Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'090 49.5%
Men
1'111 50.5%
Children & youth (0–19)
474 21.5%
Swiss citizens
1'856 84.3%
Foreign residents
345 15.7%
Population density
239 pop./km²
0–19 · 474 · 21.5%20–64 · 1'287 · 58.5%65+ · 440 · 20.0%
Foreign residents 15.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +88 (+4.2%) · 17 births · 16 deaths · net migration +86
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 32.6% Yes
45.2% YesNo 54.8%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 32.7% Yes
27.1% YesNo 72.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 58.4% Yes
60.9% YesNo 39.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 52.3% Yes
65.9% YesNo 34.1%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 58.3% Yes
65.6% YesNo 34.4%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 59.2% Yes
61.4% YesNo 38.6%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Pfäffikon: 33.4% Yes
32.6% YesNo 67.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP50.1% · strongest party
SVP50.1%
SP10.7%
GLP8.1%
Mitte6.8%
GRÜNE6.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier122%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
122%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 152 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'990 CHF(12%)
Rank 151 of 160 in the canton · 304 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'990 CHF(~12%)
WilaCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWilaZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.6%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.9%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0009%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'00010.1%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.9%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00012%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00013%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.8%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.5%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015.4%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00016.1%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00018%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.7%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00021.2%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.6%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.8%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.8%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'365 mm
9.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
824 m
Mean elevation
653 m
Relief
268 m
Mean slope
14°
Flat share
18.7%
South-facing
12.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 268 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
16.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
22.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'800
Per inhabitant
7'683 kWh/yr
17 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.39 %
Second homes
7.2 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
1'021
Built before 194629.4%
Built since 200118.1%
0.39 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
634
Workplaces
182
Services share
54.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 53 (8.4%) · Secondary 236 (37.2%) · Tertiary 345 (54.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
16
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
414 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 74 min · Car 48 min
AgglomerationPT 41 min · Car 33 min
Remoteness 13/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number181
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'201 #117 ZH · #916 CHGrowing municipalities4.2% #3 ZH · #83 CHShrinking municipalities4.2% #158 ZH · #2024 CHJobs per resident0.29 #93 ZH · #1315 CHFamilies & children21.5% #45 ZH · #651 CHAge structure20% #76 ZH · #1238 CHWomen share49.5% #111 ZH · #1245 CHForeign residents15.7% #118 ZH · #1224 CHPopulation density239/km² #122 ZH · #921 CHTax burden11'990 #155 ZH · #308 CHTaxes122% #152 ZHWarmest municipalities9.1 °C #143 ZH · #1281 CHSunniest municipalities41.2% #42 ZH · #1300 CHRainiest municipalities1'365 mm #15 ZH · #406 CHVoter turnout59.6% #92 ZH · #630 CHAgainst Switzerland24.5% #10 ZH · #241 CHAligned with Switzerland75.5% #137 ZH · #1178 CHSVP strongholds50.1% #13 ZH · #238 CHSP strongholds10.7% #133 ZH · #1440 CHCentre strongholds6.8% #131 ZH · #1591 CHFDP strongholds5.4% #153 ZH · #1819 CHGLP strongholds8.1% #143 ZH · #556 CHGreen strongholds6.5% #99 ZH · #1201 CHLargest by area9.2 km² #63 ZH · #1024 CHHighest municipalities579 m #24 ZH · #891 CHSecond homes7.2% #73 ZH · #1788 CHOrganic farming25% #33 ZH · #422 CHBest-connected municipalities74 min #151 ZH · #1199 CHRemotest municipalities74 min #13 ZH · #894 CHHighest peaks824 m #26 ZH · #946 CHHighest-lying municipalities653 m #15 ZH · #873 CHGreatest vertical range268 m #50 ZH · #1091 CHSteepest municipalities14° #7 ZH · #617 CHSolar potential17 GWh #116 ZH · #1151 CHSolar potential per capita7'683 kWh #44 ZH · #1535 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #89 ZH · #173 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #114 ZH · #1977 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Wila?
Wila has 2 postal codes: 8492, 8493.
What is the tax rate in Wila?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wila is 122% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Wila?
A single person without children pays about 11'990 CHF income tax in Wila on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 151 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wila have?
Wila has 2'201 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wila?
Wila has 345 foreign residents, a share of 15.67% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap