Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'351 49.5%
Men
1'381 50.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
595 21.8%
Swiss citizens
2'431 89.0%
Foreign residents
301 11.0%
Population density
122 pop./km²
0–19 · 595 · 21.8%20–64 · 1'575 · 57.7%65+ · 562 · 20.6%
Foreign residents 11.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −3 (−0.1%) · 20 births · 29 deaths · net migration −1
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 20.3% Yes
21.4% YesNo 78.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 42.4% Yes
42.9% YesNo 57.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 28.9% Yes
25.0% YesNo 75.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 62.4% Yes
66.8% YesNo 33.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 62.1% Yes
63.6% YesNo 36.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 31.7% Yes
29.2% YesNo 70.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 38.4% Yes
37.0% YesNo 63.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 19.0% Yes
15.9% YesNo 84.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 48.0% Yes
52.0% YesNo 48.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Frutigen-Niedersimmental: 46.6% Yes
46.3% YesNo 53.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP51.4% · strongest party
SVP51.4%
SP10.9%
EDU7.0%
Mitte6.7%
GRÜNE6.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier157%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
157%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 65 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'463 CHF(16.5%)
Rank 63 of 334 in the canton · 1554 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'463 CHF(~16.5%)
WimmisCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWimmisBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.7%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.4%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.8%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00013.9%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.7%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.5%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.5%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.3%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.2%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00018.9%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.7%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.4%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.2%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.7%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.1%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.3%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.4%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.3%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'235 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'363 m
Mean elevation
1'066 m
Relief
1'780 m
Mean slope
25.6°
Flat share
18.3%
South-facing
4.6%
Above 2000 m
4.3%
Relief 1'780 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
32.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'600
Per inhabitant
9'253 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.09 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
24.09 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.66 %
Second homes
12.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
1'373
Built before 194633.1%
Built since 200118.0%
0.66 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'451
Workplaces
184
Services share
33.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 77 (5.3%) · Secondary 892 (61.5%) · Tertiary 482 (33.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
21
Organic share
4.8 %
Farmland
517 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 54 min · Car 36 min
AgglomerationPT 19 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 216/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number769
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'732 #97 BE · #780 CHGrowing municipalities-0.1% #206 BE · #1487 CHShrinking municipalities-0.1% #129 BE · #619 CHJobs per resident0.53 #70 BE · #464 CHFamilies & children21.8% #54 BE · #584 CHAge structure20.6% #269 BE · #1116 CHWomen share49.5% #243 BE · #1249 CHForeign residents11% #141 BE · #1628 CHPopulation density122/km² #184 BE · #1355 CHTax burden16'463 #65 BE · #1556 CHTaxes157% #65 BEWarmest municipalities8.7 °C #195 BE · #1488 CHSunniest municipalities47% #33 BE · #443 CHRainiest municipalities1'235 mm #118 BE · #616 CHVoter turnout54.4% #159 BE · #1302 CHAgainst Switzerland28.4% #23 BE · #97 CHAligned with Switzerland71.6% #176 BE · #1348 CHSVP strongholds51.4% #92 BE · #201 CHSP strongholds10.9% #217 BE · #1421 CHCentre strongholds6.7% #210 BE · #1603 CHFDP strongholds4.6% #217 BE · #1883 CHGLP strongholds4.8% #254 BE · #1236 CHGreen strongholds6.2% #187 BE · #1284 CHLargest by area22.4 km² #60 BE · #423 CHHighest municipalities1'039 m #34 BE · #238 CHSecond homes12.1% #162 BE · #887 CHOrganic farming4.8% #244 BE · #1533 CHBest-connected municipalities54 min #118 BE · #585 CHRemotest municipalities54 min #216 BE · #1505 CHHighest peaks2'363 m #27 BE · #270 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'066 m #53 BE · #376 CHGreatest vertical range1'780 m #23 BE · #261 CHSteepest municipalities25.6° #30 BE · #241 CHSolar potential25 GWh #106 BE · #830 CHSolar potential per capita9'253 kWh #253 BE · #1208 CHCheapest electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #16 BE · #243 CHMost expensive electricity24.09 Rp./kWh #325 BE · #1871 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Wimmis?
Wimmis has 2 postal codes: 3711, 3752.
What is the tax rate in Wimmis?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wimmis is 157% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Wimmis?
A single person without children pays about 16'463 CHF income tax in Wimmis on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 63 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wimmis have?
Wimmis has 2'732 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wimmis?
Wimmis has 301 foreign residents, a share of 11.02% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap