Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'692 49.6%
Men
1'717 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
802 23.5%
Swiss citizens
2'602 76.3%
Foreign residents
807 23.7%
Population density
102 pop./km²
0–19 · 802 · 23.5%20–64 · 1'930 · 56.6%65+ · 677 · 19.9%
Foreign residents 23.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −16 (−0.5%) · 29 births · 40 deaths · net migration −8
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 32.5% Yes
36.3% YesNo 63.7%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 58.7% Yes
61.5% YesNo 38.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 56.8% Yes
59.7% YesNo 40.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 49.9% Yes
53.7% YesNo 46.3%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 35.1% Yes
31.6% YesNo 68.4%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 50.9% Yes
51.7% YesNo 48.3%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 38.1% Yes
33.3% YesNo 66.8%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 41.6% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de la Broye-Vully: 62.0% Yes
60.9% YesNo 39.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP30.9% · strongest party
SVP30.9%
FDP26.6%
SP21.0%
GRÜNE7.1%
Mitte6.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier70.5%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
70.5%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 156 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'188 CHF(16.2%)
Rank 156 of 300 in the canton · 1383 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'188 CHF(~16.2%)
ValbroyeCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeValbroyeVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.1%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.7%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.2%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.3%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.3%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.1%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.2%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.1%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.1%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.9%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019.8%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.6%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.5%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.3%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00025.8%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.2%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.4%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.5%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020985 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
804 m
Mean elevation
615 m
Relief
347 m
Mean slope
6.2°
Flat share
51.5%
South-facing
7.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 347 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
55.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
74.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
12'400
Per inhabitant
16'398 kWh/yr
56 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.99 %
Second homes
14.8 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'615
Built before 194649.9%
Built since 200120.4%
0.99 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'410
Workplaces
277
Services share
49.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 249 (17.7%) · Secondary 461 (32.7%) · Tertiary 700 (49.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
71
Organic share
1.4 %
Farmland
2'404 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 80 min · Car 52 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 43/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5831
Head of governmentGuy Delpedro
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'409 #54 VD · #651 CHGrowing municipalities-0.5% #212 VD · #1634 CHShrinking municipalities-0.5% #89 VD · #477 CHJobs per resident0.41 #87 VD · #825 CHFamilies & children23.5% #104 VD · #235 CHAge structure19.9% #84 VD · #1278 CHWomen share49.6% #200 VD · #1237 CHForeign residents23.7% #117 VD · #611 CHPopulation density102/km² #179 VD · #1459 CHTax burden16'188 #159 VD · #1386 CHTaxes70.5% #156 VDWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #203 VD · #1006 CHSunniest municipalities44.1% #220 VD · #827 CHRainiest municipalities985 mm #214 VD · #1693 CHVoter turnout54.6% #259 VD · #1287 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #124 VD · #956 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #30 VD · #554 CHSVP strongholds30.9% #75 VD · #1220 CHSP strongholds21% #146 VD · #396 CHCentre strongholds6.1% #72 VD · #1675 CHFDP strongholds26.6% #83 VD · #172 CHGLP strongholds3.3% #271 VD · #1539 CHGreen strongholds7.1% #258 VD · #1080 CHLargest by area33.6 km² #16 VD · #273 CHHighest municipalities473 m #216 VD · #1367 CHSecond homes14.8% #58 VD · #595 CHOrganic farming1.4% #190 VD · #1592 CHBest-connected municipalities80 min #259 VD · #1355 CHRemotest municipalities80 min #43 VD · #767 CHHighest peaks804 m #107 VD · #987 CHHighest-lying municipalities615 m #131 VD · #960 CHGreatest vertical range347 m #82 VD · #906 CHSteepest municipalities6.2° #133 VD · #1371 CHSolar potential56 GWh #24 VD · #269 CHSolar potential per capita16'398 kWh #56 VD · #340 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #215 VD · #1513 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #164 VD · #672 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 9
What is the postal code of Valbroye?
Valbroye has 8 postal codes: 1485, 1523, 1524, 1525, 1534, 1535, 1536, 1682.
What is the tax rate in Valbroye?
The municipal tax multiplier of Valbroye is 70.5% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Valbroye?
A single person without children pays about 16'188 CHF income tax in Valbroye on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 156 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Valbroye have?
Valbroye has 3'409 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Valbroye?
Valbroye has 807 foreign residents, a share of 23.67% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap