Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
120 51.3%
Men
114 48.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
37 15.8%
Swiss citizens
209 89.3%
Foreign residents
25 10.7%
Population density
159 pop./km²
0–19 · 37 · 15.8%20–64 · 129 · 55.1%65+ · 68 · 29.1%
Foreign residents 10.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +12 (+5.4%) · 0 births · 1 deaths · net migration +14
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 22.2% Yes
15.7% YesNo 84.3%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.3% Yes
37.4% YesNo 62.7%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.1% Yes
31.7% YesNo 68.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 58.5% Yes
56.9% YesNo 43.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 57.9% Yes
62.5% YesNo 37.5%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 34.8% Yes
25.7% YesNo 74.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 46.2% Yes
54.1% YesNo 45.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 20.9% Yes
9.2% YesNo 90.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 42.2% Yes
57.1% YesNo 42.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 39.8% Yes
41.7% YesNo 58.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP57.5% · strongest party
SVP57.5%
SP13.1%
FDP8.6%
Mitte6.6%
EVP6.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier90%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
90%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 2 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'287 CHF(14.3%)
Rank 2 of 334 in the canton · 883 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'287 CHF(~14.3%)
Walliswil bei NiederbippCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWalliswil bei NiederbippBernSwitzerland median
40'0008.3%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'0009.8%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00011%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00012%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00012.7%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00013.4%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00014.3%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00015%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00015.8%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00016.5%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00017.3%17.2–22%19%
150'00017.9%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00019.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00021%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00022.2%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00023.4%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00024.3%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00025.2%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'095 mm
9.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
499 m
Mean elevation
445 m
Relief
85 m
Mean slope
6.6°
Flat share
50.8%
South-facing
38.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 85 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
3.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
4.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
700
Per inhabitant
14'231 kWh/yr
3 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.48 %
Second homes
6.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
121
Built before 194636.4%
Built since 200114.0%
2.48 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
75
Workplaces
16
Services share
52 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 13 (17.3%) · Secondary 23 (30.7%) · Tertiary 39 (52.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
58 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 75 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 31 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 106/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number990
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities234 #311 BE · #2006 CHGrowing municipalities5.4% #6 BE · #35 CHShrinking municipalities5.4% #329 BE · #2072 CHJobs per resident0.32 #198 BE · #1174 CHFamilies & children15.8% #307 BE · #1927 CHAge structure29.1% #24 BE · #131 CHWomen share51.3% #64 BE · #286 CHForeign residents10.7% #145 BE · #1653 CHPopulation density159/km² #145 BE · #1167 CHTax burden14'287 #2 BE · #883 CHTaxes90% #2 BEWarmest municipalities9.7 °C #59 BE · #778 CHSunniest municipalities39.8% #332 BE · #1965 CHRainiest municipalities1'095 mm #216 BE · #1135 CHVoter turnout54.6% #153 BE · #1280 CHSVP strongholds57.5% #43 BE · #80 CHSP strongholds13.1% #173 BE · #1155 CHCentre strongholds6.6% #216 BE · #1618 CHFDP strongholds8.6% #73 BE · #1539 CHGLP strongholds2.1% #314 BE · #1738 CHGreen strongholds1.4% #327 BE · #1999 CHLargest by area1.5 km² #329 BE · #2063 CHHighest municipalities431 m #330 BE · #1695 CHSecond homes6.6% #317 BE · #1894 CHOrganic farming0% #332 BE · #1702 CHBest-connected municipalities75 min #232 BE · #1227 CHRemotest municipalities75 min #106 BE · #875 CHHighest peaks499 m #314 BE · #1882 CHHighest-lying municipalities445 m #320 BE · #1758 CHGreatest vertical range85 m #289 BE · #1908 CHSteepest municipalities6.6° #207 BE · #1299 CHSolar potential3 GWh #315 BE · #2033 CHSolar potential per capita14'231 kWh #119 BE · #506 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #216 BE · #710 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #303 BE · #1573 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Walliswil bei Niederbipp?
The postal code of Walliswil bei Niederbipp is 3380.
What is the tax rate in Walliswil bei Niederbipp?
The municipal tax multiplier of Walliswil bei Niederbipp is 90% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Walliswil bei Niederbipp?
A single person without children pays about 14'287 CHF income tax in Walliswil bei Niederbipp on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 2 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Walliswil bei Niederbipp have?
Walliswil bei Niederbipp has 234 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Walliswil bei Niederbipp?
Walliswil bei Niederbipp has 25 foreign residents, a share of 10.68% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap
Walliswil bei Niederbipp compared with