Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
281 48.9%
Men
294 51.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
130 22.6%
Swiss citizens
460 80.0%
Foreign residents
115 20.0%
Population density
84 pop./km²
0–19 · 130 · 22.6%20–64 · 337 · 58.6%65+ · 108 · 18.8%
Foreign residents 20.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +28 (+5.1%) · 7 births · 0 deaths · net migration +23
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Morges: 25.7% Yes
22.0% YesNo 78.1%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Morges: 54.3% Yes
52.2% YesNo 47.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Morges: 47.9% Yes
51.7% YesNo 48.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Morges: 35.6% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.0%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 39.0% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 49.2% Yes
59.4% YesNo 40.6%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 42.3% Yes
31.9% YesNo 68.1%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 44.7% Yes
32.4% YesNo 67.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 67.4% Yes
68.6% YesNo 31.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP28.4% · strongest party
SVP28.4%
FDP20.9%
SP20.5%
GRÜNE13.8%
GLP6.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier76%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
76%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 247 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'554 CHF(16.6%)
Rank 245 of 300 in the canton · 1611 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'554 CHF(~16.6%)
VullierensCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeVullierensVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.8%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.5%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.7%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.6%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.4%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.6%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.5%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.5%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00019.3%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00021%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00023%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.7%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00026.3%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.7%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00029%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00030%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020936 mm
10.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
582 m
Mean elevation
529 m
Relief
118 m
Mean slope
3.6°
Flat share
77.2%
South-facing
3.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 118 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
8.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
11.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'900
Per inhabitant
14'957 kWh/yr
9 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0 %
Second homes
11.3 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
270
Built before 194655.2%
Built since 200122.2%
0 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
139
Workplaces
47
Services share
38.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 38 (27.3%) · Secondary 47 (33.8%) · Tertiary 54 (38.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
497 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 53 min · Car 27 min
AgglomerationPT 53 min · Car 27 min
Remoteness 154/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5654
Head of governmentBertrand Duperrex
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities575 #193 VD · #1740 CHGrowing municipalities5.1% #9 VD · #47 CHShrinking municipalities5.1% #291 VD · #2062 CHJobs per resident0.24 #174 VD · #1598 CHFamilies & children22.6% #145 VD · #402 CHAge structure18.8% #112 VD · #1485 CHWomen share48.9% #235 VD · #1574 CHForeign residents20% #153 VD · #869 CHPopulation density84/km² #207 VD · #1572 CHTax burden16'554 #259 VD · #1625 CHTaxes76% #247 VDWarmest municipalities10.5 °C #75 VD · #229 CHSunniest municipalities45.6% #133 VD · #603 CHRainiest municipalities936 mm #266 VD · #1855 CHVoter turnout67.6% #45 VD · #116 CHSVP strongholds28.4% #100 VD · #1374 CHSP strongholds20.5% #158 VD · #432 CHCentre strongholds3.9% #213 VD · #1919 CHFDP strongholds20.9% #189 VD · #397 CHGLP strongholds6.1% #193 VD · #963 CHGreen strongholds13.8% #68 VD · #206 CHLargest by area6.8 km² #129 VD · #1300 CHHighest municipalities533 m #171 VD · #1066 CHSecond homes11.3% #130 VD · #1011 CHOrganic farming0% #241 VD · #1990 CHBest-connected municipalities53 min #149 VD · #578 CHRemotest municipalities53 min #154 VD · #1561 CHHighest peaks582 m #217 VD · #1610 CHHighest-lying municipalities529 m #190 VD · #1313 CHGreatest vertical range118 m #210 VD · #1748 CHSteepest municipalities3.6° #229 VD · #1826 CHSolar potential9 GWh #170 VD · #1644 CHSolar potential per capita14'957 kWh #74 VD · #428 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #171 VD · #1469 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #120 VD · #628 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Vullierens?
The postal code of Vullierens is 1115.
What is the tax rate in Vullierens?
The municipal tax multiplier of Vullierens is 76% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Vullierens?
A single person without children pays about 16'554 CHF income tax in Vullierens on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 245 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Vullierens have?
Vullierens has 575 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Vullierens?
Vullierens has 115 foreign residents, a share of 20% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap