Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
441 48.6%
Men
466 51.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
182 20.1%
Swiss citizens
853 94.1%
Foreign residents
54 6.0%
Population density
99 pop./km²
0–19 · 182 · 20.1%20–64 · 539 · 59.4%65+ · 186 · 20.5%
Foreign residents 6.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +4 (+0.4%) · 5 births · 5 deaths · net migration +2
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 22.2% Yes
14.0% YesNo 86.0%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.3% Yes
41.6% YesNo 58.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 32.1% Yes
24.9% YesNo 75.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 58.5% Yes
68.0% YesNo 32.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 57.9% Yes
74.0% YesNo 26.0%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 34.8% Yes
22.2% YesNo 77.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 46.2% Yes
28.7% YesNo 71.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 20.9% Yes
12.2% YesNo 87.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 42.2% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau: 39.8% Yes
56.8% YesNo 43.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP54.1% · strongest party
SVP54.1%
EDU8.6%
Mitte8.4%
GRÜNE7.6%
SP6.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier175%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
175%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 182 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'048 CHF(17%)
Rank 167 of 334 in the canton · 1863 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'048 CHF(~17%)
UrsenbachCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeUrsenbachBernSwitzerland median
40'00010%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.9%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013.3%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.4%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00015.2%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00016.1%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00017%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.9%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.8%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.6%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020.4%17.2–22%19%
150'00021.1%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.9%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.5%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.9%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00027.1%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00028.2%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00029.1%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'165 mm
8.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
788 m
Mean elevation
659 m
Relief
235 m
Mean slope
12.3°
Flat share
15.1%
South-facing
13.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 235 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
13.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
17.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'000
Per inhabitant
14'928 kWh/yr
14 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.01 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.1 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.58 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
28.01 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Einwohnergemeinde Ursenbach, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300571 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.91 %
Second homes
8.8 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
471
Built before 194657.5%
Built since 20017.2%
1.91 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
508
Workplaces
96
Services share
32.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 105 (20.7%) · Secondary 236 (46.5%) · Tertiary 167 (32.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
38
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
574 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 91 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 44 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 48/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number344
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities907 #208 BE · #1518 CHGrowing municipalities0.4% #156 BE · #1137 CHShrinking municipalities0.4% #177 BE · #967 CHJobs per resident0.56 #55 BE · #395 CHFamilies & children20.1% #126 BE · #1103 CHAge structure20.5% #271 BE · #1137 CHWomen share48.6% #291 BE · #1665 CHForeign residents6% #247 BE · #1971 CHPopulation density99/km² #204 BE · #1476 CHTax burden17'048 #186 BE · #1882 CHTaxes175% #182 BEWarmest municipalities8.7 °C #189 BE · #1482 CHSunniest municipalities41% #235 BE · #1398 CHRainiest municipalities1'165 mm #155 BE · #775 CHVoter turnout50.4% #251 BE · #1741 CHSVP strongholds54.1% #67 BE · #136 CHSP strongholds6.4% #288 BE · #1837 CHCentre strongholds8.4% #152 BE · #1385 CHFDP strongholds3% #278 BE · #1978 CHGLP strongholds3.1% #290 BE · #1562 CHGreen strongholds7.6% #128 BE · #947 CHLargest by area9.2 km² #159 BE · #1025 CHHighest municipalities699 m #124 BE · #597 CHSecond homes8.8% #264 BE · #1444 CHOrganic farming15.8% #107 BE · #833 CHBest-connected municipalities91 min #283 BE · #1572 CHRemotest municipalities91 min #48 BE · #522 CHHighest peaks788 m #187 BE · #1006 CHHighest-lying municipalities659 m #168 BE · #857 CHGreatest vertical range235 m #186 BE · #1200 CHSteepest municipalities12.3° #126 BE · #745 CHSolar potential14 GWh #199 BE · #1319 CHSolar potential per capita14'928 kWh #99 BE · #429 CHCheapest electricity28.01 Rp./kWh #244 BE · #1337 CHMost expensive electricity28.01 Rp./kWh #90 BE · #770 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Ursenbach?
Ursenbach has 4 postal codes: 4936, 4937, 4942, 4943.
What is the tax rate in Ursenbach?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ursenbach is 175% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Ursenbach?
A single person without children pays about 17'048 CHF income tax in Ursenbach on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 167 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ursenbach have?
Ursenbach has 907 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ursenbach?
Ursenbach has 54 foreign residents, a share of 5.95% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap