Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
308 51.2%
Men
293 48.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
127 21.1%
Swiss citizens
485 80.7%
Foreign residents
116 19.3%
Population density
198 pop./km²
0–19 · 127 · 21.1%20–64 · 369 · 61.4%65+ · 105 · 17.5%
Foreign residents 19.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −1 (−0.2%) · 9 births · 2 deaths · net migration −8
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Morges: 25.7% Yes
29.5% YesNo 70.5%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de Morges: 54.3% Yes
52.6% YesNo 47.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Morges: 47.9% Yes
47.4% YesNo 52.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Morges: 35.6% Yes
37.9% YesNo 62.1%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 39.0% Yes
42.8% YesNo 57.2%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 49.2% Yes
50.6% YesNo 49.4%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 42.3% Yes
47.3% YesNo 52.7%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de Morges: 44.7% Yes
49.0% YesNo 51.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Morges: 67.4% Yes
62.3% YesNo 37.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP24.5% · strongest party
SP24.5%
SVP23.3%
FDP15.7%
GRÜNE14.9%
Mitte7.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier74%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
74%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 213 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'421 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton · 1519 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'421 CHF(~16.4%)
Villars-sous-YensCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeVillars-sous-YensVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.8%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.4%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.5%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.5%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.3%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.4%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.4%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.3%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00019.2%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00020.1%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.9%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.8%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.6%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00026.1%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.5%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.8%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.8%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020952 mm
10.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
548 m
Mean elevation
480 m
Relief
107 m
Mean slope
4.6°
Flat share
69.9%
South-facing
7.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 107 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
5.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
7.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'300
Per inhabitant
9'667 kWh/yr
6 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.89 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.92 Rp./kWh
27.89 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300698 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.74 %
Second homes
8.2 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
271
Built before 194632.8%
Built since 200112.9%
0.74 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
97
Workplaces
44
Services share
51.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 42 (43.3%) · Secondary 5 (5.2%) · Tertiary 50 (51.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
9.1 %
Farmland
263 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 44 min · Car 28 min
AgglomerationPT 44 min · Car 28 min
Remoteness 222/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5652
Head of governmentJulie Baudet
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities601 #187 VD · #1718 CHGrowing municipalities-0.2% #200 VD · #1519 CHShrinking municipalities-0.2% #101 VD · #593 CHJobs per resident0.16 #257 VD · #1962 CHFamilies & children21.1% #219 VD · #793 CHAge structure17.5% #158 VD · #1711 CHWomen share51.2% #82 VD · #326 CHForeign residents19.3% #161 VD · #926 CHPopulation density198/km² #122 VD · #1038 CHTax burden16'421 #219 VD · #1527 CHTaxes74% #213 VDWarmest municipalities10.6 °C #64 VD · #197 CHSunniest municipalities46.8% #77 VD · #481 CHRainiest municipalities952 mm #253 VD · #1812 CHVoter turnout67.8% #40 VD · #107 CHSVP strongholds23.3% #167 VD · #1650 CHSP strongholds24.5% #82 VD · #199 CHCentre strongholds7.3% #39 VD · #1533 CHFDP strongholds15.7% #260 VD · #768 CHGLP strongholds6.8% #163 VD · #804 CHGreen strongholds14.9% #38 VD · #137 CHLargest by area3 km² #248 VD · #1876 CHHighest municipalities481 m #207 VD · #1311 CHSecond homes8.2% #223 VD · #1598 CHOrganic farming9.1% #155 VD · #1304 CHBest-connected municipalities44 min #79 VD · #324 CHRemotest municipalities44 min #222 VD · #1803 CHHighest peaks548 m #231 VD · #1721 CHHighest-lying municipalities480 m #219 VD · #1532 CHGreatest vertical range107 m #220 VD · #1799 CHSteepest municipalities4.6° #194 VD · #1654 CHSolar potential6 GWh #219 VD · #1849 CHSolar potential per capita9'667 kWh #178 VD · #1129 CHCheapest electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #61 VD · #1274 CHMost expensive electricity27.89 Rp./kWh #232 VD · #825 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Villars-sous-Yens?
The postal code of Villars-sous-Yens is 1168.
What is the tax rate in Villars-sous-Yens?
The municipal tax multiplier of Villars-sous-Yens is 74% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Villars-sous-Yens?
A single person without children pays about 16'421 CHF income tax in Villars-sous-Yens on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 211 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Villars-sous-Yens have?
Villars-sous-Yens has 601 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Villars-sous-Yens?
Villars-sous-Yens has 116 foreign residents, a share of 19.3% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap