Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'647 50.2%
Men
4'615 49.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'838 19.8%
Swiss citizens
6'725 72.6%
Foreign residents
2'537 27.4%
Population density
181 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'838 · 19.8%20–64 · 5'274 · 56.9%65+ · 2'150 · 23.2%
Foreign residents 27.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +97 (+1.1%) · 77 births · 92 deaths · net migration +100
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 45.3% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 61.9% Yes
58.0% YesNo 42.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 64.3% Yes
57.2% YesNo 42.8%
14.06.2026Gesetz über Beiträge für familien- und schulergänzende KinderbetreuungCantonal SG● Accepted · 57.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 47.2% Yes
53.2% YesNo 46.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 34.6% Yes
40.3% YesNo 59.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 17.4% Yes
21.3% YesNo 78.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 49.3% Yes
46.2% YesNo 53.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 46.3% Yes
44.5% YesNo 55.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Toggenburg: 72.0% Yes
73.1% YesNo 26.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP39.2% · strongest party
SVP39.2%
Mitte16.4%
SP13.9%
FDP13.9%
GRÜNE7.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier129%
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
129%SG range 61%155%
Tax rank 64 of 75 in canton St. Gallen
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'642 CHF(14.6%)
Rank 64 of 75 in the canton · 953 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'868 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Balgach 10'881 CHF · most expensive Lütisburg 16'080 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'642 CHF(~14.6%)
WattwilCanton range St. GallenSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWattwilSt. GallenSwitzerland median
40'0006.6%4.8–7.3%5.4%
50'0008.4%6.1–9.3%7.8%
60'00010.1%7.4–11.2%10.5%
70'00011.4%8.3–12.5%11.9%
80'00012.5%9.2–13.8%13.1%
90'00013.5%10–14.9%14.1%
100'00014.6%10.9–16.1%15.3%
110'00015.6%11.7–17.1%16.3%
120'00016.4%12.3–18%17.2%
130'00017.1%12.9–18.7%18.1%
140'00017.9%13.6–19.5%19%
150'00018.5%14.1–20.2%19.7%
175'00020%15.4–21.8%21.6%
200'00021.3%16.5–23.1%23.2%
225'00022.4%17.5–24.2%24.6%
250'00023.3%18.4–25.2%25.8%
275'00024.1%19.1–26.1%26.8%
300'00024.8%19.7–26.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'529 mm
8.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'327 m
Mean elevation
852 m
Relief
736 m
Mean slope
16.6°
Flat share
9.3%
South-facing
20.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 736 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
72.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
103.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
16'100
Per inhabitant
7'845 kWh/yr
73 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
27.8–29.11 Rp./kWh
28.46 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 30.11 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Thurwerke AG · St. Gallisch-Appenzellische Kraftwerke AG

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300516 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton St. Gallen377 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton St. Gallen. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton St. Gallen (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.6 %
Second homes
13.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
4'653
Built before 194634.1%
Built since 200115.9%
0.6 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
4'696
Workplaces
808
Services share
60.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 342 (7.3%) · Secondary 1'523 (32.4%) · Tertiary 2'831 (60.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
135
Organic share
17.8 %
Farmland
2'727 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 91 min · Car 68 min
AgglomerationPT 13 min · Car 6 min
Remoteness 49/75 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3379
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'262 #17 SG · #213 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #21 SG · #756 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #54 SG · #1352 CHJobs per resident0.51 #26 SG · #513 CHFamilies & children19.8% #56 SG · #1224 CHAge structure23.2% #9 SG · #629 CHWomen share50.2% #20 SG · #807 CHForeign residents27.4% #25 SG · #429 CHPopulation density181/km² #50 SG · #1087 CHTax burden14'642 #69 SG · #958 CHTaxes129% #64 SGWarmest municipalities8.1 °C #62 SG · #1690 CHSunniest municipalities43.4% #27 SG · #950 CHRainiest municipalities1'529 mm #18 SG · #220 CHVoter turnout54.5% #46 SG · #1297 CHAgainst Switzerland22.5% #31 SG · #358 CHAligned with Switzerland77.5% #48 SG · #1094 CHSVP strongholds39.2% #35 SG · #707 CHSP strongholds13.9% #10 SG · #1064 CHCentre strongholds16.4% #61 SG · #735 CHFDP strongholds13.9% #38 SG · #936 CHGLP strongholds3.5% #64 SG · #1493 CHGreen strongholds7.6% #24 SG · #954 CHLargest by area51.2 km² #10 SG · #168 CHHighest municipalities610 m #28 SG · #789 CHSecond homes13.1% #23 SG · #770 CHOrganic farming17.8% #17 SG · #739 CHBest-connected municipalities91 min #27 SG · #1583 CHRemotest municipalities91 min #49 SG · #533 CHHighest peaks1'327 m #24 SG · #534 CHHighest-lying municipalities852 m #17 SG · #550 CHGreatest vertical range736 m #28 SG · #534 CHSteepest municipalities16.6° #20 SG · #510 CHSolar potential73 GWh #14 SG · #169 CHSolar potential per capita7'845 kWh #47 SG · #1496 CHCheapest electricity28.46 Rp./kWh #18 SG · #1398 CHMost expensive electricity28.46 Rp./kWh #57 SG · #709 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Wattwil?
Wattwil has 8 postal codes: 8726, 9615, 9620, 9622, 9630, 9631, 9633, 9642.
What is the tax rate in Wattwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wattwil is 129% (2026); canton SG levies 105%.
How much tax do you pay in Wattwil?
A single person without children pays about 14'642 CHF income tax in Wattwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 64 of 75 in canton SG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wattwil have?
Wattwil has 9'262 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wattwil?
Wattwil has 2'537 foreign residents, a share of 27.39% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap