%) · Secondary 72 (6.8%) · Tertiary 860 (80.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
16
Organic share
6.3 %
Farmland
404 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 49 min · Car 26 min
AgglomerationPT 45 min · Car 26 min
Remoteness 105/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number72
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'117 #80 ZH · #424 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #82 ZH · #1018 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #79 ZH · #1084 CHJobs per resident0.21 #139 ZH · #1711 CHFamilies & children18.7% #140 ZH · #1515 CHAge structure20.5% #64 ZH · #1133 CHWomen share49.3% #118 ZH · #1355 CHForeign residents18.2% #100 ZH · #1029 CHPopulation density631/km² #76 ZH · #407 CHTax burden9'814 #7 ZH · #54 CHTaxes76% #7 ZHWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #108 ZH · #941 CHSunniest municipalities39.5% #156 ZH · #2038 CHRainiest municipalities1'018 mm #110 ZH · #1547 CHVoter turnout59.5% #93 ZH · #642 CHAgainst Switzerland11.8% #65 ZH · #1096 CHAligned with Switzerland88.2% #76 ZH · #320 CHSVP strongholds41.1% #59 ZH · #612 CHSP strongholds9.4% #146 ZH · #1576 CHCentre strongholds7.2% #112 ZH · #1539 CHFDP strongholds20% #11 ZH · #448 CHGLP strongholds10.2% #105 ZH · #290 CHGreen strongholds3.3% #158 ZH · #1838 CHLargest by area8.1 km² #76 ZH · #1127 CHHighest municipalities450 m #89 ZH · #1532 CHSecond homes4.9% #144 ZH · #2065 CHOrganic farming6.3% #120 ZH · #1455 CHBest-connected municipalities49 min #57 ZH · #421 CHRemotest municipalities49 min #105 ZH · #1659 CHHighest peaks583 m #101 ZH · #1603 CHHighest-lying municipalities481 m #89 ZH · #1522 CHGreatest vertical range166 m #101 ZH · #1507 CHSteepest municipalities4.9° #105 ZH · #1588 CHSolar potential26 GWh #84 ZH · #807 CHSolar potential per capita5'054 kWh #112 ZH · #1967 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #52 ZH · #136 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #77 ZH · #1940 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Winkel?
Winkel has 2 postal codes: 8180, 8185.
What is the tax rate in Winkel?
The municipal tax multiplier of Winkel is 76% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Winkel?
A single person without children pays about 9'814 CHF income tax in Winkel on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 6 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Winkel have?
Winkel has 5'117 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Winkel?
Winkel has 930 foreign residents, a share of 18.17% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap