Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
511 50.7%
Men
497 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
166 16.5%
Swiss citizens
893 88.6%
Foreign residents
115 11.4%
Population density
142 pop./km²
0–19 · 166 · 16.5%20–64 · 571 · 56.6%65+ · 271 · 26.9%
Foreign residents 11.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −9 (−0.9%) · 9 births · 11 deaths · net migration −7
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 28.1% Yes
38.2% YesNo 61.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 54.8% Yes
56.8% YesNo 43.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 48.0% Yes
67.7% YesNo 32.3%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 45.1% Yes
38.4% YesNo 61.6%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 44.4% Yes
43.1% YesNo 56.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 49.7% Yes
36.2% YesNo 63.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 23.6% Yes
17.1% YesNo 82.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 41.4% Yes
44.3% YesNo 55.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Rheinfelden: 37.7% Yes
43.2% YesNo 56.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP45.9% · strongest party
SVP45.9%
Mitte16.8%
SP10.0%
FDP9.4%
GLP5.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier118%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
118%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 164 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'485 CHF(13.5%)
Rank 158 of 196 in the canton · 688 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'485 CHF(~13.5%)
WegenstettenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWegenstettenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.4%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.4%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0009%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.4%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.5%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.4%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.5%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.4%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00015.2%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00016%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.7%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.4%13–18%19.7%
175'00019.1%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.5%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.8%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.9%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.8%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.6%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'077 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
718 m
Mean elevation
534 m
Relief
293 m
Mean slope
11.3°
Flat share
17.7%
South-facing
12.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 293 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
13.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
16.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'900
Per inhabitant
13'026 kWh/yr
13 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.86 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.24 Rp./kWh
29.86 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.81 %
Second homes
15.1 %
Avg. rooms
4.4
Dwellings
496
Built before 194631.5%
Built since 200113.1%
1.81 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
188
Workplaces
62
Services share
55.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 45 (23.9%) · Secondary 38 (20.2%) · Tertiary 105 (55.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
14
Organic share
21.4 %
Farmland
391 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 61 min · Car 40 min
AgglomerationPT 48 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 117/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4262
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'008 #165 AG · #1456 CHGrowing municipalities-0.9% #179 AG · #1773 CHShrinking municipalities-0.9% #18 AG · #338 CHJobs per resident0.19 #169 AG · #1835 CHFamilies & children16.5% #192 AG · #1882 CHAge structure26.9% #5 AG · #240 CHWomen share50.7% #19 AG · #545 CHForeign residents11.4% #183 AG · #1596 CHPopulation density142/km² #175 AG · #1259 CHTax burden13'485 #165 AG · #695 CHTaxes118% #164 AGWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #47 AG · #433 CHSunniest municipalities39.8% #167 AG · #1977 CHRainiest municipalities1'077 mm #112 AG · #1242 CHVoter turnout53.3% #129 AG · #1444 CHAgainst Switzerland24.5% #22 AG · #267 CHAligned with Switzerland75.5% #146 AG · #1204 CHSVP strongholds45.9% #62 AG · #360 CHSP strongholds10% #150 AG · #1524 CHCentre strongholds16.8% #39 AG · #710 CHFDP strongholds9.4% #157 AG · #1464 CHGLP strongholds5.9% #136 AG · #997 CHGreen strongholds4.7% #134 AG · #1606 CHLargest by area7.1 km² #79 AG · #1241 CHHighest municipalities457 m #78 AG · #1476 CHSecond homes15.1% #3 AG · #576 CHOrganic farming21.4% #37 AG · #582 CHBest-connected municipalities61 min #90 AG · #829 CHRemotest municipalities61 min #117 AG · #1311 CHHighest peaks718 m #37 AG · #1162 CHHighest-lying municipalities534 m #46 AG · #1287 CHGreatest vertical range293 m #43 AG · #1013 CHSteepest municipalities11.3° #29 AG · #829 CHSolar potential13 GWh #138 AG · #1342 CHSolar potential per capita13'026 kWh #20 AG · #625 CHCheapest electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #178 AG · #1783 CHMost expensive electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #41 AG · #346 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Wegenstetten?
The postal code of Wegenstetten is 4317.
What is the tax rate in Wegenstetten?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wegenstetten is 118% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Wegenstetten?
A single person without children pays about 13'485 CHF income tax in Wegenstetten on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 158 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wegenstetten have?
Wegenstetten has 1'008 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wegenstetten?
Wegenstetten has 115 foreign residents, a share of 11.41% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap